Amity University-Noida MBA Admissions 2026
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
The lowest percentile to get into FMS Delhi 2026 is expected to be 99+ percentile, i.e, a composite score in the range 46-52 for the General category. While candidates from the reserved category can expect the percentiles to be around 70 for the ST category and 85 for the SC category. A candidate must know that FMS Delhi uses a composite score to shortlist candidates for admission, which is around 51.103 for general category candidates.
This Story also Contains
Furthermore, the FMS Delhi 2026 selection process will include the CAT 2025 score (50%), SOP (10%), Extempore (5%), Personal interview (15%), and additional academic performance marks, which together make the components for the composite score. Keep reading this article to know FMS expected cutoff for 2026, the lowest percentile to get into FMS, and the FMS Delhi selection criteria for admission.
The lowest percentile to get into FMS Delhi 2026 depends on the candidate’s category. As can be seen from the table below, the lowest percentile to get into FMS for MBA admission 2026-28 is 99+ for the General category. While candidates from the reserved categories (SC, ST, PwD, EWS, and OBC) can secure admission at FMS at a much lower percentile.
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
400+ Company Visits | Highest CTC Offered: 21 LPA | Average CTC Offered: 8.65 LPA | 100% Placement Assurance
FMS Delhi Category | Expected FMS Cut off 2025 | Expected FMS Composite Score |
Expected CAT Cutoff 2025 for General | 99+ | 46-52 |
FMS Delhi CAT Cutoff Expected for EWS | 97+ | 34-41 |
FMS Expected CAT Cutoff 2025 OBC | 96+ | 34-38 |
FMS Expected CAT Cutoff for SC | 85+ | 27-31 |
FMS CAT Cutoff 2025 for ST | 70+ | 22-25 |
FMS Expected CAT Cutoff PWD | — | 23-30 |
Like most IIMs, FMS Delhi does not shortlist candidates just on the basis of their CAT percentile. Instead, it uses a composite score model, where parameters like the CAT score, academics, SOP, Extempore, and PI are all considered.
The FMS composite score weightage varies for each component. Check out the following table, which lists how the FMS Delhi composite score calculation is done.
FMS Composite Score Components | Weightage |
FMS Delhi CAT Score Weightage | 50% |
10th Marks Weightage for FMS Delhi | From 60% to 75% - 5% |
75% above - 10% | |
12th Marks FMS Delhi Weightage | From 60% to 75% - 5% |
75% above - 10% | |
FMS Delhi SOP 2026 Weightage | 10% |
FMS Delhi Extempore Weightage | 5% |
Personal Interview for FMS Weightage | 15% |
FMS Delhi gives more weightage to the VARC section as compared to other management colleges. The 40% weightage to VARC for the CAT composite score gives a relaxing cushion to students with a non-engineering background. Here’s a detailed FMS Delhi CAT composite score weightage.
CAT Exam Sections | FMS Delhi CAT Composite Score Weightage |
CAT VARC Weightage at FMS | 40% |
CAT DILR Weightage at FMS | 30% |
CAT QA Weightage at FMS | 30% |
Gender Diversity Weightage at FMS | An additional 5 Marks to all female candidates |
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
Category | Number of Seats | Shortlisted Candidates based on CAT 2024 score | Composite score |
General | 101 | 707 | 51.103 |
EWS | 25 | 175 | 40.796 |
OBC | 69 | 483 | 39.159 |
SC | 37 | 259 | 31.887 |
ST | 19 | 133 | 23.424 |
PwD | 12 | 84 | 27.034 |
Analysing past years’ data can help CAT 2025 aspirants in FMS Delhi's lowest cutoff prediction. The table below shows category-wise cutoff scores at which final admissions were offered at FMS Delhi.
FMS Delhi Category | Candidates Who Filled the FMS Application Form | Candidates Shortlisted for FMS Interview | Composite Score Cutoff For FMS Interview | Final FMS Admission Offered Candidates | Composite Score Cutoff For FMS Final Admission |
FMS Delhi General Category Candidate | 3070 | 707 | 45.577 | 297 | 63.873 |
FMS Delhi EWS Category Candidate | 359 | 175 | 35.554 | 56 | 57.311 |
FMS Delhi OBC Category Candidate | 1194 | 483 | 33.881 | 165 | 54.07 |
FMS Delhi SC Category Candidate | 1153 | 259 | 28.182 | 86 | 50.702 |
FMS Delhi ST Category Candidate | 454 | 133 | 23.111 | 41 | 45.785 |
FMS Delhi PWD Category Candidate | 234 | 84 | 22.175 | 27 | 49.187 |
Candidates are shortlisted based on their CAT composite score for the FMS Delhi admission. The table below presents a comparison of the last three years' category-wise CAT composite score cutoff for FMS 2026 admission.
FMS Delhi Category | FMS CS Score CAT Cutoff 2025 | FMS CS Score CAT Cutoff 2024 | FMS CS Score CAT Cutoff 2023 |
FMS CS Score General Category | 48-57 | 51.103 | 45.577 |
FMS CS Score EWS Category | 35-42 | 40.796 | 35.554 |
FMS Delhi CS Score OBC Category | 33-40 | 39.159 | 33.881 |
FMS CS Score SC Category | 27-34 | 31.887 | 28.182 |
FMS Delhi CS Score ST Category | 21-26 | 23.424 | 23.111 |
FMS CS Score PWD Category | 20-23 | 27.034 | 22.175 |
The table provides information about the highest and lowest CAT composite scores for SC candidates.
Category | Composite CAT Score for FMS Interview | Lowest Composite CAT Score Cutoff for FMS Admission | Highest Composite CAT Score Cutoff for FMS Admission |
CAT Percentile For FMS For SC | 28.182 | 50.702 | 62.327 |
The table below presents the figures related to the CAT composite score percentile for FMS for EWS. Have a look.
Category | Composite CAT Score for FMS Interview | Lowest Composite CAT Score Cutoff for FMS Admission | Highest Composite CAT Score Cutoff for FMS Admission |
CAT Composite Score For FMS For EWS | 35.554 | 57.311 | 76.383 |
The following are the points where FMS Delhi is different from other top B-schools in India.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
No, you cannot get into FMS with 95 percentile as the minimum percentile is 99+ for general category candidates.
Yes, FMS, Delhi accepts only a CAT score of more than 99 percentile. This makes it really hard to enter into FMS for the MBA program.
Yes, FMS (Faculty of Management Studies), Delhi is a Tier 1 college with high placement rates and impressive packages.
The comparison between FMS Delhi and IIM is neither necessary nor desirable. The question of which one is better depends on the individual's needs and factors such as return on investment, competition, and average package, among others.
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
MBA @ P P Savani University | NAAC A+ Grade | 100% Placement Assistance | Apply Now
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
North India's Largest Educational Group | NIRF Ranked 87 | NAAC A+ Grade | Highest Package 1.6 Cr | Application Deadline: 20th May’26
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft