Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Do NIRF Rankings Mislead MBA Aspirants? A MICA-Centred Analysis

    Do NIRF Rankings Mislead MBA Aspirants? A MICA-Centred Analysis

    Bhanu PratapUpdated on 21 Nov 2025, 10:10 AM IST

    The NIRF Rankings are meant to help students make decisions about which college or institute or university to choose for higher studies. NIRF Ranking is considered to be India’s most trusted ranking framework, indicating the quality. Yet when it comes to MICA, which is one the most respected institutions in Marketing and Communication, its ranking in NIRF offers a compelling case that the ranking framework fails to recognise specialised and stand-alone management institutes.

    This Story also Contains

    1. The NIRF Problem: A Scoring Structure That Devalues Specialisation
    2. The Most Important MBA Metric: Placements, Where MICA Excels Consistently
    3. The 2023–25 Batch Outcomes: Elite Compensation, Not Reflected in Rank
    4. Sector-Wise Placement
    5. The Admissions Process
    6. Conclusion
    Do NIRF Rankings Mislead MBA Aspirants? A MICA-Centred Analysis
    Do NIRF Rankings Mislead MBA Aspirants? A MICA-Centred Analysis

    There is an immense mismatch between MICA’s rank (33) and its outcomes, consistency and sectoral influence.

    The NIRF Problem: A Scoring Structure That Devalues Specialisation

    In the table below the NIRF scores show a huge disparity between real academic strengths and public perception. IITs lead in research, but MICA is at par in teaching quality, in fact it has a better score than the IITs in graduation outcomes, even though it has a low perception score.

    InstituteTLRRPCGOOIPerception

    IIT Delhi DoMS (Rank 4)

    74.02

    87.50

    83.30

    75.59

    62.59

    IIT Kharagpur (Rank 12)

    57.87

    89.55

    83.82

    59.40

    33.51

    MICA (Rank 33)

    73.21

    43.32

    84.20

    70.37

    3.82


    Observations

    According to the data in the table above, MICA matches and, in some cases, surpasses IITs in certain parameters. Its TLR score of 73.21 is almost at par with IIT Delhi’s 74.02, indicating an academic rigour and learning quality.

    When it comes to Graduation Outcomes (an important metric for MBA students), MICA scores 84.20, higher than IIT Delhi (83.30) and IIT Kharagpur (83.82).

    If we compare the Outreach and Inclusivity metric, MICA (70.37) outperforms IIT Kharagpur (59.40), which is a clear indication of a more diverse and inclusive campus environment.

    Low Perception Score: This is where the ranking collapses. The perception score for MICA is 3.82, it is the lowest among the three Institutes: IIT Delhi (62.59) and IIT Kharagpur (33.51). This low score is not indicative of bad performance but due to NIRF’s bias towards multi-disciplinary institutes that often benefit from legacy and brand name.

    The Most Important MBA Metric: Placements, Where MICA Excels Consistently

    MICA’s placement has had great stability in its placement over the past three years with a perfect placement record and consistent median salaries. Each student who graduated got a placement underscoring the reliability and market relevance.

    Category2021–222022–232023–24

    Admitted

    214

    185

    203

    Graduated

    211

    179

    200

    Placed

    211

    179

    200

    Opted for HS

    0

    0

    0

    Placement %

    100%

    100%

    100%

    Median CTC

    Rs.17.10 LPA

    Rs. 19.00 LPA

    Rs. 18.00 LPA


    Observation: Although the institute is ranked 33, it has achieved something that is rare even at IIMs: three straight years of 100% placements. The median salary too has remained more or less consistent between Rs. 17 LPA - Rs. 19 LPA, signifying recruiter confidence. This data also highlights a simple observation: NIRF rankings do not always reflect the marketplace reality.

    Confused between CGPA and Percentage?

    Get your results instantly with our calculator!

    💡 Conversion Formula used is: Percentage = CGPA × 9.5

    The 2023–25 Batch Outcomes: Elite Compensation, Not Reflected in Rank

    The placement results reflect a strong industry demand. The highest CTC Rs 40.91 LPA, while both average and median packages remain constantly robust, highlighting the institute’s steady performance in the job market.

    Category2023–24

    Highest CTC

    Rs. 40.91 LPA

    Average CTC

    Rs. 19.22 LPA

    Median CTC

    Rs. 18.00 LPA


    Observation: The highest CTC (Rs. 40.91 LPA) and the average CTC (Rs. 19.22 LPA) put MICA in the same league as several IIMs that have a rank between 10 and 20. MICA’s Rs. 18 LPA median also proves that employers trust in the institute’s students.

    Sector-Wise Placement

    If we look at the sector-wise placement, it reflects a strong industry trust. Recruiters across sectors such as FMCG, Consulting, Media, Consumer Tech and BFSI offered competitive packages. This indicates MICA’s market relevance.

    SectorOffersHighest CTC (LPA)Average CTC (LPA)

    FMCG/eCommerce

    71

    ₹35.75

    ₹21.07

    Consulting & Tech

    21

    ₹29.04

    ₹20.00

    Media, OTT & Sports

    27

    ₹25.00

    ₹15.49

    Consumer Tech

    14

    ₹40.91

    ₹20.24

    BFSI & Fintech

    22

    ₹24.00

    ₹18.05

    Others

    40

    ₹23.60

    ₹17.60


    Observation:

    If we look at the table above, the placements are quite diversified. The FMCG/eCommerce sector leads the placements with 71 offers. Consulting and Tech roles have an average salary of Rs. 20 LPA, indicating the institute’s shift to broader strategy profiles. Consumer tech got the highest CTC at Rs. 40.91 LPA. Media, OTT and Sports too show strong placement records with the top CTC being Rs. 25 LPA. Overall, the sectoral distribution shows MICA as a multi-sector, high-ROI B School.

    The Admissions Process

    MICA has an evaluation process that takes into account test scores, creative aptitude, and personal potential. Selection is based on CAT/XAT/GMAT, performance group exercises, personal interviews and past academic performances, each carrying defined weightage.

    ComponentWeightage

    CAT/XAT/GMAT

    35%

    MICAT

    25%

    Group Exercise

    10%

    Personal Interview

    20%

    Academics (10th/12th/Grad)

    10%


    Observation: Very few B-schools test for creativity, storytelling, communication intelligence, and psychological orientation for marketing roles. MICAT is one of India’s only admission tests built for a marketing & communication mindset.

    Conclusion

    The real picture is quite different from what the NIRF rankings suggest. There is a great emphasis on perception and research, areas where standalone B-schools are at a disadvantage; this brings down MICA’s ranking even further, even though its Graduation Outcomes are among the best. MICA has 100 per cent placements, high CTCs and sector-wise employment opportunities.

    Even the academic ecosystem matches that of top B-Schools when it comes to pedagogy, diversity, faculty resources, and autonomy. Demand for MICA students is stronger than what the NIRF ranking shows, indicating a stark gap between rank and marketplace reality.

    Articles
    |
    Upcoming Bschool Exams
    Ongoing Dates
    JEMAT Application Date

    10 May'26 - 27 May'26 (Online)

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Certificate Program in Product Management
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Accounting and Finance
    Via Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
    Strategic Management
    Via Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
    Corporate Tax Planning
    Via Netaji Subhash Open University, Kolkata
    Online MBA
    Via Centre for Distance and Online Education, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
    Executive Programme in Digital Marketing
    Via Indian Institute of Management Jammu
    Udemy
     703 courses
    Edx
     467 courses
    Swayam
     237 courses
    Emeritus
     232 courses
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe
    University of Essex, Colchester
    Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
    Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
    Headington Campus Oxford OX3 0BP UK
    Northumbria University, Newcastle City Campus
    Sutherland Building, Northumberland Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE1 8ST
    Cardiff Metropolitan University, Cardiff
    Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue, Cardiff, CF5 2YB
    University of Reading, Reading
    Whiteknights PO Box 217 Reading Berkshire RG6 6AH
    Bristol Baptist College, Bristol
    The Promenade, Clifton Down, Bristol BS8 3NJ

    Questions related to CAT

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to CAT ?

    For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.

    Hello Student,

    You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.

    You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have

    Hello Student,

    You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.

    Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot