Amity University-Noida MBA Admissions 2026
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
CAT 2025 slot 2 score vs percentile predictions are now available. Based on the CAT 2025 percentile predictions by MBA experts, candidates can expect a 99.95 percentile with a CAT score of 110+ in slot 2. Meanwhile, for the 99.9 percentile, a candidate will have to obtain 102-105 marks in the CAT 2025 exam Slot 2. With the above percentile, candidates can expect calls from the top MBA colleges of India, like IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad and non-IIMs like IIT Delhi and FMS Delhi. Whereas, MDI Gurgaon, SPJIMR Mumbai, IIT Madras, IIM Udaipur and other prominent colleges are expected to grant admission to candidates in MBA courses with a percentile of 99 in the CAT 2025 exam.
This Story also Contains
The CAT 2025 exam was held on November 30, 2025, in three slots. This year, the CAT 2025 was held by IIM Kozhikode. According to the candidates, the QA section of the slot 2 CAT exam was moderate to difficult and time-consuming. The article includes expert predictions of the CAT 2025 score vs percentile for the CAT 2025 slot 2 exam. Candidates can go through the CAT score vs percentile for 2025 to check their chances of getting into top IIMs and other top B-schools.
Based on predictions from MBA experts, the following table has been curated for the candidates to check the expected CAT 2025 slot 2 score vs percentile.
CAT 2025 Percentile | CAT 2025 Slot 2 Score (Prediction) |
99.95 | 110+ |
99.9 | 102-105 |
99.5 | 89-91 |
99 | 77-79 |
97 | 65-67 |
95 | 55-57 |
90 | 44-46 |
85 | 38-40 |
80 | 34-35 |
75 | 31-32 |
70 | 29-30 |
60 | 24-25 |
Data by Careers360
Also Read: Detailed CAT Slot 2 Exam Analysis
The table below shows the CAT 2025 score vs percentile for Slot 2, as per data from IMS India.
Percentile | VARC Score | DILR Score | QA Score | Overall |
99.9 | 52 | 42 | 43 | 115 |
99.5 | 45 | 35 | 35 | 97 |
99 | 41 | 30 | 28 | 83 |
98 | 36 | 27 | 25 | 75 |
95 | 32 | 23 | 20 | 65 |
90 | 25 | 17 | 15 | 51 |
85 | 20 | 13 | 13 | 41 |
80 | 18 | 11 | 12 | 37 |
75 | 17 | 10 | 10 | 33 |
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
Here is the data from IQuanta for the CAT 2025 score vs percentile.
Percentile | VARC | DILR | QA | Overall |
99.9%ile | 54 | 46 | 42 | 121 |
99.5%ile | 46 | 38 | 34 | 102 |
99%ile | 41 | 33 | 31 | 90 |
98%ile | 35 | 28 | 27 | 77 |
95%ile | 30 | 23 | 20 | 67 |
90%ile | 25 | 16 | 16 | 56 |
85%ile | 21 | 13 | 13 | 47 |
80%ile | 18 | 11 | 11 | 42 |
75%ile | 15 | 9 | 9 | 32 |
The CAT 2025 score vs percentile for slot 2, as per IIMKing, is as follows.
Percentile | VARC Score | DILR Score | QA Score | Overall Score |
99.9 | 52.5 | 45 | 46 | 121 |
99.5 | 44 | 37 | 38 | 101.5 |
99 | 38 | 30.33 | 32.33 | 87.33 |
97 | 32.56 | 27 | 26.67 | 74.11 |
95 | 28.67 | 22 | 23 | 66.33 |
90 | 23.5 | 18.5 | 17 | 53.5 |
80 | 16.67 | 15.33 | 13.33 | 40 |
70 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 30 |
60 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 27 |
Careers Luncher has provided their own data for the CAT 2025 score vs percentile, which is mentioned in the table below.
Percentile | VARC Score | DILR Score | QA Score | Overall Score |
99 | 40 | 27 | 30 | 82-83 |
95 | 33 | 19 | 22 | 66 |
90 | 25 | 16 | 20 | 53 |
85 | 23 | 13 | 14 | 45 |
80 | 21 | 12 | 13 | 40 |
The table below contains the CAT score vs percentile of 2024 for each section of the CAT exam: VARC, DILR and QA.
