Amity University-Noida MBA Admissions 2026
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
The CAT 2025 cut-off for GEM has not yet been released for all IIMs, but this article tries to draw an expected percentile number based on past years’ data. The CAT cutoff for IIM Ahmedabad was 93.76 percentile, 6 percentage points more than in 2023, whereas IIM Kozhikode CAT Cutoff witnessed a decline for GEM from 91.94 percentile in 2023 to 88.14 percentile score in 2024. Top IIMs like IIM Ahmedabad require a minimum CAT percentile of 95+ and a composite score cutoff of 0.610503. It is comparatively difficult for GEM candidates to get interview calls from IIMs or top MBA colleges, but with the right data and exam strategy, it is doable. In this article, we will explore the expected CAT 2025 percentile/Cutoff for GEM, the CAT percentile for IIMs, and other colleges, composite score, highest composite score, and much more.
This Story also Contains
GEM is an acronym for General Engineering Male candidates. Every year, a huge number of GEM candidates fill the CAT application form and appear for the exam; however, a handful of them get admission into top IIMs in India. There are no concession marks or reservations for GEM candidates. Their percentile/cutoff scores generally float above those of the general category candidates in the CAT exam. This makes the CAT 2025 cutoff for GEM difficult to crack.
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
400+ Company Visits | Highest CTC Offered: 21 LPA | Average CTC Offered: 8.65 LPA | 100% Placement Assurance
A large number of GEM candidates appear for the CAT exam with no reservation or diversity advantage. Therefore, the IIM CAT Cutoff 2025 for GEM is expected to be higher than 99.5 percentile, compared to other category candidates who are accepted into top IIMs at a 95-98 percentile range.
The application rates are exorbitantly high for a limited number of seats, making the conversion rate sky-high for the GEMs.
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
The table below mentions the minimum overall and sectional CAT 2025 cutoff for GEM to get an interview call from top IIMs.
IIM Institutions | CAT Overall Cutoff | CAT Sectional Cutoff | ||
VARC | DILR | QA | ||
85 | 80 | 75 | 75 | |
95+ | 85 | 85 | 85 | |
85+ | 80+ | 80+ | 75+ | |
90 | 80 | 80 | 80 | |
IIM Mumbai | 85 | 80 | 80 | 75 |
IIM Ranchi | 95 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
IIM Rohtak | 97 | — | — | — |
IIM Amritsar | 90 | 75 | 75 | 80 |
IIM Lucknow | 90 | 85 | 85 | 85 |
IIM Nagpur | 95 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
IIM Sambalpur | 90 | 65 | 65 | 65 |
IIM Sirmaur | 95 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
IIM Trichy | 95 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
IIM Raipur | 80 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
IIM Bodhgaya | 94 | 73 | 73 | 73 |
IIM Visakhapatnam | 82 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
IIM Kashipur | 95 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
IIM Jammu | 91 | 72 | 72 | 72 |
IIM Kozhikode | 85 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
IIM Udaipur | 95 | 75 | 75 | 75 |
IIM Shillong | — | 50 | 50 | 60 |
Before starting to prepare for the top IIMs, GEM candidates must know the difference between them and the other candidates regarding the IIM CAT Cutoff 2025. The table below shows a comparison of GEM candidates with other candidates, including non-engineer males, reserved candidates, and females.
Comparison Criteria | GEM Candidates | Other Candidates |
CAT Percentile/Cutoff for Top IIMs | 99.5 - 99.9 percentile | 95-99 percentile |
Diversity Score Weightage | 0 | 10% |
Conversion Rate | 1-2% | 5-7% |
Difficulty Level | Very High | Moderate to High |
IIM 2025 | IIM GEM Cutoff | |
IIM GEM Cutoff 2025 (Expected) | IIM GEM Cutoff 2024 | |
IIM Ahmedabad | 95 | 85 |
IIM Indore | 80 | 90 |
IIM Calcutta | >85 | 85 |
IIM Bangalore | 85 | 85 |
60 | 85 | |
>85 | — | |
— | 90 | |
90 | 90 | |
— | 93 | |
IIM Nagpur | — | 85 |
IIM Trichy | — | 93 |
IIM Raipur | — | 93 |
IIM Ranchi | — | 90 |
The CAT 2025 cutoff for GEM is important for admission in top IIMs. GEM CAT minimum percentile has remained in the range of 80-99 percentiles over the year for IIMs admission. The table highlights the expected CAT 2025 cutoff for GEM based on the CAT minimum percentile data of 2024 and 2023.
IIMs
IIM GEM Minimum Percentile Cutoff
IIM GEM Minimum Percentile Cutoff 2025 (expected)
IIM GEM Minimum Percentile Cutoff 2024
IIM GEM Minimum Percentile Cutoff 2023
IIM Ahmedabad
93.76 - 87.1
93.76
87.1
IIM Bangalore
91.97 - 86.18
91.97
86.18
IIM Calcutta
—
—
—
IIM Indore
92.92 - 90.72
92.92
90.72
IIM Kozhikode
91.94 - 88.14
88.14
91.94
IIM Mumbai
—
—
—
IIM Lucknow
—
92.48
—
—
98.45
—
96 - 95
96
95
95.85 - 92.03
95.85
92.03
—
—
—
—
—
—
IIM Kashipur
—
94
—
IIM Trichy
94.01 - 92.13
94.01
92.13
IIM Jammu
89.01 - 87.03
89.01
87.03
IIM Vishakhapatnam
82.03 - 80.92
82.03
80.92
IIM Nagpur
94 - 90.16
94
90.16
IIM Bodhgaya
—
—
—
IIM Sirmaur
—
—
92
IIM Sambalpur
—
80.02
—
IIM Amritsar
–-
88.37
—
The table below represents the data related to the CAT 2025 percentile for GEM candidates and respective colleges. All the 2025 cutoffs are based on the 2024 and 2023 RTI statistics.
Other Institutions | GEM percentile | ||
2025 | 2024 | 2023 | |
94.4 - 90.37 | 94.4 | 90.37 | |
93.39 - 90.05 | 93.39 | 90.05 | |
85.18 - 84.99 | 84.99 | 85.18 | |
— | — | 82.49 | |
DMS (IIT Roorkee) | 91.94 - 88.14 | 88.14 | 91.94 |
Here are the highest composite scores for admission into the top IIMs for general engineering male candidates.
IIM Institutions for GEM | Highest composite score for admission for GEM | |
2024 | 2023 | |
IIM Ahmedabad | 0.857482 | 0.849032 |
IIM Bangalore | 74.2092 | 72.7535 |
IIM Calcutta | — | — |
IIM Lucknow | 77.1353 | 79.08416 |
IIM Kozhikode | 76.655 | 75.834 |
IIM Indore | 74.408 | 75.75276 |
IIM Trichy | 96.04 | 93.25 |
IIM Udaipur | 59.86 | 82.19 |
IIM Rohtak | 97.38 | 98.27 |
— | — | |
— | 70.708 | |
IIM Sambalpur | — | 69.93 |
IIM Visakhapatnam | 91.333 | 89.565 |
IIM Amritsar | 67.907 | — |
7.32594 | — | |
79.702 | — | |
IIM Jammu | 84.02 | 95.9766 |
Cracking the top IIMs is already tough for the GEM candidates, but knowing the required minimum composite score for each IIM may help them prepare and strategise the riddle. The table shows minimum composite scores for IIMs for 2024 vs 2023 vs 2022 based on the CAT cutoff for GEM.
IIM Institutions for GEM | Minimum Composite score for admission to GEM | ||
2024 | 2023 | 2022 | |
IIM Ahmedabad | 0.639445 | 0.675232 | 0.713677 |
IIM Bangalore | 57.4843 | 57.0722 | 56.2448 |
IIM Calcutta | 52.794 | 51.812 | 48.684 |
IIM Lucknow | 59.04312 | 58.85157 | 54.5808525 |
IIM Kozhikode | 48.036 | 45.279 | 42.8783 |
IIM Indore | 50.0584 | 43.01268 | 42.70479 |
82.54 | 77.64 | 77.77 | |
IIM Udaipur | 51.16 | 53.16 | 54.7 |
IIM Rohtak | 82.67 | 81.84 | 79.76 |
IIM Bodhgaya | 53.1934 | 55.291612 | 51.5943 |
IIM Sirmaur | — | 36.437 | 35.62 |
IIM Sambalpur | — | 45.73 | 45.68 |
69.886 | 45.73 | 44.17 | |
IIM Amritsar | 55.049 | — | — |
IIM Nagpur | 6.079797 | 4.03469 | 5.50347 |
IIM Kashipur | 49.019 | 50.300436 | 51.3911491 |
57.98 | 65.9452 | 68.88 | |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Though the CAT 2025 cutoff/ percentile for GEM has not yet been released, it may range from 95 to 99 percentile depending on the different IIMs.
The IIM CAT eligibility criteria for the general category candidates is 50% marks in bachelor's and 45% for the candidates belonging to the reserved category.
The expected CAT cutoff for IIM Rohtak ranges around 96-95 percentile based on the last two years' data of 2024 and 2023.
If you score 35 marks in the CAT exam, then it is equivalent to the 70-75 percentile. Candidates can get good business schools under this range, for instance, IBA and JIMS.
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
MBA @ P P Savani University | NAAC A+ Grade | 100% Placement Assistance | Apply Now
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries