Seeking the top B-Schools in South India? Confused about which B-School you should choose for MBA? If yes, then this article will provide you with a complete guide on the best B-Schools in South India in 2026. In this article, we have listed the best B-Schools in the Southern part of India, covering their institutional overview, fees, placements, and salary to help you choose the right MBA college considering your budget and priorities.
This Story also Contains
Watch The Video Here
Estd Year | 2001 |
Ownership | Private |
Careers360 Ranking | 42 (Private) |
Highest CTC 2021-23 | Rs. 15 LPA |
Average CTC 2021-23 | Rs. 9.68 LPA |
MBA Fees | Rs. 7.03 L |
VIT Business School is a private B-School with campuses in Vellore and Chennai. This is one of the best B-Schools in South India and was established in 2001. VIT Business School is operating as a constituent management institute of Vellore Institute of Technology and is in the 42nd position among the private business schools in India in the Careers 360 Ranking.
The highest CTC for the batch 2021-2023 was Rs. 15 LPA, average CTC for the same batch was Rs. 9.68 LPA. These placement statistics are as per the institute's data, for MBA 2021-23 batch. The fee for the MBA program at VIT Business School is Rs. 7.03 Lakhs. The fee is very low compared to other B-schools and possibly can be recovered within a year of placement.
State Bank of India | Flipkart |
Marico | Microsoft |
HFFC | Federal Bank |
South Indian Bank | City Union Bank |
ICICI Bank | Beroe Inc |
Reliance Industries Limited | Deloitte |
Tata Consultancy Services | Cognizant |
Berger Paints | Colgate-Palmolive |
Naukri.com | Blue Star Limited |
VKC Pride | Shriram Properties |
Many companies from diverse sectors come for placement, including FMCG, consultancy, tech companies, banks and others. Check out this table for the list of placement companies at VIT Business School.
Estd Year | 1964 |
Ownership | Private |
Careers360 Ranking | 39 (Private) |
Total Students | 1012 |
Total Male | 555 (54.84%) |
Total Female | 457 (45.16%) |
MBA Fees Range | Rs. 9.00 L |
IPE Hyderabad is a private and autonomous B-School in South India. This MBA institute was established in 1964 and is the 39th best private B-School in the Careers 360 ranking. The student intake for a MBA program at IPE Hyderabad is 1012 with a male ratio of 54.84 per cent and a female ratio of 45.16 per cent. The fee for the MBA program is Rs. 9.00 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 |
Placement % | 94.23% | 95.82% | 89.57% |
Median Salary | Rs. 6,30,000 | Rs. 7,60,000 | Rs. 7,72,000 |
This table represents the placement rate and median salary provided at IPE Hyderabad over the three batches. The placement rate for the batch 2022-2023 was 89.57 per cent, and the median salary was Rs. 7.72 Lakhs.
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
Estd Year | 2020 |
Ownership | Private |
Careers360 Rating | AAA+ |
Total Students | 609 |
Total Male | 384 |
Total Female | 225 |
MBA Fees | Rs. 14.95 L |
Woxsen University Hyderabad is a private B-School in South India and was established in 2020. This MBA institute in Hyderabad has a rating of AAA+ by Careers360. The total student base for an MBA program is 609 out of which 384 are males, and 225 are females. The fees for the MBA course at Woxsen University in Hyderabad Rs. 14. 95 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 |
Placement % | 75.89% | 74.24% | 64.91% |
Median Salary | Rs. 850000 | Rs. 800000 | Rs. 850,000 |
The table lists the placement rates and median salary provided at Woxen University Hyderabad over the three batches. In the batch 2022-2023, the placement rate was 64.91 per cent, and the median salary was Rs. 8.5 LPA.
Estd Year | 2008 |
Ownership | Private |
NIRF Ranking | 57 |
Total Students | 2428 |
Total Male | 1261 (51.94%) |
Total Female | 1167 (48.06%) |
MBA Fees | Rs. 9.35 L |
Christ University, Bangalore was founded in 2008 and holds the 57th position in the NIRF Ranking. This private MBA institute in South India has a student intake of 2428 out of which 51.94 per cent are males and 48.06 per cent are females. The fee for the MBA course is Rs. 9.35 Lakhs, which is comparatively lower than the other B-Schools in India.
Particulars | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
Placement % | 93.31% | 66.48% | 60.72% |
Median Salary | Rs. 7,97,000 | Rs. 8,00,000 | Rs. 7,60,000 |
The table shows the placement performance and median salary offered at Christ University, Bangalore. For the batch 2023-2024, the placement rate was 60.72 per cent and the median salary was Rs. 7.6 Lakhs.
Estd Year | 2010 |
Ownership | Private |
NIRF Ranking | 71 |
Total Students | 1080 |
Total Male | 529 (48.98%) |
Total Female | 551 (51.02%) |
MBA Fees | Rs. 15.00 L |
Founded in 2010, Alliance University Bangalore is one of the best private B-Schools in South India, with a 71st position in the NIRF Ranking. The total number of students intake for an MBA course is 1080 of which 48.98 per cent of the intake is of boys and 51.02 per cent of the intake is of girls. The MBA program fee is Rs. 15 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
Placement % | 69.33% | 80.20% | 81.25% |
Median Salary | Rs. 600000 | Rs. 720000 | Rs. 800,000 |
Alliance University Bangalore shows a placement rate of 81.25 per cent in the batch 2023-2024. The median salary provided was Rs. 8 Lakhs.
Estd Year | 2009 |
Ownership | Private |
NIRF Ranking | 73 |
Total Students | 2050 |
Total Male | 1098 (53.56%) |
Total Female | 952 (46.44%) |
MBA Fees Range | Rs. 8 L - 9 L |
Jain University Bangalore was established in 2009 and recognized as one of the top private B-Schools in South India, with the 73rd best among the business schools in the NIRF ranking. Total student base for an MBA course is 2050, of which the male ratio is 53.56 per cent and the female ratio is 46.44 per cent. The fees for the MBA at Jain University range between Rs. 8 to 9 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
Placement % | 93.33% | 73.15% | 98.16% |
Median Salary | Rs. 7,48,330 | Rs. 8,48,000 | Rs. 8,50,000 |
Jain University, Bangalore has a 98. 16 per cent placement rate in the batch 2023-2024. The median salary for this batch was Rs. 8.5 Lakhs.
Estd Year | 1995 |
Ownership | Private |
Careers360 Rating | AAAA |
Total Students | 571 |
Total Male | 362 (63.40%) |
Total Female | 209 (36.60%) |
PGDM Fees Range | Rs. 14 L |
Jagdish Sheth School of Management was established in 1995 and has AAAA rating by Careers 360. This is a prestigious private institute for MBA with 571 students out of which 362 are males and 209 are females. The fee for the PGDM program is Rs. 14 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2020-22 | 2021-23 | 2022-24 |
Placement % | 87.50% | 77.27% | 84.73% |
Median Salary | Rs. 10,00,000 | Rs. 10,50,000 | Rs. 8,00,000 |
Jagdish Sheth School of Management shows a placement rate of 84.73 per cent in the batch 2022-2024 and the median salary for the same batch was Rs. 8 Lakhs.
Estd Year | 1992 |
Ownership | Private |
Careers360 Ranking | 52 |
Total Students | 202 |
Total Male | 113 |
Total Female | 89 |
PGDM Fees | Rs. 7.95 L |
SCMS Cochin School of Business was founded in 1992 and is positioned in the 52nd rank by the Careers360 Ranking. This is a private business school in South India with a student base of 202 out of which 113 are boys and 89 are girls. The fee for the PGDM program at
SCMS Cochin School of Business is Rs. 7.95 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 |
Placement % | 98.20% | 88.14% | 95.24% |
Median Salary | Rs. 6,00,000 | Rs. 7,00,000 | Rs. 6,90,000 |
The table highlights the placement percentage and median salary at SCMS Cochin School of Business. For the batch 2023-2024, the placement rate was 95.24 per cent and the median salary was Rs. 6.9 Lakhs.
Estd Year | 2002 |
Ownership | Private |
Careers360 Rating | AAA |
Total Students | 243 |
Total Male | 141 |
Total Female | 102 |
MBA Fees | Rs. 10.75 L |
Institute of Insurance and Risk Management Hyderabad is a private B-School established in 2002 and has Careers360 rating of AAA. The total number of students for the specialised MBA program is 243 of which 141 are males and 102 are females. The fee for the MBA course is Rs. 10.75 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2020-21 | 2021-22 | 2022-23 |
Placement % | 100% | 100% | 91.80% |
Median Salary | Rs. 6,50,000 | Rs. 8,50,000 | Rs. 7,60,000 |
This table highlights the placement performance and median salary at the Institute of Insurance and Risk Management, Hyderabad. For the batch 2022-2023, the placement outcomes were 91.80 per cent and the median salary was Rs. 7.6 Lakhs.
Estd Year | 1994 |
Ownership | Private |
NIRF 2025 Ranking | 26 |
Total Students | 875 |
Total Male (%) | 471 (53.8%) |
Total Female (%) | 404 (46.2%) |
MBA Fees (2025-27) | Rs. 14.52 L |
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Coimbatore was founded in 1994 and has placed in the 26th position in the NIRF 2025 Ranking. This private business school in South India has an MBA student base of 875 of which 53.8 per cent are males and 46.2 per cent are females. The fee for the MBA program is Rs. 14.52 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2020-22 | 2021-23 | 2022-24 |
Placement % | 284 (92.8%) | 293 (97.3%) | 354 (91.2%) |
Median Salary (Rs.) | 6.17 LPA | 8.1 LPA | 7.6 LPA |
The placement outcome at Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Coimbatore for the batch 2022-2024 was 91.2 per cent and the median salary provided was Rs. 7.6 LPA.
Estd Year | 1985 |
Ownership | Private |
NIRF 2025 Ranking | 56 |
Total Students | 900 |
Total Male (%) | 554 (61.5%) |
Total Female (%) | 346 (38. 5%) |
MBA Fees (2026-28) | Rs. 9.0 L |
S.R.M Institute of Science and Technology Chennai was established in 1985 and holds 56th position in the NIRF 2025 Ranking. This is a prestigious private institute for MBA with 900 students, out of which 554 are males and 346 are females. The fee for the MBA program is Rs. 9 Lakhs.
Particulars | 2020-22 | 2021-23 | 2022-24 |
Placement % | 321 (99%) | 412 (98.5%) | 396 (95.6) |
Median Salary (Rs.) | 7.8 LPA | 8.2 LPA | 8.65 LPA |
S.R.M Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai, shows the placement rate of 95.6 percent in the batch 2022-2024 with a median salary of Rs. 8.65 LPA.
These are the top MBA Institutes in South India offering good placement outcomes and median salary with moderate fees. By analysing the performance of the listed B-Schools in South India, MBA aspirants are able to make the right decision regarding an MBA college.
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries
QS I-Gauge Diamond Rated | NAAC A+ Accredited | 621 Recruitment Partners | INR 40 LPA Highest CTC | 4482 Job offers