Great Lakes - PGDM & PGPM Admissions 2027
Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 18 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2026
What After the CAT Result? The CAT 2026 results are expected to be announced in the first week of January 2027, as per the CAT notification. Following this, the IIMs will release their individual CAT cutoffs for MBA admissions on their respective websites. Candidates must meet the IIM's cutoff to be considered for IIM shortlisting. More than 1,000 MBA colleges accept CAT scores, giving candidates several options beyond the IIMs. Candidates who do not make it to IIMs and are wondering what to do after the CAT exam can apply to these MBA colleges. Read this article to know further about the IIM admission process, what to do after the CAT result, etc.
This Story also Contains
Step 1: Download your CAT scorecard
Step 2: Check overall and sectional percentile
Step 3: Identify IIMs where you meet the qualifying criteria
Step 4: Check which B-schools require separate applications
Step 5: Track IIM shortlist announcements
Step 6: Prepare documents
Step 7: Start WAT/PI/GD preparation
Step 8: Compare colleges based on fees, placements, programme and location
Step 9: Keep a backup college list
Step 10: Track admission deadlines
However, after cracking the CAT 2026 exam, what is the next step? This is the major question triggering anxiety among the candidates, as they are willing to know how the further selection process of IIM admission is conducted. To help you curb your anxiety and answer all your questions related to what you need to do after CAT 2026 results, Careers360 has penned down this article. Read on and find out what you should do to make the right decision.
This article provides an understanding of what to do after the CAT exam. Careers360 will help you understand the admission process after the CAT result, along with the basic steps required from your side. The candidates will be called for further rounds of WAT and GD-PI, based on the percentile obtained by them.
Quick Links;
| CAT Normalisation Process | |
| CAT Percentile Predictor - How to Calculate CAT Percentile & Score | How Much CAT Score is Required for IIM? |
Test centres are available in 70+ cities across India | 75,000+ aspirants apply for the NMAT exam | Accepted by 58+ institutions like NMIMS, KJSIM, ISB, SPJIMR and Great Lakes.
AACSB Accredited | 40 LPA-Highest CTC | Scholarships worth 10 CR
If you are wondering what to do after CAT results? Then, the first thing candidates should do is check their CAT 2026 result carefully and get them corrected in case they find any errors or discrepancies. The validity of the CAT score card is only for 1 year after the announcement of CAT 2026 results. Rather than waiting for all rounds of the cutoff of IIMs, keep a tab on all other options. So, in case you don't make it to any of the IIMs, you can consider the one best suited for you. Those who qualify for the CAT 2026 and clear the cutoff should get ready for further rounds of the admission process.
Candidates are also confused about how to apply for IIMS after CAT results. Depending on the IIM, shortlisted candidates may be required to participate in a Personal Interview, Written Ability Test, Group Discussion or other selection components. Nowadays, all Top B-Schools in India, other than IIMs, also conduct WAT, GD-PI rounds to provide admission to candidates.
Quick Links -
Test takers will be able to check their CAT 2026 results online on the official website, iimcat.ac.in. After results and receiving their scorecards for details, candidates must begin their college screening process. They should focus on shortlisting the institutes and analyse how to apply to colleges after CAT that they wish to apply to. Any percentage between 90-70 will also help them grab a seat at any Top MBA College in India accepting CAT. It is the CAT exam benefits to crack.
Check out CAT 2026 cut off for IIMs from the tables below.
Old IIMs Cutoff | ||
IIMs | Qualifying CAT Cutoff | Final CAT Cutoff |
95 | 99-100 | |
85+ | 99-100 | |
85+ | 98-99 | |
90 | 97-99 | |
90 | 97-99 | |
85 | 97-99 | |
75 | 90 | |
85 | 98-99 | |
New/Second Generation IIMs Cutoff | ||
IIMs | Qualifying CAT Cutoff | Final CAT Cutoff |
95 | 96-97 | |
92 | 94-95 | |
92 | 94-95 | |
92 | 94-95 | |
92 | 94-95 | |
92 | 92-94 | |
Baby/Third Generation IIMs Cutoff | ||
IIMs | Qualifying CAT Cutoff | Final CAT Cutoff |
85 | 95-96 | |
92 | 94-95 | |
90 | 94-95 | |
85 | 94-95 | |
92 | 95-96 | |
92 | 94-95 | |
80 | 94-95 | |
MBA College | MBA Fee (in Lakhs) | Avg. Placement (in Lakhs) |
FMS New Delhi | Rs. 2.32 lakhs | Rs. 34.10 LPA |
SPJIMR, Mumbai | Rs. 22.50 lakhs | Rs. 33.00 LPA |
MDI Gurgaon | Rs. 24.99 lakhs | Rs. 27.67 LPA |
IIFT Delhi | Rs. 21.77 lakhs | Rs. 29.10 LPA |
DMS IIT Delhi | Rs. 12.00 lakhs | Rs. 25.82 LPA |
SJMSOM IIT Bombay | Rs. 14.08 lakhs | Rs. 28.01 LPA |
B-School | Program Fee (in Lakhs) | Avg. Placement (in lakhs) |
MICA Ahmedabad | Rs. 23.00 lakhs | Rs. 19.21 LPA |
IMI New Delhi | Rs. 22.00 lakhs | Rs. 16.71 LPA |
Xavier University Bhubaneswar | Rs. 22.00 lakhs | Rs. 19.53 LPA |
TAPMI Manipal | Rs. 17.34 lakhs | Rs. 13.84 LPA |
GIM Goa | Rs. 20.15 lakhs | Rs. 14.81 LPA |
Great Lakes Chennai | Rs. 20.80 lakhs | Rs. 15.10 LPA |
FORE School of Management | Rs. 18.50 lakhs | Rs. 16.01 LPA |
K J Somaiya Institute of Management | Rs. 22.32 lakhs | Rs. 12.79 LPA |
Welingkar Mumbai | Rs. 14.0 lakhs | Rs. 12.53 LPA |
SDA Bocconi Asia Center | Rs. 18.60 lakhs | Rs. 15.01 LPA |
B-School | Program Fee (in Lakhs) | Avg. Placement (in lakhs) |
Rs.14.00 lakhs | Rs. 11.10 LPA | |
ICFAI Business School (IBS) Hyderabad | Rs. 7.01 lakhs | Rs. 9.71 LPA |
IFMR GSB, KREA University | Rs. 15.00 lakhs | Rs. 13.06 LPA |
Great Lakes Institute of Management | Rs.15.75 lakhs | Rs. 11.70 LPA |
Woxsen University Hyderabad | Rs. 14.40 lakhs | Rs. 9.09 LPA |
MDI Murshidabad | Rs. 11.69 lakhs | Rs. 11.76 LPA |
JAGSOM Bangalore | Rs.14.90 lakhs | Rs.10.58 LPA |
Jaipuria Institute of Management | Rs. 15.75 Lakhs | Rs. 11.29 LPA |
XIME Bangalore | Rs. 12.50 lakhs | Rs. 10.75 LPA |
CIMP Patna | Rs. 7.65 lakhs | Rs. 7.00 LPA |
Rajagiri Business School Kochi | Rs. 7.50 lakhs | Rs. 8.00 LPA |
IMI Kolkata | Rs. 9.90 lakhs | Rs. 12.48 LPA |
IMT Nagpur | Rs.14.27 lakhs | Rs.11.00 LPA |
Indus Business Academy - IBA | Rs. 10.32 lakhs | Rs. 7.96 LPA |
KIIT School of Management Bhubaneswar | Rs. 8.70 lakhs | Rs. 9.50 LPA |
SIES School of Business Studies, Navi Mumbai | Rs. 10.00 lakhs | Rs. 9.10 LPA |
Jaipuria Institute of Management Lucknow | Rs.14.75 lakhs | Rs.11.29 LPA |
IMI Bhubaneswar | Rs.12.99 lakhs | Rs.12.02 LPA |
Rs. 7.02 lakhs | Rs. 9.68 LPA | |
Rs. 11.10 lakhs | Rs. 8.98 LPA | |
Thiagarajar School of Management (TSM) Madurai | Rs. 12.00 Lakhs | Rs. 8.44 LPA |
B-School | Program Fee (in Lakhs) | Avg. Placement (in lakhs) |
SDMIMD Mysuru | Rs. 12.70 lakhs | Rs. 10.00 LPA |
FLAME University Pune | Rs. 14.40 lakhs | Rs. 11.00 LPA |
Welingkar Bangalore | Rs. 14.00 lakhs | Rs. 10.36 LPA |
NIA Pune | Rs. 11.00 lakhs | Rs. 12.30 LPA |
NDIM New Delhi | Rs. 11.50 lakhs | Rs. 7.00 LPA |
Rs. 11.55 lakhs | Rs. 8.50 LPA | |
Rs. 14.27 lakhs | Rs. 12.00 LPA | |
Jaipuria Institute of Management Jaipur | Rs. 13.75 lakhs | Rs. 11.29 LPA |
IPE Hyderabad: Institute of Public Enterprise | Rs. 8.00 lakhs | Rs. 7.02 LPA |
Jaipuria School of Business Ghaziabad | Rs. 8.20 lakhs | Rs. 7.50 LPA |
Delhi School of Business Delhi | Rs. 9.75 lakhs | - |
Jaipuria Institute of Management Indore | Rs. 12.75 lakhs | Rs. 11.29 LPA |
Rs. 9.35 lakhs | Rs. 7.45 LPA | |
SSN School of Management Chennai | Rs. 7.00 lakhs | Rs. 6.84 LPA |
B-School | Program Fee (in Lakhs) | Avg. Placement (in lakhs) |
|---|---|---|
Jaypee Business School Noida | Rs. 8.50 Lakhs | Rs. 7.39 LPA |
Siva Sivani Institute of Management Hyderabad | Rs. 8.97 Lakhs | Rs. 6.98 LPA |
GNIOT Institute of Management Studies, Greater Noida | Rs. 8.37 Lakhs | Rs. 6.50 LPA |
IMS Unison University Dehradun | Rs. 5.87 Lakhs | Rs. 6.00 LPA |
SCMS Cochin School of Business | Rs. 7.95 Lakhs | Rs. 7.80 LPA |
Globsyn Business School, Kolkata | Rs. 7.80 Lakhs | Rs. 7.39 LPA |
RV Institute of Management | Rs. 11.50 Lakhs | Rs. 6.80 LPA |
AIMS School of Business, Bangalore | Rs. 9.06 Lakhs | Rs. 8.00 LPA |
NSB Bangalore | Rs. 9.10 Lakhs | Rs. 7.10 LPA |
After the CAT 2026 result is declared, not much time will be available for the candidates to sort out the colleges, fill and submit application forms of colleges before the application process deadline. To assess their performance, candidates can also use CAT Percentile Predictor.
So, candidates are suggested to track the best B-Schools and check out their admission process beforehand to avoid last-minute delays. Getting a call from IIMs will be a dream come true, but what if not? Hence, it is better to have options rather than wasting the whole year. The next step for candidates would be to look at other major B-Schools apart from IIMs.
Candidates are shortlisted based on the marks obtained by them in the CAT exam and shortlisted candidates are required to qualify for the admission procedures set by different IIMs. The admission criteria vary from one IIM to the other. Shortlisted candidates must have a thorough knowledge of what other rounds they would be required to qualify.
Below are the two rounds that are usually conducted by the IIMs:
However, there is no common counselling procedure conducted by the IIMs, the six new IIMs conduct a Common Admission Process shortened as CAP. The procedure consists of WAT and PI rounds, but IIM Sirmaur and IIM Jammu do not conduct any WAT and PI rounds. The two institutes declare merit lists based on marks obtained by candidates in the CAT exam, their academic records, and work experience (if any).
Quick Links -
In the counseling round of CAT 2026, apart from the CAT 2026 result, various other documents will be required by institutes like a certificate of graduation, mark sheets of class 10 and class 12, and a work experience letter (if any). Hence, it becomes necessary for candidates to prepare a list of pre-required documents and make them available beforehand. Moreover, certificates are to be attested.
Quick Links -
While selecting the institute, it is necessary that candidates also select their preferred choice. Most of the candidates first define the college and then select the specialization. While some select colleges on the basis of the specialisation they wish to choose. Both approaches are correct. Candidates just need to be clear about what they actually want.
As specified above, after the CAT exam, candidates will have to appear for a further selection round. Admission criteria of IIMs and other B-schools include the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI). Some of the institutes may also use Essay Writing as part of the selection.
Nowadays, candidates with prior work experience are given more preference and have additional points for that as well. Hence, candidates should focus on preparing themselves for these rounds and learning to master their preferred skill set. Note that only on the basis of the overall performance i.e. CAT exam score, WAT, GD-PI, Past Academic Records, and work experience, the candidates will be offered admission.
Quick Links -
However, not everything can go according to us. There are chances that your CAT attempt might not be successful and things do not fall in place. Well, in this case, you must always be ready with a Plan B. Make sure you have answers to the following questions in case you do not clear the CAT 2026 exam:
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Yes, IIM Indore will release the CAT 2026 response sheet for all the test takers. The same can be accessed on the login dashboard using their CAT user ID and password.
The CAT 2026 result will probably be announced in the first week of January 2027.
A raw score of 70 marks in the CAT exam will generally translate to a high percentile, potentially around 95+ percentile, and is considered a very good score.
The CAT selection process for IIMs consists of 3 rounds: Round 1: CAT result and IIM Shortlist, Round 2: Personal Interview (PI), and Round 3: Final selection and eligibility verification.
After the CAT exam is over, candidates will need to participate in selection process of various MBA colleges and participate in GD-PI and WAT rounds.
After the CAT exam, the next step is preparing for the Bschool admission process. All Bschools with IIMs have a separate MBA admission process. Candidates for IIMs are shortlisted on the basis of WAT, GD and PI.
After CAT results, prepare for Group Discussions (GD), Written Aptitude Tests (WAT) and Personal Interviews (PI) of various business schools.
The CAT exam is the entry ticket to India's top MBA institutes, IIMs, and other premier business schools.
On Question asked by student community
If by B-category you mean management/private quota MBBS seats, the cutoff is very different from government-quota MBBS.
In Tamil Nadu, management-quota MBBS seats are available in self-financing/private medical colleges through the state counselling process. The closing rank varies significantly between colleges and counselling rounds. The 2025 counselling data shows that
Hello Student,
With a CAT 2025 percentile of 98.25, you have a good chance of receiving calls from several IIMs, particularly newer IIMs. However, IIM Ahmedabad , Bangalore , Calcutta , and Lucknow generally require higher percentiles for General-category candidates. Calls also depend on sectional percentiles, academics, work experience, and
Hello Aspirant,
Yes, you can access CAT preparation resources, including mock tests, practice questions, previous-year papers, and study material. Explore the CAT preparation resources and test series using the link below:
https://bschool.careers360.com/download/ebooks-and-sample-papers?exam=45
Hope this Helps!
Hello CAT Aspirant!
If you mean the CAT ( Common Admission Test) EWS certificate, the important point is whether the certificate is valid and issued in the prescribed format, rather than simply the language used on it.
Yes, a Hindi EWS certificate can generally be accepted for CAT, provided it
Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 18 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2026
75+ years of legacy | #1 Entrance Exam | Score accepted by 250+ BSchools
6-Hour Masterclass to help you score 99+ percentile in CAT 2026
Test centres are available in 70+ cities across India | 75,000+ aspirants apply for the NMAT exam | Accepted by 58+ institutions like NMIMS, KJSIM, ISB, SPJIMR and Great Lakes.
Registration Start: 3 August 2026 | Last Date to Apply: 15 September 2026 (till 5 PM)
AACSB Accredited | 40 LPA-Highest CTC | Scholarships worth 10 CR