Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    CAT 2023 Cut off, IIM and Top MBA Colleges: Expected & Previous Years Cutoff

    Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

    Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

    CAT 2023 Cut off, IIM and Top MBA Colleges: Expected & Previous Years Cutoff

    Edited By Sundararajan | Updated on Aug 16, 2023 09:55 PM IST | #CAT
    Switch toEnglishEnglish Icon HindiHindi Icon

    CAT Cutoff 2023: The CAT accepting colleges will release the CAT 2023 cutoff for top MBA colleges after the declaration of the CAT result probably in the second week of January 2024. CAT pass percentage for admission to IIMs are generally between 95-100 percentile for all categories. For General category students, the CAT exam pass percentage for top IIMs is expected around the 98-100 percentile. The CAT cutoff for OBC category is lower and also for other Reserved category students and for the new and baby IIMs, the CAT cutoffs are comparatively lower for all categories.

    CAT Cutoff 2023

    The IIMs with lowest cutoff and top MBA colleges such as SPJIMR, IMT, FMS, MICA, etc. release the qualifying CAT passing percentage for WAT-PI shortlisting much before the CAT result announcement but they reveal the final CAT cutoff for IIMs only after the result announcement and/or at the time of PI shortlisting. The qualifying CAT sectional cutoff marks are the minimum score criteria for MBA admission and varies for each IIM. They form the basis of the selection of candidates for the Written Ability Test (WAT) and Personal Interview (PI). The qualifying CAT cut offs for IIMs will range between 75-90 percentile.

    Also, each IIM has a separate admission policy which may include WAT, GD, PI, etc. So candidates seeking admission to postgraduate management programmes of these IIMs must check their admission policy and make sure that they meet the admission criteria for CAT 2023. The final CAT cutoff will be released by IIMs soon as the result is declared, however, candidates can check the expected CAT cut off for IIM for OBC here. This will help you understand your chance of getting a call from one of the IIMs and decide if you should try other CAT colleges.

    Also Read: CAT Score Vs Percentile 2023

    CAT Cut Offs: Key Highlights

    To get into any of the IIMs or top MBA colleges in India, the CAT cut off is at least 90 percentile. CAT exam cut off for IIMs remain high (99+ percentile) for top IIMs such as IIM Bangalore, IIM Calcutta, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Kozhikode, and IIM Lucknow. In Tier 2 colleges, CAT cut off 2023 category-wise is usually 70-80 percentile and above, and in Tier 3 colleges CAT cut off are usually fixed at 60 percentile and above.

    Checking CAT cut offs for IIM for General is essential to apply for admission to MBA colleges. Read below to know everything including CAT cut offs for MBA admission, the difference between qualifying and final cut offs, previous years cut offs, and expected cutoff.

    • It is mandatory for candidates selected for MBA admission to meet the minimum CAT cut offs.
    • Students have to meet CAT sectional cut off too, for selection to the WAT-PI round of IIMs and other top B-Schools.
    • CAT cut offs for top IIMs are generally 98 to 100 percent for general category students.
    • IIM cut offs for reserved category students are slightly lower at the 95 to 98 percentile.
    • The CAT cut offs for IIM for SC for admission to top MBA colleges such as MDI, SPJIMR, and FMS, among others, range from 90 to 99 percentile.
    • IIMs do not release the CAT cut offs. Cut-offs can be accessed through account login only for CAT exam candidates.
    • There are two types of CAT cut offs for IIM admission – qualifying cut off and final cut off.
    • Qualifying IIM CAT cut off will be released before the CAT result declaration and the final CAT cut off will be released at the time of PI shortlisting.
    • Other CAT-accepting institutes fix a minimum CAT cut off to shortlist candidates for their MBA/ PGDM admission.

    Expected CAT Cutoff for IIM (Qualifying)

    List of IIMsQualifying CAT cut offs
    IIM Ahmedabad85
    IIM Bangalore85
    IIM Calcutta85
    IIM Lucknow90
    IIM Indore90
    IIM Kozhikode85
    IIM Amritsar90
    IIM Nagpur85
    IIM Sambalpur93
    IIM Trichy93
    IIM Raipur93
    IIM Ranchi90
    IIM Kashipur94
    IIM Vizag80
    IIM Udaipur93
    IIM Bodhgaya93
    IIM Shillong75
    IIM Sirmaur92
    IIM Rohtak95
    IIM Nagpur85
    IIM Jammu93

    Also Check: CAT Preparation Strategy

    Factors Determining CAT Cut off for IIM

    As mentioned above, IIMs (IIM Amritsar, IIM Sirmaur, IIM Rohtak, IIM Raipur, IIM Jammu, IIM Ranchi, etc.) will issue separate CAT cutoffs soon after the announcement of CAT results 2023. Before releasing the IIM Ahmedabad CAT cut off 2023 and other IIMs, institutes will take into account certain factors. Listed below are some of the key factors considered by IIMs to have been revealed in the previous year’s MBA cutoff.

    Factors%20Determining%20CAT%20Cutoff%202020

    1. Difficulty level of the question paper

    • This is one of the main reasons why CAT 2023 is so important. The greater the difficulty level of the CAT question paper, the cutoff will be lower, and vice-versa.

    2. Number of Test Takers

    • The total number of candidates appearing in IIM CAT 2023 will have an impact on the CAT cutoff. This will have a direct relationship, i.e. higher CAT test-takers will lead to a higher IIM CAT cutoff, while lower CAT test-takers will have a lower CAT cutoff 2023.

    3. Seat availability

    • The number of seats available at the respective IIMs is also affected by the CAT 2023 cut off. For example, if any IIM has limited seats, the published cutoff of CAT 2023 will be higher for selecting candidates.

    4. The reputation of the Institute

    • Renowned institutes ranked under the NIRF Management Rankings 2023 will set their cut offs higher.

    5. Last year's CAT cutoff trends

    • The CAT cut off for IIM is based on the previous year’s cut offs released by IIMs. The CAT 2023 cutoff maybe somewhere around past cutoff trends.

    Quick Links:

    CAT Qualifying Cut off vs CAT Final Cut off

    IIM candidates should be aware of the difference between the two types of CAT cut offs that play an important role in the admission process. There are two types of cut offs: Qualifying CAT cut off for IIM 2023 and Final CAT cut Off (IIM Call cut off). Below we have listed the differences between the two:

    CAT Qualifying Cutoff 2023CAT Final Cutoff 2023

    Also known as the IIM eligibility cut off for IIM shortlist cut off, these are the minimum marks a candidate must score, so he/ she will be eligible for an interview call from IIMs (WAT/ GD-PI round).

    Also referred to as IIM call cut off, this is the minimum percentage score set by IIMs to select candidates for the WAT/ GD-PI round.


    Meeting the qualifying MBA admission cutoff does not mean that the candidate will be selected for the WAT/ GD-PI round.

    Meeting the final CAT cut off 2023 does not mean that the candidate will be selected for admission.

    The qualifying IIM CAT cutoff is fixed before the CAT result announcement.

    The final cutoff will be fixed after CAT 2023 results are announced.

    Qualifying CAT Percentile for IIM is announced by each campus in the announcement of the admission criteria and selection process for that academic year.

    The final IIM CAT cutoff 2023 has not been officially announced yet by any IIM or other top MBA institutes.

    Qualifying IIM cutoff 2023 is over the 90 percentile for all IIMs.

    The final CAT cutoff will be 99+ percentile for all the best IIMs and 95+ percent for the new IIMs.

    The qualifying cutoff contains the sectional cut off in CAT and the overall cut off.

    The final CAT 2023 cutoff contains a sectional cut off in CAT and CAT percentile for IIM.

    The qualifying CAT cut off for SC is fixed. The CAT cut off for IIM for OBC/ General is high.

    The final CAT cut off is fixed category-wise. For General category male students with engineering backgrounds, the final cut off is high as compared to reserved-category students, female students, and those with non-engineering backgrounds.

    Also Check:

    CAT 2023 Cut Offs for IIM Admission

    Given below are the estimated CAT 2023 cut off percentile for general category students to get admission in the top 20 IIMs. The cut-offs mentioned below are the estimated final cut-offs based on which the candidates will be called for the interview round. Note that CAT cut offs are higher every year (90-100) for general category students, but for reserved category students, there is considerable relaxation in the minimum percentile.

    CAT Cut Off for Top MBA Colleges (Non-IIM)

    CAT is mandatory for all candidates seeking admission at IIMs. But there are many other top B-schools in India that admit candidates based on CAT scores. The candidates appearing for CAT 2023 can also apply for admission to MBA programs at several MBA colleges across the country.

    Apart from the IIMs, here is a cutoff of other top MBA colleges such as IMT Ghaziabad CAT cutoff, SP Jain CAT cutoff, TAPMI CAT cutoff, IIM Shillong CAT cutoff, MICA CAT cutoff, IIT Bombay CAT cutoff, IPU MBA CAT cutoff, etc. for the upcoming academic session. Check more details below.

    List of Colleges: CAT Cut Off Percentile Range

    What was the CAT Previous Year Cut Off of Top IIMs?

    Based on the data of last year CAT cutoff trends, the table below shows the IIM cutoff category-wise and sectional cutoff in CAT along with the overall MBA admission cutoff that is expected by the IIMs for admission for the academic year 2023-25. This is only to help in analyzing the CAT college's cutoff for IIM for different categories.

    IIM Ahmedabad CAT Cutoff
    CategoryQA DILRVARCOverall CAT percentile for IIM
    General80808080
    EWS80808090
    NC-OBC70707080
    SC55555560
    ST40404045
    PwD40404045
    IIM Amritsar Cutoff

    Category

    QA

    DILR

    VARC

    Aggregate

    General

    80

    75

    75

    85

    NC-OBC

    65

    60

    60

    75

    SC

    55

    50

    50

    55

    ST

    35

    35

    35

    40

    PwD

    35

    35

    35

    40

    IIM Bangalore Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Overall

    General

    80

    75

    75

    85

    NC-OBC

    70

    65

    65

    75

    EWS

    70

    65

    65

    75

    SC

    65

    60

    60

    70

    ST

    55

    55

    55

    65

    PwD

    50

    50

    50

    60

    IIM Calcutta Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Aggregate

    General

    ≥75

    ≥80

    ≥80

    ≥80

    NC-OBC

    ≥65

    ≥65

    ≥70

    ≥75

    EWS

    ≥65

    ≥65

    ≥70

    ≥75

    SC

    ≥60

    ≥60

    ≥65

    ≥70

    ST

    ≥55

    ≥55

    ≥55

    ≥65

    PwD

    ≥55

    ≥55

    ≥55

    ≥65

    IIM Lucknow CAT Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Aggregate

    General

    85

    85

    85

    90

    NC-OBC

    77

    77

    77

    82

    SC

    55

    55

    55

    70

    ST

    50

    50

    50

    65

    PwD

    50

    50

    50

    65

    EWS

    77

    77

    77

    82

    IIM Kozhikode Cutoff

    Category

    Class 10

    Class 12

    Sectional Percentile

    CAT Percentile

    General

    60

    60

    75

    85

    NC-OBC/ EWS

    60

    60

    65

    75

    SC

    55

    55

    55

    65

    ST/ PwD

    55

    55

    45

    55

    IIM Indore Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Aggregate

    General

    80

    80

    80

    90

    EWS

    80

    80

    80

    90

    NC-OBC

    70

    70

    70

    80

    ST

    45

    45

    45

    50

    SC

    55

    55

    55

    60

    PwD

    45

    45

    45

    50

    IIM Udaipur Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Aggregate

    General

    80

    80

    80

    95

    ST

    50

    50

    50

    60

    SC

    30

    30

    30

    40

    Differently Abled Person

    30

    30

    30

    40

    NC-OBC

    60

    60

    60

    78

    IIM Nagpur Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Overall

    General

    72

    72

    72

    85

    EWS

    72

    72

    72

    85

    NC-OBC

    65

    65

    65

    76.5

    SC

    50

    50

    50

    60

    ST

    35

    35

    35

    40

    PwD

    35

    35

    35

    40

    IIM Visakhapatnam Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Percentile

    General

    85

    80

    80

    85

    NC-OBC

    60

    60

    60

    60

    SC

    50

    50

    50

    55

    ST

    30

    30

    30

    40

    PwD

    30

    30

    30

    40

    IIM Kashipur Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    IIM Percentile cut off

    General

    80 (80.2)

    80 (80.12)

    80 (80.56)

    94

    SC

    45 (46.05)

    45 (45.42)

    45

    55 (55.03)

    ST

    30 (30.64)

    30 (30.21)

    30 (30.82)

    40 (40.25)

    NC-OBC

    60 (61.19)

    60 (60.61)

    60 (60.66)

    75 (75.02)

    PwD

    30 (32.43)

    30 (31.96)

    30 (30.82)

    40 (40.18)

    EWS

    60 (61.19)

    60 (61.19)

    60 (60.66)

    75 (75.01)

    IIM Raipur Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Overall

    General

    80

    80

    80

    94

    EWS

    60

    60

    60

    75

    NC-OBC

    60

    60

    60

    75

    SC

    45

    45

    45

    55

    ST

    30

    30

    30

    40

    PwD

    30

    30

    30

    40

    IIM Ranchi Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    QA

    Overall

    General

    80

    80

    80

    94

    NC-OBC

    60

    60

    60

    75

    EWS

    60

    60

    60

    75

    SC

    45

    45

    45

    55

    ST

    30

    30

    30

    40

    PwD

    30

    30

    30

    40

    IIM Sirmaur Cutoff

    Category

    VARC

    DILR

    Quant

    Overall IIM Percentile cut off

    General

    70

    70

    70

    92

    EWS

    40

    40

    40

    70

    NC-OBC

    45

    45

    45

    74

    SC

    35

    35

    35

    54

    ST

    25

    25

    32.5

    40

    DAP

    25

    25

    32.5

    40

    IIM Rohtak Cutoff

    Category

    DILR

    VARC

    QA

    Aggregate

    General/ EWS

    >=70

    >=70

    >=70

    95

    NC-OBC

    >=60

    >=60

    >=60

    78

    SC

    >=50

    >=50

    >=50

    60

    ST

    >=30

    >=30

    >=30

    40

    PwD

    >=30

    >=30

    >=30

    40

    IIM Trichy Cutoff

    Category

    QA

    DILR

    VARC

    Aggregate

    General

    80

    80

    80

    94

    NC-OBC

    60

    60

    60

    75

    EWS

    60

    60

    60

    75

    Scheduled Tribes

    30

    30

    30

    40

    Scheduled Castes

    45

    45

    45

    55

    Person with Disability

    30

    30

    30

    40

    IIM Shillong Cutoff

    Category

    PwD

    SC

    ST

    EWS

    Others

    Class 10

    50

    55

    50

    80

    80

    Class 12

    50

    55

    50

    80

    80

    Graduation

    50

    55

    50

    65

    65

    DILR

    50

    60

    50

    75

    75

    VARC

    50

    60

    50

    75

    75

    QA

    50

    60

    50

    75

    75

    IIM Jammu Cutoff
    CategoryGender(VARCP)(DILRP)(QAP)(OP)
    GeneralMale65656590
    Female65656587
    EWSMale40404068
    Female40404065
    NC-OBCMale45454572
    Female45454570
    SCMale35353552
    Female35353550
    STMale252532.537
    Female252532.534
    PwDMale252532.537
    Female252532.534
    IIM Bodh Gaya Cutoff

    Category

    QA

    DILR

    VARC

    Overall

    General

    80

    80

    80

    90

    NC-OBC

    60

    60

    60

    78

    EWS

    80

    80

    80

    85

    SC

    50

    50

    50

    60

    PwD

    30

    30

    30

    40

    ST

    30

    30

    30

    40

    IIM Sambalpur Cutoff

    Category

    QA

    DILR

    VARC

    Overall

    General

    80

    80

    80

    94

    EWS

    60

    60

    60

    75

    NC-OBC

    60

    60

    60

    75

    SC

    45

    45

    45

    55

    ST

    30

    30

    30

    40

    DAP

    30

    30

    30

    40

    Quick Links:

    What After IIM CAT Cutoff 2023 - Admission Procedure

    Based on the IIM CAT cutoff 2023, the listed candidates will have to appear for the IIM admission procedure. When calculating the CAT cutoff, IIMs consider various determinants. In the CAT 2023 result, candidates can check their CAT raw score vs percentile. The candidates who are confused about when and how to start the CAT preparation? are advised to check the strategy and tips followed by the CAT toppers.

    CAT Score vs Percentile

    Usually, those with more than 80 percentile in CAT 2023 exam will be selected and invited for the exam rounds from the top B-schools in India. The main four ranges are based on the CAT score vs percentile.

    • 95.01 percentile and above

    • 90.01 to 95 percentile

    • 85.01 to 90 percentile

    • 80 to 85 percentile

    Candidates are further invited for the CAT selection process by IIMs based on the CAT cutoff marks obtained by candidates.

    List of Top B-Schools Accepting CAT Scores and Cutoffs

    There are more than 600 B-schools that accept the CAT scores and CAT cut off 2023. Students are always curious about CAT cut off for top MBA colleges. Many participating institutes of CAT begin the admission process after the CAT entrance exam is conducted. Depending upon the candidate's percentile in the CAT exam, the respective authorities of B-schools shortlist them for the next selection rounds for admission to the MBA program.

    Browse Top MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score: Location-Wise

    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    1. What is the next phase after the release of the CAT 2023 cutoff?

    According to the IIM admission process, the candidates will be selected for the respective IIMs for the GD/ WAT/ PI rounds. 

    2. What is CAT cut off for IIM? What is the CAT cut off for IIM for general category students?

    The minimum marks for candidates to get a call for further rounds in the IIM entrance exam is called the CAT cutoff. It is around 99-100 for candidates of the general category.

    3. Will IIMs unanimously release CAT cutoff 2023? Which IIM is lowest cutoff?

    No, all 20 IIMs will publish their CAT 2023 cutoff separately on their respective official websites. The IIM with the lowest CAT cut-off varies every year. 

    4. What are cut off marks for CAT 2023? What is minimum marks for CAT exam?

    The CAT cut off 2023 will be determined by certain factors such as the difficulty level of the CAT exam paper, the number of candidates appearing, past trends, and so on.

    • According to the CAT eligibility criteria, candidates who have completed any Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University with 50% of aggregated marks (45% for SC/ ST/ PwD) are eligible to apply for the CAT exam.
    5. What is a CAT score? What is the cut off for CAT?

    The marks obtained by the candidates based on the CAT exam pattern are called the CAT score. As each IIM does have its individual cutoff, the percentile a candidate will need to clear their cutoff will vary. Students scoring between the 99 to 100 percentile can expect a call from top IIMs. 

    6. What is the CAT percentile? Is CAT score enough for IIM?

    In simple terms, the CAT percentile refers to the number of students who have scored below him/her. CAT score along with academic qualifications, work experience also works significantly for taking admission to IIMs. 

    7. What is the CAT cutoff range for newer IIMs?

    The CAT cutoff for newer IIMs is 90 to 95 percentile for the General category and 65 to 70 percentile for reserved category candidates.

    8. What if I clear the overall cutoff but not the sectional CAT cutoff? Will I be shortlisted for selection round?

    No, it is mandatory to clear the sectional as well as an overall cutoff to get a call from IIMs. 

    9. What is the qualifying CAT cutoff?

    The qualifying CAT cutoff is the minimum percentile that one needs to meet in order to be eligible for the WAT and PI round.

    10. Is CAT cutoff same for every student?

    No, the CAT cutoff is different for every student. CAT cutoff is released category wise.

    11. Will sectional cutoff is same every year? What was last year CAT cut off?

    No, CAT sectional cutoff varies every year. The final CAT cutoff for top IIMs for final admission is typically in the range of 99 to 100 percentile for General category students. The same was observed in last year CAT cut off. 

    12. Which IIM has lowest cut off?

    IIM Ahmedabad CAT Cut Off 2023 has the lowest cut off as compared to other IIMS. The  lowest qualifying CAT previous year cut off was 80 for EWS category.

    Articles

    Certifications By Top Providers

    Understanding Mutual Funds
    Via Centre for Investment Education and Learning
    Wealth Management Basics
    Via Centre for Investment Education and Learning
    Digital Banking Business Model
    Via State Bank of India
    Management of Commercial Banking
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
    Risk Management in Financial Sector
    Via TCS iON Digital Learning Hub
    Understanding Reconciliation Life Cycle in Trades
    Via TCS iON Digital Learning Hub
    Udemy
     724 courses
    Edx
     482 courses
    Coursera
     234 courses
    Emeritus
     214 courses
    Vskills
     197 courses

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    University of Essex, Colchester
     Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
    Queen Mary University of London, London
     Mile End Road, London E1 4NS
    University of Strathclyde, Glasgow
     16 Richmond St, Glasgow G1 1XQ
    Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
     Headington Campus Oxford OX3 0BP UK
    Northumbria University, Newcastle City Campus
     Sutherland Building, Northumberland Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE1 8ST
    Cardiff Metropolitan University, Cardiff
     Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue, Cardiff, CF5 2YB
    MCAT Exam Pattern 2023 (Section-wise) - Check Here!
    4 minSep 14, 2023 14:09 PM IST
    LSAT Abroad Eligibility Criteria 2024
    5 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST
    What is SAT
    3 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST
    New SAT Format 2023 - What You Need to Know
    4 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST

    Questions related to CAT

    Have a question related to CAT ?

    Hii There,

    Commencing your CAT preparation involves building a solid foundation in fundamental concepts. This emphasis is particularly essential for quant, while it's relatively less crucial for VARC, DI, and LR, where consistent practice from the outset is more beneficial.

    To kickstart your preparation, your first step should be to attempt a CAT mock test. Take this mock test right at the beginning of your preparation journey. It will provide an initial assessment of your current proficiency level and help gauge the amount of effort required to reach your target percentile.

    Following this, set a goal to dedicate 10 days to thoroughly cover the fundamentals of Quantitative Aptitude. You can achieve this by studying from a reputable Quantitative Aptitude book or by utilizing study materials provided by a well-known coaching institute. Covering the basics entails working through the solved examples in the chosen resource.


    I hope this answer your question.

    Thanks

    Hello aspirant,

    It doesn't matter how high marks you have got in your diploma, of your CAT form asks you to fill 12 th standard marks then you can not fill your diploma marks there. Also in IIMs you need to share your 12 marks. So I suggest you to fill your 12 th grade marks if require, no matter ho many marks you have got.

    Thank you

    Hope this information helps you.

    Hello Praneeth,

    I am also appearing for the cat examination this year. As far as your query is concerned I would suggest you to right your  father's name(which is starting with S) in the middle if it is also mentioned in your aadhar card and pan card .

    And if by any chance it is mentioned only the initials S in your pan/aadhar card then I would suggest you should fill only S in the cat application form.

    Note :-

    Keep in mind that your name in the application form should match with what is mentioned in your aadhar card /pan card .

    Hey,
    That's a too far rank...may be you could achieve seat in a private college...
    To know rank college predictor, check out the link provided
    https://medicine.careers360.com/neet-pg-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=neet_pg_cp
    And also stay updated through careers360.
    Hope it helps .

    Greetings!

    Being a VIT student, I would strongly recommend you against it! Now I not at all mean it is a bad college, no it isn't it indeed is a very good college, and it has provided me with ample of opportunities. It does have a respectable reputation, excellent infrastructure, and well qualified faculty.

    However at the same time, you have an 5.5K rank in mains, with that type of rank you have a very good shot at getting CSE in top NITs and IIITs, and honestly VIT pales in comparison to them, even if it is CAT 1 Vellore campus CSE core.

    VIT is good but it can be termed better than IIIT Bangalore or MNIT Jaipur( both of which are well within your reach)? Well my answer to that would be a definite NO!

    I would go as far as recommending my juniors to get into DAIICT over VIT, the point I am trying to make is simple, and that is if you have under 10K JEE rank, you don't need to consider VIT as an option, in any category or course whatsoever...

    To get a better idea on which colleges you can get at that rank you can use following predictor

    https://law.careers360.com/clat-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=clat_cp


    View All

    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    What best can be said about the number of satellites serving C? 

    Option: 1

    Must be between 450 and 725 

     


    Option: 2

    Cannot be more than 800 
     


    Option: 3

    Must be between 400 and 800 

     


    Option: 4

    Must be at least 100 


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    What is the minimum possible number of satellites serving B exclusively? 

    Option: 1

    100


    Option: 2

    200


    Option: 3

    500


    Option: 4

    250


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    If at least 100 of the 1600 satellites were serving O, what can be said about the number of satellites serving S? 

    Option: 1

    At most 475 

     


    Option: 2

    Exactly 475 
     


    Option: 3

    At least 475 

     


    Option: 4

    No conclusion is possible based on the given information 


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

     If the number of satellites serving at least two among B, C, and S is 1200, which of the following MUST be FALSE? 

    Option: 1

    The number of satellites serving C cannot be uniquely determined 

     


    Option: 2

    The number of satellites serving B is more than 1000 
     


    Option: 3

    All 1600 satellites serve B or C or S 

     


    Option: 4

    The number of satellites serving B exclusively is exactly 250 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    Which of the following statements MUST be true? 

    1. Jatin's composite score was more than that of Danish. 

    2. Indu scored less than Chetna in DI. 

    3. Jatin scored more than Indu in GA. 

     

     

    Option: 1

    Only 2 

     

     


    Option: 2

    Only 1 
     


    Option: 3

    Both 1 and 2 

     


    Option: 4

    Both 2 and 3 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    Which of the following statements MUST be FALSE? 

     

     

     

     

     

    Option: 1

    Chetna scored more than Bala in DI 

     

     


    Option: 2

    Harini’s composite score was less than that of Falak 
     


    Option: 3

    Bala’s composite score was less than that of Ester 

     


    Option: 4

    Bala scored same as Jatin in DI 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    If all the candidates except Ajay and Danish had different marks in DI, and Bala's composite score was less than Chetna's composite score, then what is the maximum marks that Bala could have scored in DI? 

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Option: 1

    13

     

     


    Option: 2

    -
     


    Option: 3

    -

     


    Option: 4

    -


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    If all the candidates scored different marks in WE then what is the maximum marks that Harini could have scored in WE?

    Option: 1

    14


    Option: 2

    -


    Option: 3

    -


    Option: 4

    -


    A high security research lab requires the researchers to set a pass key sequence based on the scan of the five fingers of their left hands. When an employee first joins the lab, her fingers are scanned in an order of her choice, and then when she wants to re-enter the facility, she has to scan the five fingers in the same sequence.
    The lab authorities are considering some relaxations of the scan order requirements, since it is observed that some employees often get locked-out because they forget the sequence

    Question : The lab has decided to allow a variation in the sequence of scans of the five fingers so that at most two scans (Out of five) are Out of place. For example, if the original sequence is Thumb Cr), index finger (I), middle finger (M), ring finger CR) and little finger (L) then TLMRI is also allowed, but TMRU is not.
    How many different sequences of scans are allowed for any given persons original scan? 

    Option: 1

    11


    Option: 2

    -


    Option: 3

    -


    Option: 4

    -


    A high security research lab requires the researchers to set a pass key sequence based on the scan of the five fingers of their left hands. When an employee first joins the lab, her fingers are scanned in an order of her choice, and then when she wants to re-enter the facility, she has to scan the five fingers in the same sequence.
    The lab authorities are considering some relaxations of the scan order requirements, since it is observed that some employees often get locked-out because they forget the sequence

    Question :  The lab has decided to allow variations of the original sequence so that input of the scanned sequence of five fingers is allowed to vary from the original sequence by one place for any of the fingers. Thus, for example, if TIMRL is the original sequence, then ITRML is also allowed, but LIMRT is not.How many different sequences are allowed for any given Person's original scan?

    Option: 1

    7


    Option: 2

    5


    Option: 3

    8


    Option: 4

    13


    Bio Medical Engineer

    The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Data Administrator

    Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, and customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrators may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

    4 Jobs Available
    Geotechnical engineer

    The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

    The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Graphic Designer

    Within the graphic design and graphic arts industry, a graphic designer is a specialist who designs and builds images, graphic design, or visual effects to develop a piece of artwork. In career as graphic designer, individuals primarily generate the graphics for publishing houses and printed or electronic digital media like pamphlets and commercials. There are various options for industrial graphic design employment. Graphic design career includes providing numerous opportunities in the media industry.

    3 Jobs Available
    Cartographer

    How fascinating it is to represent the whole world on just a piece of paper or a sphere. With the help of maps, we are able to represent the real world on a much smaller scale. Individuals who opt for a career as a cartographer are those who make maps. But, cartography is not just limited to maps, it is about a mixture of art, science, and technology. As a cartographer, not only you will create maps but use various geodetic surveys and remote sensing systems to measure, analyse, and create different maps for political, cultural or educational purposes.

    3 Jobs Available
    GIS Expert

    GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

    3 Jobs Available
    Database Architect

    If you are intrigued by the programming world and are interested in developing communications networks then a career as database architect may be a good option for you. Data architect roles and responsibilities include building design models for data communication networks. Wide Area Networks (WANs), local area networks (LANs), and intranets are included in the database networks. It is expected that database architects will have in-depth knowledge of a company's business to develop a network to fulfil the requirements of the organisation. Stay tuned as we look at the larger picture and give you more information on what is db architecture, why you should pursue database architecture, what to expect from such a degree and what your job opportunities will be after graduation. Here, we will be discussing how to become a data architect. Students can visit NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, JMI New Delhi

    3 Jobs Available
    Geothermal Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

    3 Jobs Available
    Risk Management Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as a risk management specialist are professionals who are responsible for identifying risks involved in business that may include loss of assets, property, personnel or cash flow. Credit risk manager responsibilities are to identifies business opportunities and eliminates issues related to insurance or safety that may cause property litigation. A risk management specialist is responsible for increasing benefits.

    4 Jobs Available
    Insurance Analyst

    In the career as an insurance analyst, one can monitor the choices the customers make about which insurance policy options best suit their requirements. They research and make recommendations that have a real impact on the financial well-being of a client down the road. Insurance companies are helping people prepare themselves for the long term. Insurance Analysts find the documents of the claim and perform a thorough investigation, like travelling to places where the incident has occurred, gathering evidence, and working with law enforcement officers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Finance Executive

    A career as a Finance Executive requires one to be responsible for monitoring an organisation's income, investments and expenses to create and evaluate financial reports. His or her role involves performing audits, invoices, and budget preparations. He or she manages accounting activities, bank reconciliations, and payable and receivable accounts.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Bank Branch Manager

    Bank Branch Managers work in a specific section of banking related to the invention and generation of capital for other organisations, governments, and other entities. Bank Branch Managers work for the organisations and underwrite new debts and equity securities for all type of companies, aid in the sale of securities, as well as help to facilitate mergers and acquisitions, reorganisations, and broker trades for both institutions and private investors.

    3 Jobs Available
    Treasurer

    Treasury analyst career path is often regarded as certified treasury specialist in some business situations, is a finance expert who specifically manages a company or organisation's long-term and short-term financial targets. Treasurer synonym could be a financial officer, which is one of the reputed positions in the corporate world. In a large company, the corporate treasury jobs hold power over the financial decision-making of the total investment and development strategy of the organisation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Underwriter

    An underwriter is a person who assesses and evaluates the risk of insurance in his or her field like mortgage, loan, health policy, investment, and so on and so forth. The underwriter career path does involve risks as analysing the risks means finding out if there is a way for the insurance underwriter jobs to recover the money from its clients. If the risk turns out to be too much for the company then in the future it is an underwriter who will be held accountable for it. Therefore, one must carry out his or her job with a lot of attention and diligence.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Securities Broker

    A career as a securities broker is filled with excitement and plenty of responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. These types of brokers explain to their clients the complex details related to the securities or the stock market. Choosing to become a securities broker is a good career choice especially due to the liberalization as well as economic growth. There are several companies and organizations in India which hire a securities broker. If you are also thinking of making a career in this field then continue reading the article, it will answer all your questions related to the field. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Transportation Planner

    A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

    3 Jobs Available
    Construction Manager

    Individuals who opt for a career as construction managers have a senior-level management role offered in construction firms. Responsibilities in the construction management career path are assigning tasks to workers, inspecting their work, and coordinating with other professionals including architects, subcontractors, and building services engineers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Carpenter

    Carpenters are typically construction workers. They stay involved in performing many types of construction activities. It includes cutting, fitting and assembling wood.  Carpenters may help in building constructions, bridges, big ships and boats. Here, in the article, we will discuss carpenter career path, carpenter salary, how to become a carpenter, carpenter job outlook.

    2 Jobs Available
    Welder

    An individual who opts for a career as a welder is a professional tradesman who is skilled in creating a fusion between two metal pieces to join it together with the use of a manual or fully automatic welding machine in their welder career path. It is joined by intense heat and gas released between the metal pieces through the welding machine to permanently fix it. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Environmental Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Naval Architect

    A Naval Architect is a professional who designs, produces and repairs safe and sea-worthy surfaces or underwater structures. A Naval Architect stays involved in creating and designing ships, ferries, submarines and yachts with implementation of various principles such as gravity, ideal hull form, buoyancy and stability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Welding Engineer

    Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Field Surveyor

    Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Orthotist and Prosthetist

    Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

    6 Jobs Available
    Veterinary Doctor

    A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

    5 Jobs Available
    Pathologist

    A career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing over the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, but an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

    5 Jobs Available
    Gynaecologist

    Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Paediatrician

    A career as paediatrician has emerged as one of India's most popular career choices. By choosing a career as paediatrician, not only in India but also overseas, one can find lucrative work profiles as demand for talented and professional paediatricians is increasing day by day. If you are passionate about children and have the patience to evaluate and diagnose their issues, you may have a good career as paediatricians. Paediatricians take care of children's physical, mental and emotional health from infancy to adolescence.

    3 Jobs Available
    Oncologist

    An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

    3 Jobs Available
    Surgical Technologist

    When it comes to an operation theatre, there are several tasks that are to be carried out before as well as after the operation or surgery has taken place. Such tasks are not possible without surgical tech and surgical tech tools. A single surgeon cannot do it all alone. It’s like for a footballer he needs his team’s support to score a goal the same goes for a surgeon. It is here, when a surgical technologist comes into the picture. It is the job of a surgical technologist to prepare the operation theatre with all the required equipment before the surgery. Not only that, once an operation is done it is the job of the surgical technologist to clean all the equipment. One has to fulfil the minimum requirements of surgical tech qualifications. 

    Also Read: Career as Nurse

    3 Jobs Available
    Ophthalmic Medical Technician

    Ophthalmic technician careers are one of the booming careers option available in the field of healthcare. Being a part of this field as an ophthalmic medical technician can provide several career opportunities for an individual. With advancing technology the job of individuals who opt for a career as ophthalmic medical technicians have become of even more importance as he or she is required to assist the ophthalmologist in using different types of machinery. If you want to know more about the field and what are the several job opportunities, work environment, just about anything continues reading the article and all your questions shall be answered.

    3 Jobs Available
    Actor

    For an individual who opts for a career as an actor, the primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade the crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor in India, actor exams, actor salary in India, and actor jobs. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Acrobat

    Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

    3 Jobs Available
    Video Game Designer

    Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages. Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Agent

    The career as a Talent Agent is filled with responsibilities. A Talent Agent is someone who is involved in the pre-production process of the film. It is a very busy job for a Talent Agent but as and when an individual gains experience and progresses in the career he or she can have people assisting him or her in work. Depending on one’s responsibilities, number of clients and experience he or she may also have to lead a team and work with juniors under him or her in a talent agency. In order to know more about the job of a talent agent continue reading the article.

    If you want to know more about talent agent meaning, how to become a Talent Agent, or Talent Agent job description then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Radio Jockey

    Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

    A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Music Teacher

    Career as a Music Teacher is a fun and exciting job if you are skilled and passionate about this career. A Music Teacher is responsible for teaching students music, instruments, techniques, technology, singing, and many more. He or she helps students to analyze musical works, and concepts of music and assigns and evaluates lessons.

    2 Jobs Available
    Producer

    An individual who is pursuing a career as a producer is responsible for managing the business aspects of production. They are involved in each aspect of production from its inception to deception. Famous movie producers review the script, recommend changes and visualise the story. 

    They are responsible for overseeing the finance involved in the project and distributing the film for broadcasting on various platforms. A career as a producer is quite fulfilling as well as exhaustive in terms of playing different roles in order for a production to be successful. Famous movie producers are responsible for hiring creative and technical personnel on contract basis.

    2 Jobs Available
    Choreographer

    The word “choreography" actually comes from Greek words that mean “dance writing." Individuals who opt for a career as a choreographer create and direct original dances, in addition to developing interpretations of existing dances. A Choreographer dances and utilises his or her creativity in other aspects of dance performance. For example, he or she may work with the music director to select music or collaborate with other famous choreographers to enhance such performance elements as lighting, costume and set design.

    2 Jobs Available
    Copy Writer

    In a career as a copywriter, one has to consult with the client and understand the brief well. A career as a copywriter has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. Several new mediums of advertising are opening therefore making it a lucrative career choice. Students can pursue various copywriter courses such as Journalism, Advertising, Marketing Management. Here, we have discussed how to become a freelance copywriter, copywriter career path, how to become a copywriter in India, and copywriting career outlook. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Editor

    Individuals in the editor career path is an unsung hero of the news industry who polishes the language of the news stories provided by stringers, reporters, copywriters and content writers and also news agencies. Individuals who opt for a career as an editor make it more persuasive, concise and clear for readers. In this article, we will discuss the details of the editor's career path such as how to become an editor in India, editor salary in India and editor skills and qualities.

    3 Jobs Available
    Journalist

    Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    News Anchor

    A career as news anchor requires to be working closely with reporters to collect information, broadcast newscasts and interview guests throughout the day. A news anchor job description is to track the latest affairs and present news stories in an insightful, meaningful and impartial manner to the public. A news anchor in India needs to be updated on the news of the day. He or she even works with the news director to pick stories to air, taking into consideration the interests of the viewer.

    3 Jobs Available
    Publisher

    For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

    3 Jobs Available
    Vlogger

    In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. Ever since internet cost got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, the career as vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the career as vlogger, how to become a vlogger, so on and so forth then continue reading the article. Students can visit Jamia Millia Islamia, Asian College of Journalism, Indian Institute of Mass Communication to pursue journalism degrees.

    3 Jobs Available
    Videographer

    Careers in videography are art that can be defined as a creative and interpretive process that culminates in the authorship of an original work of art rather than a simple recording of a simple event. It would be wrong to portrait it as a subcategory of photography, rather photography is one of the crafts used in videographer jobs in addition to technical skills like organization, management, interpretation, and image-manipulation techniques. Students pursue Visual Media, Film, Television, Digital Video Production to opt for a videographer career path. The visual impacts of a film are driven by the creative decisions taken in videography jobs. Individuals who opt for a career as a videographer are involved in the entire lifecycle of a film and production. 

    2 Jobs Available
    SEO Analyst

    An SEO Analyst is a web professional who is proficient in the implementation of SEO strategies to target more keywords to improve the reach of the content on search engines. He or she provides support to acquire the goals and success of the client’s campaigns. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Gemologist

    A career as a gemologist is as magnificent and sparkling as gemstones. A gemologist is a professional who has knowledge and understanding of gemology and he or she applies the same knowledge in his everyday work responsibilities. He or she grades gemstones using various equipment and determines its worth. His or her other work responsibilities involve settling gemstones in jewellery, polishing and examining it. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Production Manager

    Production Manager Job Description: A Production Manager is responsible for ensuring smooth running of manufacturing processes in an efficient manner. He or she plans and organises production schedules. The role of Production Manager involves estimation, negotiation on budget and timescales with the clients and managers. 

    Resource Links for Online MBA 

    3 Jobs Available
    Welding Engineer

    Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Commercial Manager

    A Commercial Manager negotiates, advises and secures information about pricing for commercial contracts. He or she is responsible for developing financial plans in order to maximise the business's profitability.

    2 Jobs Available
    QA Manager

    Quality Assurance Manager Job Description: A QA Manager is an administrative professional responsible for overseeing the activity of the QA department and staff. It involves developing, implementing and maintaining a system that is qualified and reliable for testing to meet specifications of products of organisations as well as development processes. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Reliability Engineer

    Are you searching for a Reliability Engineer job description? A Reliability Engineer is responsible for ensuring long lasting and high quality products. He or she ensures that materials, manufacturing equipment, components and processes are error free. A Reliability Engineer role comes with the responsibility of minimising risks and effectiveness of processes and equipment. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Safety Manager

    A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

    2 Jobs Available
    ITSM Manager

    ITSM Manager is a professional responsible for heading the ITSM (Information Technology Service Management) or (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) processes. He or she ensures that operation management provides appropriate resource levels for problem resolutions. The ITSM Manager oversees the level of prioritisation for the problems, critical incidents, planned as well as proactive tasks. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Computer Programmer

    Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover include wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech enthusiasts. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word-processing applications and browsers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    IT Consultant

    An IT Consultant is a professional who is also known as a technology consultant. He or she is required to provide consultation to industrial and commercial clients to resolve business and IT problems and acquire optimum growth. An IT consultant can find work by signing up with an IT consultancy firm, or they can work on their own as independent contractors and select the projects they want to work on.

    2 Jobs Available
    Data Architect

    A Data Architect role involves formulating the organisational data strategy. It involves data quality, flow of data within the organisation and security of data. The vision of Data Architect provides support to convert business requirements into technical requirements. 

    2 Jobs Available
    AI Data Analyst

    An AI Data Analyst is responsible for procuring, preparing, cleansing and modelling data utilising machine learning models and new analytical methods. He or she designs and creates data reports in order to provide support to stakeholders to make better decisions. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Automation Test Engineer

    An Automation Test Engineer job involves executing automated test scripts. He or she identifies the project’s problems and troubleshoots them. The role involves documenting the defect using management tools. He or she works with the application team in order to resolve any issues arising during the testing process. 

    2 Jobs Available
    UX Architect

    A UX Architect is someone who influences the design processes and its outcomes. He or she possesses a solid understanding of user research, information architecture, interaction design and content strategy. 

     

    2 Jobs Available
    Back to top