CAT Percentile vs Marks | CAT VARC Score vs Percentile | CAT DILR Score vs Percentile | CAT QA Score vs Percentile | CAT Score vs Percentile 2024 |
100 | 39.17 | 61.86 | 52.15 | 153.17 |
100 | 54.79 | 63.99 | 61.14 | 179.92 |
99.96 | 52.94 | 43.32 | 36.68 | 132.94 |
99.94 | 23.33 | 62.49 | 42.95 | 128.77 |
99.89 | 45.42 | 39.42 | 37.16 | 122 |
99.85 | 33.96 | 55.31 | 31.17 | 118.44 |
99.84 | 24.3 | 50.48 | 42.95 | 117.72 |
99.83 | 15.61 | 55.48 | 46.14 | 117.23 |
99.81 | 47.5 | 33.01 | 36.17 | 116.68 |
99.77 | 23.54 | 52.24 | 38.16 | 113.94 |
99.69 | — | 41.47 | 38.69 | 110.25 |
99.69 | 30.09 | 41.47 | 38.96 | 110.25 |
99.62 | — | — | — | 107.9 |
99.5 | — | — | — | 103.98 |
99.28 | 20.44 | 44.48 | 34.43 | 99.34 |
99.14 | 12.08 | 61.56 | 43.16 | 96.79 |
98.68 | 28.16 | 31.47 | 31.24 | 90.86 |
98.57 | — | — | — | 89.71 |
98.39 | — | — | — | 87.84 |
98.37 | — | 33.47 | 28.4 | 87.74 |
98.26 | — | — | — | 86.7 |
97.32 | 31.87 | 33.01 | 15.9 | 80.07 |
97.24 | 42.73 | 12.6 | 24.27 | 79.66 |
95 | — | — | — | 70 |
93 | — | — | — | 64 |
90 | — | — | — | 58 |
89.42 | 15.21 | 24.46 | 16.19 | 55.86 |
86 | — | — | — | 50.29 |
85 | — | — | — | 49 |
80 | — | — | — | 44 |
75 | — | — | — | 37 |
Based on the CAT exam, the CAT 2023 score vs percentile predicted for the VARC, DILR and QA sections of the CAT exams is as follows.
Percentile | VARC | DILR | QA | Overall |
99.5 | 42 | 30 | 30 | 86 |
99 | 36 | 25 | 25 | 74 |
95 | 30 | 20 | 22 | 52 |
90 | 24 | 14 | 13 | 42 |
80 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 35 |
70 | 18 | 9 | 7 | 30 |
The CAT percentile is calculated based on your section-wise CAT scaled scores and the overall CAT scaled score. The CAT percentile calculation method uses a simple percentile formula using the number of candidates in the exam and the rank of the candidates.
Step 1: First, calculate the number of candidates, let’s say N, who appear in the CAT Exam.
Step 2: Now allot the ranks, assume R, to all the candidates who appear for the exam based on their scaled score obtained in one of the CAT sections.
Step 3: P, that is, percentile, the image below shows how to calculate the CAT percentile using the rank based on the QA section scaled score.

* The calculated percentile is rounded off to two decimal places.
The following list mentions the list of top MBA colleges in India to target based on the CAT percentile, which candidates will get based on their CAT exam.
IIM Kozhikode
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
400+ Company Visits | Highest CTC Offered: 21 LPA | Average CTC Offered: 8.65 LPA | 100% Placement Assurance
IIM Kozhikode (some programmes)
IIM Indore
IIM Shillong
SPJIMR Mumbai (Profile-based)
IIM Sirmaur
IIM Bodh Gaya
GIM Goa
Welingkar Mumbai
LBSIM Delhi
BIM Trichy
LIBA Chennai
IFMR GSB Sri City
Welingkar Bangalore & Mumbai
BITS Pilani (MBA)
IMI Kolkata/IMI Bhubaneswar
XIME Bangalore/Chennai/Kochi
PGDITM at IIITs
Amrita School of Business
JAGSOM Bangalore
BIMM Pune
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
The BLACKIs are considered the top IIMs for Management courses for 2026.
Based on the CAT 2025 slot 2 prediction, a candidate can expect a percentile of around 99.5 with a score of 90 in the CAT exam.
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
MBA @ P P Savani University | NAAC A+ Grade | 100% Placement Assistance | Apply Now
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
North India's Largest Educational Group | NIRF Ranked 87 | NAAC A+ Grade | Highest Package 1.6 Cr | Application Deadline: 20th May’26
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft