Amity University-Noida MBA Admissions 2026
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI Shortlist (Stage II) will be out soon. Earlier, IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI shortlist (Stage 1 ) was out on January 08, 2026 where candidates matching the minimum IIM Sambalpur 2026 Composite cutoff was asked to register for the IIM Sambalpur 2026 admission. In the last two years 3801 (2025-2027) and 6760 (2023-2025) general candidates were called for the IIM Sambalpur PI shortlist which is respectively 2.47% and 5.8% of the candidates who filled the IIM Sambalpur form. In case of the SC/ST categories, 7-18 % of the candidates meeting the IIM Sambalpur 2026 selection criteria were called for the IIM Sambalpur PI round.
It would be important to note that in this year's NIRF 2025 Ranking , IIM Sambalpur was ranked 34. However, the steady growth of IIM Sambalpur becomes more prominent by the fact that out of all the IIMs , IIM Sambalpur improved its rank by 16 places (from 50 in 2024 to 34 in 2025), the highest by any IIMs in 2025. As per the IIM Sambalpur 2026 admission criteria, for the IIM Sambalpur 2026 Stage 1 PI shortlist, IIM Sambalpur gives 40 % weightage to CAT 2025 percentile. IIM Sambalpur Composite score for the IIM Sambalpur Stage 1 PI shortlist 2026 is made based on the CAT 2025 cutoff, past academic records, IIM 2025 work experience as well as the gender diversity factors. The minimum IIM Sambalpur CAT 2025 Cutoff for the general candidates was 90 percentile.
This Story also Contains
The best way to know if you have been selected for the IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI shortlist or not is to check the email address that they have submitted during the CAT 2025 application. If the candidates have matched the IIM Sambalpur CAT 2025 Cutoff as well as IIM Sambalpur 2026 Composite Score. Candidates who have received the respective mails from IIM Sambalpur need to attend the IIM Sambalpur 2026 Interview Round. Apart from the respective mail, one can check their IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI Shortlist Status from this link.
Here is the step by step process to check
IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI Shortlisting has been done in two stages. In the first stage the candidates who matched the minimum IIM Sambalpur CAT 2025 Cutoff were shortlisted. And then out of those, IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI round eligible candidates were shortlisted based on the IIM Sambalpur 2026 Composite Score Cutoff. It would be important to note that while making the IIM Sambalpur PI 2026 PI shortlist, the IIM Sambalpur Composite Score was made out of 75% marks.
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
400+ Company Visits | Highest CTC Offered: 21 LPA | Average CTC Offered: 8.65 LPA | 100% Placement Assurance
IIM Sambalpur 2026 Composite Score for the PI Shortlisting = CAT Score (40%)+ Class X score (3%)+ Class XII score (3%)+ Graduation course (4%)+ gender diversity (5%) + work experience (20%)
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
If one look at the IIM Sambalpur RTI data of the previous years, it would be evident that while in IIM Sambalpur batch of 2025-2027, 154124 general candidates filled the IIM Sambalpur form and only 3801 general candidates called for the IIM Sambalpur PI shortlisting, which constitute only 2.47%. This IIM Sambalpur PI Shortling acceptance rate was 3% less than that of previous year as in IIM Sambalpur batch of 2023-2025, 6760 general candidates were selected out of the 116595 general candidates (5.8%). In case of the ST Candidates IIM Sambalpur PI Shortlisting rate remained decreased (18.19 to 7.29 ) in case of SC Candidates the change in the IIM Sambalpur PI Shortling rate was drastic (17.8 to 10.96). In next two sections the listed table depicts the comparative IIM Sambalpur Pi Shortlisting rate and it would give management aspirants an idea about the IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI Shortlisting.
IIM Sambalpur | No of Candidate filled IIM Sambalpur Form | Shortlisted for Indore Personal Interview | % of the Eligible Candidate |
General | 154124 | 3801 | 2.47 |
EWS | 13803 | 908 | 6.58 |
NC-OBC | 43460 | 2478 | 5.70 |
SC | 18865 | 1376 | 7.29 |
ST | 4664 | 511 | 10.96 |
IIM Sambalpur | No of Candidate filled IIM Sambalpur Form | Shortlisted for Indore Personal Interview | % of the Eligible Candidate |
General | 116595 | 6760 | 5.8 |
EWS | 8667 | 1949 | 22.49 |
NC-OBC | 30926 | 4609 | 14.9 |
SC | 14146 | 2573 | 18.19 |
ST | 3741 | 666 | 17.8 |
Here is the table about the Minimum IIM Sambalpur CAT 2025 Cutoff which the IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI Shortlisted candidates have to match mandatory. Apart from the overall IIM Sambalpur CAT 2025 cutoff the IIM Sambalpur 2026 PI shortlisted candidates also matched the sectional CAT 2025 Cutoff as well before they were subjected for the further security in making of the IIM Sambalpur 2026 Composite score
IIM Sambalpur Category wise Candidates | IIM Sambalpur CAT 2025 Cutoff |
General | 90 |
EWS | 80 |
NC-OBC | 75 |
SC | 55 |
ST/PWD | 40 |
# For male candidates having at least one year of relevant work experience, and for all the female candidates, the minimum overall percentile in the General Category will be reduced to 85
The candidates fulfilling the criteria of the previous stage will be called for the Personal Interview (PI) and Writing Ability Test (WAT), as per the IIM Sambalpur 2026 admission process. This IIM Sambalpur 2026 shortlisting will be based on the composite score (out of 75) derived using the parameters and the corresponding weights as specified:
IIM Sambalpur Admission Criteria 2026 | IIM Sambalpur CAT 2025 Score | IIM Sambalpur Academic Weightage | IIM Sambalpur Gender Diversity/ Academic diversity | IIM Sambalpur Work Experience 2026 |
IIM Sambalpur 2026 Admission Weightage | 40% | 10% | 5% | 20% |
Out of the candidates called for the IIM Sambalpur Personal Interview 2026, candidates will be selected for the IIM Sambalpur Admission 2026 based on the following parameters: CAT 2025 score - 40% weightage, Personal Interview- 25% weightage, Past academic experience -10% weightage, IIM Sambalpur Work ex -20%, and gender diversity - 5%.
IIM Sambalpur Admission Criteria 2026 | IIM Sambalpur CAT 2025 Score | IIM Sambalpur Past Academic weightage | IIM Sambalpur Work Experience 2026 | IIM Sambalpur Gender Diversity | IIM Sambalpur PI Weightage |
IIM Sambalpur 2026 Admission Weightage | 40% | 10% | 20% | 5% | 25% |
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
MBA @ P P Savani University | NAAC A+ Grade | 100% Placement Assistance | Apply Now
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
North India's Largest Educational Group | NIRF Ranked 87 | NAAC A+ Grade | Highest Package 1.6 Cr | Application Deadline: 20th May’26
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft