Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    CAT 2023 Syllabus For All Sections - QA, LR & DI , Important Topics, Question Pattern and Weightage

    Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

    Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

    CAT 2023 Syllabus For All Sections - QA, LR & DI , Important Topics, Question Pattern and Weightage

    Edited By richa.sahay | Updated on Sep 19, 2023 12:58 PM IST | #CAT

    CAT Syllabus 2023 - CAT 2023 syllabus pdf includes three sections namely Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC), Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR), and Quantitative Aptitude (QA). Having the complete information of the CAT exam syllabus is the first and foremost step towards preparing for this IIM entrance exam. The CAT syllabus pdf will be specified by the Indian Institute of Management and CAT is the only MBA entrance exam whose syllabus is quite vast as compared to other all MBA entrance exams in India.

    CAT Entrance Exam Syllabus

    • The VARC section of the CAT exam syllabus pdf covers various topics of Verbal Reasoning, Reading Comprehension, English Grammar, etc.
    • The CAT detailed syllabus of DILR includes topics that require analytical interpretation of data presented in the form of Pie Charts, Puzzles, Bar Graphs, and Tables.
    • The QA section of CAT course syllabus includes topics of Mathematics from classes 9 and 10 such as Algebra, Arithmetic, Trigonometry, Algebra, and Mensuration.

    CAT Exam 2023 Syllabus PDF

    The complete CAT exam 2023 syllabus pdf free download is available below. By knowing details CAT 2023 syllabus pdf download, candidates can map out their preparation strategy. This CAT syllabus pdf contains the existing and expected topics along with the type of questions asked in the CAT entrance test.

    CAT 2023 Syllabus PDF- Section Wise

    CAT question paper comprises three sections namely- Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC), Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning (DILR), and Quantitative Aptitude (QA). Download CAT syllabus PDF section-wise.

    Changes in CAT Syllabus over the years

    There have been no changes made in the CAT exam for MBA syllabus for over 10 years. The only change in the IIM CAT syllabus which is considered is the number of questions, which is now redacted from 100 to 66 in the last two years. Check out the table below to get a better insight into it.

    CAT exam syllabus & pattern

    Changes in CAT 2019 to 2020

    Changes in CAT 2020 to 2021, 2022

    Total questions in the VARC section

    Questions reduced from 34 to 26

    Questions reduced from 26 to 24

    Total questions in the DILR section

    Questions reduced from 32 to 24

    Questions reduced from 24 to 20

    Total questions in the DILR section

    Questions reduced from 34 to 26

    Questions reduced from 26 to 22

    Total questions

    Reduced from 100 to 76

    Questions reduced from 76 to 66

    Total score

    Total marks reduced from 300 to 228

    Total marks reduced from 228 to 198

    The CAT 2023 syllabus pdf download will be released by the CAT conducting body with the CAT notification probably on July 31, 2023. Check out the CAT syllabus for MBA important topics. At the time of CAT exam preparation, one should focus on these topics. Check below section-wise CAT syllabus pdf 2023.

    What is CAT VARC Syllabus 2023?

    The VARC section is the first section of the CAT question paper and has a sectional time limit of 40 minutes. CAT VARC section is divided into two sub-parts, Verbal Ability, and Reading Comprehension. This section of CAT exam course is dominated by the RC questions. Have a look at the important VARC topics for CAT exam syllabus for MBA 2023.

    VARC Syllabus of CAT

    Para completion and inference

    Verbal logic

    Fill in the blanks

    Subject-verb agreement

    Para jumbles

    Verbal reasoning

    Foreign language words used in English

    Sentence completion

    Different usage of same word

    Idioms

    Grammar

    Reading Comprehension

    Antonyms

    Syllogisms

    Analogies

    Sentence correction

    Jumbled Paragraphs

    One word substitution

    Types of clauses

    Parts of speech

    Preposition

    Errors in tenses

    Phrases modifiers

    Article usage

    CAT VARC Syllabus 2023: Key points

    • In the CAT exam, there will be around 8 Verbal Ability questions
    • CAT VARC section will have both MCQs and Non-MCQs questions which means for Non-MCQ questions, candidates will have to type the answers.
    • There will be no negative marking for non-MCQ questions
    • Types of questions in CAT VARC includes:
      • Para-Jumbles

      • Reading Comprehension

      • Basic Vocabulary

      • Odd one out

      • Analogies

      • Verbal Reasoning

      • Error correction in a paragraph

    Syllabus of CAT VARC - Important Topics and Weightage

    CAT 2023 VARC Topics

    Number of questions in the CAT exam

    Difficulty level (Expected)

    Reading Comprehension

    16

    Moderate to Difficult

    Para jumbles

    3

    Moderate to Difficult

    Summary

    3

    Easy to Moderate

    Odd Sentences

    2

    Easy to Moderate

    Overall

    24

    Moderate to Difficult

    How to prepare for CAT VARC?

    • Candidates should start their CAT preparation journey with the CAT VARC section, especially Reading Comprehension practice
    • CAT VARC preparation requires a good revision of Grammar rules and definitions
    • CAT VARC section also requires a good command over word-meaning and phrases
    • Reading Comprehension (RC) always dominates the CAT VARC section so it is good to have a practice of speed-reading. One can develop this skill by reading books, magazines, novels etc.
    • The best way to ace this section with ease is to solve sample questions from the CAT sample paper and also solve as many Verbal Ability questions to master it.

    What is CAT LRDI Syllabus 2023?

    CAT DILR is the next section after VARC which candidates need to solve within the stipulated time (40 minutes). Like CAT VARC, this section also has two sub-sections- Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning. Check out some important topics of CAT DILR which are included in the CAT exam syllabus pdf.

    DILR Syllabus for CAT 2023

    Clocks and Calendars

    Syllogism

    Blood Relations

    Statements

    Venn Diagram

    Series

    Data Arrangement

    Propositions

    Data Structure

    Family Tree

    Tables

    Direction Sense

    Pie Charts

    Coding-Decoding

    Binary Logic

    Seating Arrangements

    Assumptions

    Data Sufficiency

    Bars & Line Graphs

    Puzzles

    Seta & Caselets

    CAT Syllabus Data Interpretation (DI): Key highlights

    • There will be around 14 Data Interpretation questions will be asked in CAT 2023
    • As per trends CAT DI questions are usually on moderate to high difficulty level
    • Data Interpretation section will have MCQs and Non-MCQs questions
    • No negative marking scheme is applicable on non-MCQs questions of CAT DI section
    • For CAT DI MCQs questions, negative marking scheme is applicable

    CAT Syllabus Logical Reasoning (LR): Key highlights

    • As per CAT exam syllabus for MBA 2023, there will be around 10 Logical Reasoning questions will be asked in CAT exam
    • It is expected that the difficulty level of CAT LR section will on moderate to high difficult level
    • This section will also have both (MCQs and Non-MCQs) type of questions
    • The total number of questions in CAT LR section may vary
    • There will be negative marking for CAT Logical Reasoning questions but not for non-MCQs

    CAT LIDR Syllabus 2023- Important Topics and Weightage

    CAT DILR 2023 Topics

    Number of questions

    Level of difficulty

    Data Interpretation

    6

    Easy

    Data Interpretation

    4

    Moderate

    Logical Reasoning

    6

    Easy to moderate

    Logical Reasoning

    6

    Moderate to difficult

    Overall

    20

    Moderate to difficult

    How to Prepare for CAT DILR?

    • CAT DILR section is all about Graphs, Tables, Charts, and Series
    • CAT Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning section requires good calculation
    • A total of 20 questions will be asked in the CAT DILR section and all the questions are divided equally into DI and LR, so candidates will have to work on both
    • Candidates are required to practice sample questions and take CAT mock test for the CAT DILR section
    • A better reading of charts and tables better the chances of scoring high in CAT DILR section

    What is CAT QA Syllabus 2023?

    The CAT Quantitative Aptitude is the last section of the question paper and has to be solved in the CAT exam sectional time limit. Have a look at some important topics for the CAT syllabus for Quantitative Aptitude section.

    CAT QA Syllabus

    Ratio and Proportion

    Geometry

    Inequalities

    Work and Time

    Trigonometry

    In-equations Quadratic and linear equations

    Percentages

    Algebra

    Surds and Indices

    Time-Speed-Distance

    Logarithms

    Mensuration

    Square Root and Cube Root

    Number System

    Partnership (Accounts)

    Geometric Progression

    Probability

    Profit & Loss

    Binomial Theorem

    Mean, Median, Mode

    Simple interest and compound interest

    CAT Syllabus Quantitative Aptitude (QA): Key highlights

    • CAT QA section will have both MCQs and Non-MCQs questions
    • The number of MCQs and Non-MCQs questions of CAT QA section varies every year
    • There will be negative marking for MCQs but not for non-MCQs

    CAT Quantitative Aptitude 2023 Important Topics and Weightage

    CAT 2023 QA Syllabus

    Number of questions

    Difficulty level

    Algebra

    5

    Moderate

    Arithmetic

    10

    Moderate

    Modern Maths

    4

    Moderate

    Geometry

    3

    Moderate

    Overall

    22

    Moderate

    How to Prepare for CAT QA section?

    • CAT Quantitative Aptitude section is all about practice and conceptual clarity
    • Solve as many questions as you can to assess whether you have a better command over the application correctly or not
    • After completing the CAT syllabus pdf, candidates are required to take a sectional mock test
    • Divide your practice sessions into- easy, moderate, and difficult.
    • While practicing for CAT QA section candidates should solve the question at least three times. The first attempt of solving a question to understand the same, second attempt is to solve the question with accuracy, and the third attempt is to solve the question with speed.
    • Try to develop mental calculations to save time during the CAT exam 2023. Top MBA Entrance Exams

    Important Topics for CAT Quantitative Aptitude Section

    CAT Syllabus: Quantitative Aptitude Important Topics
    Algebra Topics for CAT 2023Linear Equations, Basic Algebraic Formulae, Number of integer solutions, Problems on ages, Finding out roots, Quadratic Equations, Higher Degree Equations, Maxima and Minima, Inequalities, Descartes Rule of Signs, Modifications of Graphs, Functions, Logarithm, The Smallest value in maximum function
    Arithmetic Topics for CAT 2023Percentages, Averages, Mean Median Mode, Simple and Compound Interest. Ratio and Proportion, Time and Work, Profit and Loss Mixtures and Allegations, Time Speed and Distance
    Geometry Topics for CAT 2023Triangles - Basic Concepts, Lines and Angles, Similar Triangles, Area, Angles, Polygons, Coordinate Geometry, Circles, Trigonometry, Solids/ Mensuration - 3D Geometry
    Number System Topics for CAT 2023Properties of Numbers, Basic of Numbers, Divisibility and Factors, Divisibility Rules, Finding Out the Last Digit, Highest Common Factor and Lowest Common Multiple, Number of Trailing Zeroes, Finding Out Last Two Digits, Basic Divisibility Rules, Finding out Remainders, Simplifying the Dividend (Single and/or Multiple Divisors), Binomial Theorem, Euler’s Theorem, Fermat’s Theorem, Wilson’s Theorem, Pattern Recognition and Cyclicity of Remainders, Conversion of Bases, Addition / Subtraction / Multiplication in different bases, Base Systems
    Modern Maths Topics for CAT 2023Binomial Theorem, Sequence and Series, Permutation and Combination, Set Theory, Probability

    How to cover CAT exam syllabus - Important Tips

    1. Common sense, logic, and lateral thinking are crucial to understanding different techniques of solving and answering the CAT questions. Improve these skills in order to do well and score better in the test
    2. Building conceptual knowledge is important such that problem-solving skills evolve as second nature
    3. Learning shortcuts, tactics, and important CAT formulae is one vital factor that can help in scoring well. Answering CAT questions easily is aided by these skill sets
    4. Correlating, interlinking concepts to hone problem-solving skills is another important technique to score well in CAT 2023 exam
    5. Most CAT questions follow some pattern or the other in general. It is important to practice all the important topics in the CAT exam syllabus such that identifying such patterns becomes second nature
    6. Manage time such that solving CAT question papers within time becomes part of the routine
    7. Solve CAT previous question papers, mock tests, and sample papers to build confidence and become CAT exam ready

    Top National Level MBA Entrance Exams

    CAT Exam Pattern

    Sections

    Total Questions

    Allotted TimeAllotted Time for PwD Students

    Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension (VARC)

    24

    40 Minutes53 minutes and 20 seconds

    Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning (DILR)

    20

    40 Minutes53 minutes and 20 seconds

    Quantitative Aptitude (QA)

    22

    40 Minutes53 minutes and 20 seconds

    Total

    66

    120 Minutes160 minutes

    How to Prepare for CAT 2023?

    Here are 5 key points to keep in mind while preparation for CAT exam 2023. You need to:

    1. Download the syllabus for CAT 2023 to get familiar with the CAT important topics
    2. Also download previous CAT question papers to understand the trends questions and difficulty level
    3. Follow the best books and study material for CAT 2023 written, keeping in mind the current syllabus of CAT exam
    4. Do practice by solving free CAT sample papers and previous question papers
    5. Take CAT mock test as many as possible. This gives you hands-on the experience of taking the real exam

    CAT Previous Year Exam Analysis (Section-wise)

    Wondering how the exam analysis will be related to the syllabus of CAT exam? Well, it is. Looking at the analysis, you will know which part of the CAT syllabus needs how much time and effort. And thus you will be able to easily cover all the syllabus, with the more focus on your weaker areas. So let us have a quick look at the previous year's exam analysis here.

    Previous year's CAT exam analysis of Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension (VARC)

    TopicsNumber of questions
    2017 Shift-12017 Shift-22018 Shift-12018 Shift-22019 Shift-12019 Shift-22020 Shift 1-32021 Shift 1-32022 Shift 1-3
    Reading Comprehension24242424242418 (5+5+4+4)16 (4+4+4+4)16 (4+4+4+4)
    Para-Jumbles444444333
    Summary (MCQ Based)333333333
    Para-Jumbles (Odd sentence out)333333222
    Total343434343434262424

    Previous year's CAT exam analysis of Data Interpretation and Logical Reasoning (DILR)


    2017 Shift-12017 Shift-22018 Shift-12018 Shift-22019 Shift-12019 Shift-22020 Shift-12020 Shift-22020 Shift-32021 Shift 1-3
    Topics and Number of QuestionsFrequency distribution of the scores-4Dorm-repair costs-4Pie chart annual/ half yearly quarter sales-4Currency Exchange and Rate changes-4Crime rate across states-46 languages 5 people-4Drivers and Ratings- 4Voters-6Hi-Lo-6Bar Graph-4
    Matrix-4High-security research lab-4ATM-Denominations of 100,200 and 500-4Smartphones and market share-4Rating of vendors (Radar Graph)-43 doctors (Arrangements)-4Students and Exams-6Revenue & Cost-4People & Area-6Table data-4
    Routes-4Elective courses in a college-4Set Theory- 1600 rockets were launched-4Box Diagram of 3 companies/ products-4Tournament-Shooting Bullseye-4Venn Diagram on Voting on 2 proposals-4Set on Patients-4Parking Caselets-4Venn Diagram-4Arrangement-4
    Flight Operation-4Flight sitting arrangements-30 rows-4Matrix-adjacent cells-4Interview Arrivals (Arrangement-4)Dancers and Choreographers-4Profit loss statement (Spider-Graph)-4Institutes Vendors-6Grid-Based Filling-6Vials & People-4Assignments-6
    Projects-4Pizza parties-410 friends scores in DI/ WE/ GK-4Coding (Alphabet/ digits)-4Summation of two 6-digit numbers-4Rainfall Average (Scattered Diagrams)-4Set on Musicians-4Arrangement-4Orders-4
    Burgers/ Fries-4Assets-Bank/ House/ Flat/ Gold-44 Females, 4 Males-Minor and Major-4Set theory (3 games, Ludo, Kho Kho, Gilli Danda)-4100 Boxes of Gifts- 43x3 Matrix Pouches & Coins-4



    Children Survey-4Chess Board-43 Committees- research/ teaching/ economist-4Institute Accreditation-412 Junctions-46 Profs, 6 Sections, Mid-term & End-term-4



    PCM Set Theory-4Tea rates of 6 locations-41-20 petrol pumps-4Ticket to a show, old, young, and middle-aged people-4Arrangement of Books on Shelves-4Tournaments-6 Rounds-4



    Total32323232323224242420

    Previous year's CAT exam analysis of Quantitative Ability (QA)

    TopicNumber of questions
    2017 Shift-12017 Shift-22018 Shift-12018 Shift-22019 Shift-12019 Shift-22020 Shift-12020 Shift-22020 Shift-32021 Shift-12021 Shift-22021 Shift-3
    Number System442223533220
    Algebra1110891311875556
    Arithmetic111114131414101010111111
    Geometry & Mensuration677746345334
    Co-Ordinate Geometry000000020111
    Modern Maths223310020111
    Total343434343434262626222222

    More than 2 lakh candidates appear for CAT exam, and this makes the CAT tough to crack. With such high competitive, it is imperative that the candidates must have a good grip on the entire CAT exam for MBA syllabus. Taking mock tests will give you a understanding of other aspects such as difficulty level of the CAT syllabus.

    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    1. Is CAT exam very tough?

    If one prepares well, CAT exam will not be hard. CAT exam syllabus has questions from VARC, DILR and QA based on class 12 levels. However, with competition being high and no. of seats in IIM seats being less, most students feel that CAT exam is tough. 

    2. Is CAT Syllabus same every year?

    Yes. CAT course syllabus has been the same over so many years. The questions asked from syllabus of CAT have also been mostly the same.

    3. What is CAT Syllabus 2023?

    The topics covered in the official CAT syllabus 2023 are: 

    VARC- Para-jumbles, Sentence completion, Inferences, Odd one out, Syllogism and Analogies, One word substitution, Sentence Correction, Questions based on reading comprehension.

    DILR - Graphs, Tables, Seating Arrangement, Syllogism, Blood Relation, Data Caselets, Clocks and Calenders.

    QA - Time and Work, Geometry, Algebra, Mensuration, Number Systems.

    4. How many CAT attempts are allowed?

    IIMs have not specified the number of attempts allowed to an aspirant. Candidates who meet the eligibility criteria can appear for CAT exam. It is however important to check the IIM MBA eligibility criteria before applying for admissions.

    5. Is CAT full of maths? Which section of CAT Syllabus is the toughest?

    CAT has basic maths based on class 9 to 12 levels. CAT QA syllabus 2023 is more maths based while DILR is more of logical resoning that requires very basic maths skills. Students who are weak in Maths are advised to check the CAT past year question papers to know the type of questions asked before starting their preparation.

    As per previous year trends, CAT DILR section can be the toughest sections among all three sections.

    6. What is the duration of the CAT exam 2023?

    CAT 2023 exam duration is 2 hours (120 minutes) where candidates have to attempt 3 sections. Candidates will be given 40 minutes to answer each. PwD candidates will be given 53.20 minutes for each section and will have 160 minutes to complete CAT 2023 exam.

    7. What is CAT full marks?

    The total marks one can get in CAT exam are 198. The marking scheme in CAT  allows 3 marks to be awarded for a correct answer. 1 mark is deducted for each incorrect question. Non MCQs do not carry any negative marking. No marks are given or deducted for unattempted questions. There is no fixed exam pattern for CAT. 

    8. What are the important topics of CAT syllabus from which maximum questions are asked?

    The following are important topics for CAT 2023

    Sentence completion

    Data Caselet
    Number System
    Reading comprehension
    Blood Relation
    Mensuration
    Inferences
    Syllogism
    Geometry
    Para-jumbles
    Seating Arrangement
    Algebra
    GraphsTables
    Time and Work



    9. How to prepare for CAT exam 2023?

    Start by checking CAT syllabus 2023 and topics, Search for the best CAT books and study material. start studying after establishing a daily schedule. Also check CAT previous years question papers to understand the type of questions asked and practice. Make sure to use CAT mock tests and sample papers for regular practise purposes. 

    10. When should I start preparing for CAT 2023?

    The ideal time to start CAT 2023 preparation is 6-8 months before the CAT exam date. Important factors that help crack CAT 2023 are analysis of the CAT syllabus and topics, a good timetable for time management, dedicated focus on strengths and goal accomplishments, practising with mock tests. 


    11. What is CAT VARC Syllabus 2023?

    Reading comprehension forms a major portion of VARC. In additions topics like Para-jumbles, Sentence completion, Inferences, Odd one out, Syllogism and Analogies, One word substitution, Sentence Correction are also covered under CAT VARC syllabus.

    12. What is CAT DILR Syllabus 2023?

    Candidates preparing for CAT exam need to prepare for topics like Graphs, Tables, Blood Relation, Data Caselets, Clocks and Calenders, Seating Arrangement, Syllogism. These form part of the CAT syllabus for DILR. 

    Articles

    Certifications By Top Providers

    Understanding Mutual Funds
    Via Centre for Investment Education and Learning
    Wealth Management Basics
    Via Centre for Investment Education and Learning
    Digital Banking Business Model
    Via State Bank of India
    Management of Commercial Banking
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
    Risk Management in Financial Sector
    Via TCS iON Digital Learning Hub
    Understanding Reconciliation Life Cycle in Trades
    Via TCS iON Digital Learning Hub
    Udemy
     724 courses
    Edx
     482 courses
    Coursera
     234 courses
    Emeritus
     214 courses
    Vskills
     197 courses

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    University of Essex, Colchester
     Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
    Queen Mary University of London, London
     Mile End Road, London E1 4NS
    University of Strathclyde, Glasgow
     16 Richmond St, Glasgow G1 1XQ
    Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
     Headington Campus Oxford OX3 0BP UK
    Northumbria University, Newcastle City Campus
     Sutherland Building, Northumberland Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE1 8ST
    Cardiff Metropolitan University, Cardiff
     Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue, Cardiff, CF5 2YB
    MCAT Exam Pattern 2023 (Section-wise) - Check Here!
    4 minSep 14, 2023 14:09 PM IST
    LSAT Abroad Eligibility Criteria 2024
    5 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST
    What is SAT
    3 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST
    New SAT Format 2023 - What You Need to Know
    4 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST

    Questions related to CAT

    Have a question related to CAT ?

    Hii There,

    Commencing your CAT preparation involves building a solid foundation in fundamental concepts. This emphasis is particularly essential for quant, while it's relatively less crucial for VARC, DI, and LR, where consistent practice from the outset is more beneficial.

    To kickstart your preparation, your first step should be to attempt a CAT mock test. Take this mock test right at the beginning of your preparation journey. It will provide an initial assessment of your current proficiency level and help gauge the amount of effort required to reach your target percentile.

    Following this, set a goal to dedicate 10 days to thoroughly cover the fundamentals of Quantitative Aptitude. You can achieve this by studying from a reputable Quantitative Aptitude book or by utilizing study materials provided by a well-known coaching institute. Covering the basics entails working through the solved examples in the chosen resource.


    I hope this answer your question.

    Thanks

    Hello aspirant,

    It doesn't matter how high marks you have got in your diploma, of your CAT form asks you to fill 12 th standard marks then you can not fill your diploma marks there. Also in IIMs you need to share your 12 marks. So I suggest you to fill your 12 th grade marks if require, no matter ho many marks you have got.

    Thank you

    Hope this information helps you.

    Hello Praneeth,

    I am also appearing for the cat examination this year. As far as your query is concerned I would suggest you to right your  father's name(which is starting with S) in the middle if it is also mentioned in your aadhar card and pan card .

    And if by any chance it is mentioned only the initials S in your pan/aadhar card then I would suggest you should fill only S in the cat application form.

    Note :-

    Keep in mind that your name in the application form should match with what is mentioned in your aadhar card /pan card .

    Hey,
    That's a too far rank...may be you could achieve seat in a private college...
    To know rank college predictor, check out the link provided
    https://medicine.careers360.com/neet-pg-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=neet_pg_cp
    And also stay updated through careers360.
    Hope it helps .

    Greetings!

    Being a VIT student, I would strongly recommend you against it! Now I not at all mean it is a bad college, no it isn't it indeed is a very good college, and it has provided me with ample of opportunities. It does have a respectable reputation, excellent infrastructure, and well qualified faculty.

    However at the same time, you have an 5.5K rank in mains, with that type of rank you have a very good shot at getting CSE in top NITs and IIITs, and honestly VIT pales in comparison to them, even if it is CAT 1 Vellore campus CSE core.

    VIT is good but it can be termed better than IIIT Bangalore or MNIT Jaipur( both of which are well within your reach)? Well my answer to that would be a definite NO!

    I would go as far as recommending my juniors to get into DAIICT over VIT, the point I am trying to make is simple, and that is if you have under 10K JEE rank, you don't need to consider VIT as an option, in any category or course whatsoever...

    To get a better idea on which colleges you can get at that rank you can use following predictor

    https://law.careers360.com/clat-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=clat_cp


    View All

    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    What best can be said about the number of satellites serving C? 

    Option: 1

    Must be between 450 and 725 

     


    Option: 2

    Cannot be more than 800 
     


    Option: 3

    Must be between 400 and 800 

     


    Option: 4

    Must be at least 100 


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    What is the minimum possible number of satellites serving B exclusively? 

    Option: 1

    100


    Option: 2

    200


    Option: 3

    500


    Option: 4

    250


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    If at least 100 of the 1600 satellites were serving O, what can be said about the number of satellites serving S? 

    Option: 1

    At most 475 

     


    Option: 2

    Exactly 475 
     


    Option: 3

    At least 475 

     


    Option: 4

    No conclusion is possible based on the given information 


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

     If the number of satellites serving at least two among B, C, and S is 1200, which of the following MUST be FALSE? 

    Option: 1

    The number of satellites serving C cannot be uniquely determined 

     


    Option: 2

    The number of satellites serving B is more than 1000 
     


    Option: 3

    All 1600 satellites serve B or C or S 

     


    Option: 4

    The number of satellites serving B exclusively is exactly 250 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    Which of the following statements MUST be true? 

    1. Jatin's composite score was more than that of Danish. 

    2. Indu scored less than Chetna in DI. 

    3. Jatin scored more than Indu in GA. 

     

     

    Option: 1

    Only 2 

     

     


    Option: 2

    Only 1 
     


    Option: 3

    Both 1 and 2 

     


    Option: 4

    Both 2 and 3 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    Which of the following statements MUST be FALSE? 

     

     

     

     

     

    Option: 1

    Chetna scored more than Bala in DI 

     

     


    Option: 2

    Harini’s composite score was less than that of Falak 
     


    Option: 3

    Bala’s composite score was less than that of Ester 

     


    Option: 4

    Bala scored same as Jatin in DI 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    If all the candidates except Ajay and Danish had different marks in DI, and Bala's composite score was less than Chetna's composite score, then what is the maximum marks that Bala could have scored in DI? 

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Option: 1

    13

     

     


    Option: 2

    -
     


    Option: 3

    -

     


    Option: 4

    -


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    If all the candidates scored different marks in WE then what is the maximum marks that Harini could have scored in WE?

    Option: 1

    14


    Option: 2

    -


    Option: 3

    -


    Option: 4

    -


    A high security research lab requires the researchers to set a pass key sequence based on the scan of the five fingers of their left hands. When an employee first joins the lab, her fingers are scanned in an order of her choice, and then when she wants to re-enter the facility, she has to scan the five fingers in the same sequence.
    The lab authorities are considering some relaxations of the scan order requirements, since it is observed that some employees often get locked-out because they forget the sequence

    Question : The lab has decided to allow a variation in the sequence of scans of the five fingers so that at most two scans (Out of five) are Out of place. For example, if the original sequence is Thumb Cr), index finger (I), middle finger (M), ring finger CR) and little finger (L) then TLMRI is also allowed, but TMRU is not.
    How many different sequences of scans are allowed for any given persons original scan? 

    Option: 1

    11


    Option: 2

    -


    Option: 3

    -


    Option: 4

    -


    A high security research lab requires the researchers to set a pass key sequence based on the scan of the five fingers of their left hands. When an employee first joins the lab, her fingers are scanned in an order of her choice, and then when she wants to re-enter the facility, she has to scan the five fingers in the same sequence.
    The lab authorities are considering some relaxations of the scan order requirements, since it is observed that some employees often get locked-out because they forget the sequence

    Question :  The lab has decided to allow variations of the original sequence so that input of the scanned sequence of five fingers is allowed to vary from the original sequence by one place for any of the fingers. Thus, for example, if TIMRL is the original sequence, then ITRML is also allowed, but LIMRT is not.How many different sequences are allowed for any given Person's original scan?

    Option: 1

    7


    Option: 2

    5


    Option: 3

    8


    Option: 4

    13


    Bio Medical Engineer

    The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Data Administrator

    Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, and customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrators may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

    4 Jobs Available
    Cartographer

    How fascinating it is to represent the whole world on just a piece of paper or a sphere. With the help of maps, we are able to represent the real world on a much smaller scale. Individuals who opt for a career as a cartographer are those who make maps. But, cartography is not just limited to maps, it is about a mixture of art, science, and technology. As a cartographer, not only you will create maps but use various geodetic surveys and remote sensing systems to measure, analyse, and create different maps for political, cultural or educational purposes.

    3 Jobs Available
    GIS Expert

    GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

    3 Jobs Available
    Database Architect

    If you are intrigued by the programming world and are interested in developing communications networks then a career as database architect may be a good option for you. Data architect roles and responsibilities include building design models for data communication networks. Wide Area Networks (WANs), local area networks (LANs), and intranets are included in the database networks. It is expected that database architects will have in-depth knowledge of a company's business to develop a network to fulfil the requirements of the organisation. Stay tuned as we look at the larger picture and give you more information on what is db architecture, why you should pursue database architecture, what to expect from such a degree and what your job opportunities will be after graduation. Here, we will be discussing how to become a data architect. Students can visit NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, JMI New Delhi

    3 Jobs Available
    Geothermal Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

    3 Jobs Available
    Geotechnical engineer

    The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

    The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Graphic Designer

    Within the graphic design and graphic arts industry, a graphic designer is a specialist who designs and builds images, graphic design, or visual effects to develop a piece of artwork. In career as graphic designer, individuals primarily generate the graphics for publishing houses and printed or electronic digital media like pamphlets and commercials. There are various options for industrial graphic design employment. Graphic design career includes providing numerous opportunities in the media industry.

    3 Jobs Available
    Risk Management Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as a risk management specialist are professionals who are responsible for identifying risks involved in business that may include loss of assets, property, personnel or cash flow. Credit risk manager responsibilities are to identifies business opportunities and eliminates issues related to insurance or safety that may cause property litigation. A risk management specialist is responsible for increasing benefits.

    4 Jobs Available
    Bank Probationary Officer (PO)

    A career as Bank Probationary Officer (PO) is seen as a promising career opportunity and a white-collar career. Each year aspirants take the Bank PO exam. This career provides plenty of career development and opportunities for a successful banking future. If you have more questions about a career as  Bank Probationary Officer (PO), what is probationary officer or how to become a Bank Probationary Officer (PO) then you can read the article and clear all your doubts. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Credit Manager

    Credit Management refers to the process of granting credit, setting the terms it’s granted on, recovering the credit when it’s due, and confirming compliance with the organization's credit policy, among other credit-related operations. Individuals who opt for a career as Credit Manager should have hands-on experience with accounting software, a solid understanding of lending procedures, excellent analytical skills with the ability to create and process financial spreadsheets, negotiation skills, and a bachelor’s or master’s degree in a field relevant to finance or accounting. Ultimately, Credit Management job is to help organizations minimize bad debts and increase revenues from the loan.

    3 Jobs Available
    Investment Banker

    An Investment Banking career involves the invention and generation of capital for other organizations, governments, and other entities. Individuals who opt for a career as Investment Bankers are the head of a team dedicated to raising capital by issuing bonds. Investment bankers are termed as the experts who have their fingers on the pulse of the current financial and investing climate. Students can pursue various Investment Banker courses, such as Banking and Insurance, and Economics to opt for an Investment Banking career path.

    3 Jobs Available
    Insurance Analyst

    In the career as an insurance analyst, one can monitor the choices the customers make about which insurance policy options best suit their requirements. They research and make recommendations that have a real impact on the financial well-being of a client down the road. Insurance companies are helping people prepare themselves for the long term. Insurance Analysts find the documents of the claim and perform a thorough investigation, like travelling to places where the incident has occurred, gathering evidence, and working with law enforcement officers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Finance Executive

    A career as a Finance Executive requires one to be responsible for monitoring an organisation's income, investments and expenses to create and evaluate financial reports. His or her role involves performing audits, invoices, and budget preparations. He or she manages accounting activities, bank reconciliations, and payable and receivable accounts.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Bank Branch Manager

    Bank Branch Managers work in a specific section of banking related to the invention and generation of capital for other organisations, governments, and other entities. Bank Branch Managers work for the organisations and underwrite new debts and equity securities for all type of companies, aid in the sale of securities, as well as help to facilitate mergers and acquisitions, reorganisations, and broker trades for both institutions and private investors.

    3 Jobs Available
    Treasurer

    Treasury analyst career path is often regarded as certified treasury specialist in some business situations, is a finance expert who specifically manages a company or organisation's long-term and short-term financial targets. Treasurer synonym could be a financial officer, which is one of the reputed positions in the corporate world. In a large company, the corporate treasury jobs hold power over the financial decision-making of the total investment and development strategy of the organisation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Transportation Planner

    A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

    3 Jobs Available
    Construction Manager

    Individuals who opt for a career as construction managers have a senior-level management role offered in construction firms. Responsibilities in the construction management career path are assigning tasks to workers, inspecting their work, and coordinating with other professionals including architects, subcontractors, and building services engineers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Carpenter

    Carpenters are typically construction workers. They stay involved in performing many types of construction activities. It includes cutting, fitting and assembling wood.  Carpenters may help in building constructions, bridges, big ships and boats. Here, in the article, we will discuss carpenter career path, carpenter salary, how to become a carpenter, carpenter job outlook.

    2 Jobs Available
    Welder

    An individual who opts for a career as a welder is a professional tradesman who is skilled in creating a fusion between two metal pieces to join it together with the use of a manual or fully automatic welding machine in their welder career path. It is joined by intense heat and gas released between the metal pieces through the welding machine to permanently fix it. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Environmental Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Naval Architect

    A Naval Architect is a professional who designs, produces and repairs safe and sea-worthy surfaces or underwater structures. A Naval Architect stays involved in creating and designing ships, ferries, submarines and yachts with implementation of various principles such as gravity, ideal hull form, buoyancy and stability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Welding Engineer

    Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Field Surveyor

    Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Orthotist and Prosthetist

    Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

    6 Jobs Available
    Veterinary Doctor

    A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

    5 Jobs Available
    Pathologist

    A career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing over the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, but an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

    5 Jobs Available
    Gynaecologist

    Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Oncologist

    An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

    3 Jobs Available
    Surgical Technologist

    When it comes to an operation theatre, there are several tasks that are to be carried out before as well as after the operation or surgery has taken place. Such tasks are not possible without surgical tech and surgical tech tools. A single surgeon cannot do it all alone. It’s like for a footballer he needs his team’s support to score a goal the same goes for a surgeon. It is here, when a surgical technologist comes into the picture. It is the job of a surgical technologist to prepare the operation theatre with all the required equipment before the surgery. Not only that, once an operation is done it is the job of the surgical technologist to clean all the equipment. One has to fulfil the minimum requirements of surgical tech qualifications. 

    Also Read: Career as Nurse

    3 Jobs Available
    Ophthalmic Medical Technician

    Ophthalmic technician careers are one of the booming careers option available in the field of healthcare. Being a part of this field as an ophthalmic medical technician can provide several career opportunities for an individual. With advancing technology the job of individuals who opt for a career as ophthalmic medical technicians have become of even more importance as he or she is required to assist the ophthalmologist in using different types of machinery. If you want to know more about the field and what are the several job opportunities, work environment, just about anything continues reading the article and all your questions shall be answered.

    3 Jobs Available
    Radiation Therapist

    People might think that a radiation therapist only spends most of his/her time in a radiation operation unit but that’s not the case. In reality, a radiation therapist’s job is not as easy as it seems. The job of radiation therapist requires him/her to be attentive, hardworking, and dedicated to his/her work hours. A radiation therapist is on his/her feet for a long duration and might be required to lift or turn disabled patients. Because a career as a radiation therapist involves working with radiation and radioactive material, a radiation therapist is required to follow the safety procedures in order to make sure that he/she is not exposed to a potentially harmful amount of radiation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Actor

    For an individual who opts for a career as an actor, the primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade the crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor in India, actor exams, actor salary in India, and actor jobs. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Acrobat

    Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

    3 Jobs Available
    Video Game Designer

    Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages. Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Agent

    The career as a Talent Agent is filled with responsibilities. A Talent Agent is someone who is involved in the pre-production process of the film. It is a very busy job for a Talent Agent but as and when an individual gains experience and progresses in the career he or she can have people assisting him or her in work. Depending on one’s responsibilities, number of clients and experience he or she may also have to lead a team and work with juniors under him or her in a talent agency. In order to know more about the job of a talent agent continue reading the article.

    If you want to know more about talent agent meaning, how to become a Talent Agent, or Talent Agent job description then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Radio Jockey

    Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

    A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Director

    Individuals who opt for a career as a talent director are professionals who work in the entertainment industry. He or she is responsible for finding out the right talent through auditions for films, theatre productions, or shows. A talented director possesses strong knowledge of computer software used in filmmaking, CGI and animation. A talent acquisition director keeps himself or herself updated on various technical aspects such as lighting, camera angles and shots. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Multimedia Animator

    Films like Baahubali, Kung Fu Panda, Ice Age and others are both a sensation among adults and children, and the multimedia animation industry's future looks promising. A multi media jobs could be described as the activity of giving life to a non-living object. Cartoons are the work of animation. Multimedia animation is an illusion developed with the still photographs. Multimedia animators work in a specific medium. Some concentrate on making video games or animated movies. Multi media artists produce visual effects for films and television shows. Multimedia career produce computer-generated images that contain representations of the movements of an actor and then animating them into three-dimensional objects. Multi media artists draw beautiful landscapes or backgrounds.

    2 Jobs Available
    Videographer

    Careers in videography are art that can be defined as a creative and interpretive process that culminates in the authorship of an original work of art rather than a simple recording of a simple event. It would be wrong to portrait it as a subcategory of photography, rather photography is one of the crafts used in videographer jobs in addition to technical skills like organization, management, interpretation, and image-manipulation techniques. Students pursue Visual Media, Film, Television, Digital Video Production to opt for a videographer career path. The visual impacts of a film are driven by the creative decisions taken in videography jobs. Individuals who opt for a career as a videographer are involved in the entire lifecycle of a film and production. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Copy Writer

    In a career as a copywriter, one has to consult with the client and understand the brief well. A career as a copywriter has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. Several new mediums of advertising are opening therefore making it a lucrative career choice. Students can pursue various copywriter courses such as Journalism, Advertising, Marketing Management. Here, we have discussed how to become a freelance copywriter, copywriter career path, how to become a copywriter in India, and copywriting career outlook. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Journalist

    Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    News Anchor

    A career as news anchor requires to be working closely with reporters to collect information, broadcast newscasts and interview guests throughout the day. A news anchor job description is to track the latest affairs and present news stories in an insightful, meaningful and impartial manner to the public. A news anchor in India needs to be updated on the news of the day. He or she even works with the news director to pick stories to air, taking into consideration the interests of the viewer.

    3 Jobs Available
    Publisher

    For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

    3 Jobs Available
    Vlogger

    In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. Ever since internet cost got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, the career as vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the career as vlogger, how to become a vlogger, so on and so forth then continue reading the article. Students can visit Jamia Millia Islamia, Asian College of Journalism, Indian Institute of Mass Communication to pursue journalism degrees.

    3 Jobs Available
    Editor

    Individuals in the editor career path is an unsung hero of the news industry who polishes the language of the news stories provided by stringers, reporters, copywriters and content writers and also news agencies. Individuals who opt for a career as an editor make it more persuasive, concise and clear for readers. In this article, we will discuss the details of the editor's career path such as how to become an editor in India, editor salary in India and editor skills and qualities.

    3 Jobs Available
    Public Relation Executive

    Public relation officer qualifications should enable him or her to handle various activities like developing, implementing, monitoring, and evaluating communications strategy in order to support the communication objectives and maximize positive exposure in local, national, and international markets. The day-to-day tasks in the career as a public relations officer can vary depending on the industry, active PR campaigns, PR team size, and other factors. However, the job of PR officer often includes, writing press releases to announce company-related news, creating fact sheets and media kits about the company to send to media teams for brand-building and several other activities. In the career a public relations officer, individuals are also responsible for tracking and measuring their PR efforts.

    2 Jobs Available
    Content Writer

    Content writing is meant to speak directly with a particular audience, such as customers, potential customers, investors, employees, or other stakeholders. The main aim of professional content writers is to speak to their targeted audience and if it is not then it is not doing its job. There are numerous kinds of the content present on the website and each is different based on the service or the product it is used for.

    2 Jobs Available
    Gemologist

    A career as a gemologist is as magnificent and sparkling as gemstones. A gemologist is a professional who has knowledge and understanding of gemology and he or she applies the same knowledge in his everyday work responsibilities. He or she grades gemstones using various equipment and determines its worth. His or her other work responsibilities involve settling gemstones in jewellery, polishing and examining it. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Production Manager

    Production Manager Job Description: A Production Manager is responsible for ensuring smooth running of manufacturing processes in an efficient manner. He or she plans and organises production schedules. The role of Production Manager involves estimation, negotiation on budget and timescales with the clients and managers. 

    Resource Links for Online MBA 

    3 Jobs Available
    Corporate Executive

    Are you searching for a Corporate Executive job description? A Corporate Executive role comes with administrative duties. He or she provides support to the leadership of the organisation. A Corporate Executive fulfils the business purpose and ensures its financial stability. In this article, we are going to discuss how to become corporate executive.

    2 Jobs Available
    QA Lead

    A QA Lead is incharge of the QA Team. The role of QA Lead comes with the responsibility of assessing services and products in order to determine that they meet the quality standards. He or she develops, implements and manages test plans. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Team Lead

    A Team Leader is a professional responsible for guiding, monitoring and leading the entire group. He or she is responsible for motivating team members by providing a pleasant work environment to them and inspiring positive communication. A Team Leader contributes to the achievement of the organisation’s goals. He or she improves the confidence, product knowledge and communication skills of the team members and empowers them.

    2 Jobs Available
    Merchandiser

    A career as a merchandiser requires one to promote specific products and services of one or different brands, to increase the in-house sales of the store. Merchandising job focuses on enticing the customers to enter the store and hence increasing their chances of buying a product. Although the buyer is the one who selects the lines, it all depends on the merchandiser on how much money a buyer will spend, how many lines will be purchased, and what will be the quantity of those lines. In a career as merchandiser, one is required to closely work with the display staff in order to decide in what way a product would be displayed so that sales can be maximised. In small brands or local retail stores, a merchandiser is responsible for both merchandising and buying. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Quality Systems Manager

    A Quality Systems Manager is a professional responsible for developing strategies, processes, policies, standards and systems concerning the company as well as operations of its supply chain. It includes auditing to ensure compliance. It could also be carried out by a third party. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Computer Programmer

    Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover include wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech enthusiasts. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word-processing applications and browsers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    ITSM Manager

    ITSM Manager is a professional responsible for heading the ITSM (Information Technology Service Management) or (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) processes. He or she ensures that operation management provides appropriate resource levels for problem resolutions. The ITSM Manager oversees the level of prioritisation for the problems, critical incidents, planned as well as proactive tasks. 

    3 Jobs Available
    .NET Developer

    .NET Developer Job Description: A .NET Developer is a professional responsible for producing code using .NET languages. He or she is a software developer who uses the .NET technologies platform to create various applications. Dot NET Developer job comes with the responsibility of  creating, designing and developing applications using .NET languages such as VB and C#. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Corporate Executive

    Are you searching for a Corporate Executive job description? A Corporate Executive role comes with administrative duties. He or she provides support to the leadership of the organisation. A Corporate Executive fulfils the business purpose and ensures its financial stability. In this article, we are going to discuss how to become corporate executive.

    2 Jobs Available
    DevOps Engineer

    In order to develop and deploy software systems, a DevOps Engineer collaborates with both development and operations teams. A career as DevOps engineer must cooperate with other IT staff members as well as software developers and quality assurance specialists.

    2 Jobs Available
    Cloud Administrator

    Individuals who are interested in becoming Cloud Administrators should have the necessary skills to handle various technical aspects of computing, such as the design, implementation, and maintenance of cloud computing services. In addition to being able to program and operate various programming languages, such as Java, Python, and Ruby, individuals should also have a degree in engineering or computer science.

    2 Jobs Available
    IS Auditor

    An IS Auditor is a professional who is responsible for testing the IT infrastructure and finding its vulnerabilities and weaknesses and exploiting them. An IS Auditor performs routine checkups of IT Systems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Back to top