Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    MAH CET 2026: How Many Questions Should You Attempt Correctly for 95+ Percentile?

    MAH CET 2026: How Many Questions Should You Attempt Correctly for 95+ Percentile?

    Hitesh SahuUpdated on 08 May 2026, 05:58 PM IST

    Hi folks!

    MAH CET 2026: How Many Questions Should You Attempt Correctly for 95+ Percentile?
    MAH CET 2026: How Many Questions Should You Attempt Correctly for 95+ Percentile?

    As you are in the last phase of the entrance exam, MAH CET 2026, you should primarily focus on how to maximise your score. You must be thinking of

    How many questions do I need to get right to score 95+ percentile?

    This question is well explained in this article and will definitely help you to get more than 95 percentiles. Considering the intensity of competition in the MAH MBA CET, you need to focus on selecting the right questions to get MAH CET 95 percentile marks. This article also compares the MAH MBA CET marks vs percentile 2026. Stay tuned to learn some important MAH CET exam taking strategy.

    Understanding MAH MBA CET 2026 Exam Pattern

    For any exam to crack, you must be aware of the exam pattern, types of questions, etc. MAH MBA CET is conducted for admission to MBA/MCA programs in Maharashtra. The paper typically consists of 200 questions to be solved in 150 minutes. The sections in the MAH MBA CET are:

    • Logical Reasoning

    • Abstract Reasoning

    • Quantitative Aptitude

    • Verbal Ability / Reading Comprehension

    For more details, click Exam Pattern MAH MBA CET 2026

    No negative marking gives you the freedom to make guesses to improve your MAH CET 2026 good attempts.

    MAH CET 95 Percentile Marks: How Much Score Is Needed?

    It is very difficult to predict the MAH MBA CET safe score 2026. To score 95+ percentile in MAH MBA CET 2026, the key factors are

    • Difficulty level of the questions in each shift

    • Normalization

    • Number of candidates who appear in the exam

    • Accuracy and number of questions attempted

    Amity University-Noida MBA Admissions 2026

    Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.

    ITM Business School MBA Admissions 2026

    400+ Company Visits | Highest CTC Offered: 21 LPA | Average CTC Offered: 8.65 LPA | 100% Placement Assurance

    Expected MAH MBA CET Marks vs Percentile 2026

    As per the previous trends, here is an analysis which shows expected MAH MBA CET Marks vs Percentile for 2026:

    Percentile

    Score

    99+

    155+

    97 to 99

    140 to 155

    95 to 99

    115 to 140

    90 to 95

    100 to 115

    85 to 90

    90 to 100

    This expected score may vary depending on the factors discussed above. To target the MAH CET 95 percentile marks, you should target more than 120 marks on the safer side.

    How Many Questions Should You Mark Correctly for 95+ Percentile?

    Since there is no negative marking, you just need to correct 60 to 70% questions to secure 95+ percentile.

    • Consider a few points while solving the MAH MBA CET 2026 exam:

    • You have to mark around 140 to 150 questions, maintaining more than 80% accuracy.

    MAH MBA CET 2026 Mock Test
    Boost your prep with MAH MBA CET 2026 Mock Test. Practice real exam-level questions, analyze performance, and improve speed & accuracy to ace the exam.
    Try Now

    MAH CET 2026 Good Attempts: Attempts Vs Accuracy

    Good attempts are good attempts when they are attempted correctly. Your percentile depends on the accuracy rate, regardless of raw attempts.

    Expected Good Attempts for 95+ Percentile

    Here is a strategic study which is showing attempts vs accuracy to achieve 95+ percentile:

    Number of Attempts

    Accuracy

    160 +

    70%+

    150 to 160

    75%+

    140 to 150

    80%+

    130 to 140

    90%+

    120 to 130

    95%+

    For MAH CET 2026 good attempts, a student should focus more on accuracy; greater accuracy gives liberty to take time to solve a question.

    Confused between CGPA and Percentage?

    Get your results instantly with our calculator!

    💡 Conversion Formula used is: Percentage = CGPA × 9.5

    MAH CET 95 Percentile Strategy

    A good MAH CET 95 percentile strategy is always needed for students. Here is a brief introduction to score more than 95%+ in MAH MBA CET 2026:

    • Maximise attempts because there is no negative marking

    • Prioritise High-Return Sections

    • Use the “Keyword Scan” method

    • Follow the given sequence to attempt the question (Practical 150-minute strategy)

    UPES MBA Admissions 2026

    Last Date to Apply: 30th May | Ranked #36 amongst institutions in Management by NIRF | 100% Placement

    ISBR Business School PGDM Admissions 2026

    Last Date to Apply: 14th May | 400+ Recruiters | Highest CTC 25 LPA | Average CTC 8 LPA | 92% Placements in 2025 | Ranked as Platinum Institute | Awarded Best Business School of the Year

    1778242290200

    • Control the time Per Question

    Section-Wise Exam Taking Strategy

    1. Logical Reasoning

    Prioritise solving:

    • Blood Relation

    • Direction

    • Coding Decoding

    • Syllogism

    • Odd One Out

    Tip:
    Pick easy standalone LR questions first, rather than a puzzle set.

    2. Abstract Reasoning

    This section should be solved in a certain sequence:

    • Analogy

    • Mirror and Water Image

    • Shape Rotation

    • Odd Figures

    • Series

    Tip:
    Prioritise nonverbal reasoning.

    3. Quantitative Aptitude

    Key Topics to attempt first are:

    • Percentages based

    • Ratio

    • Averages

    • Profit and loss

    • Time-speed-distance

    • Number systems

    • DI

    Tip:
    Use approximation and estimation.

    4. Verbal Ability / Reading Comprehension

    The ideal order should be:

    • Attempting the grammar and vocabulary questions

    • Reading comprehension passages

    Tip: If you find a comprehension passage difficult, then rather than wasting time on it, skip it and check it later.

    Accuracy vs Attempts: What Matters More?

    Accuracy should always take precedence over attempts in competitive exams, as often there is negative marking in exams, and it can jeopardise your chances of getting a high rank.

    Having said that, MAH CET MBA 2026 has no negative marking. Candidates receive 1 mark for every correct answer. No marks will be deducted for wrong answers or unanswered questions. So, after completing all the questions a student is sure of, he or she can attempt the rest of the questions and take smart guesses to maximise his or her score.

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Q: Is accuracy more important than attempts in the MAH MBA CET?
    A:

    Yes. Since there is no negative marking, candidates attempt many questions, but percentile mainly depends on the balance between speed and accuracy.

    Q: Which section should be attempted first in the MAH MBA CET 2026?
    A:

    An ideal attempt order in MAH MBA CET 2026  is given below.

    1. Logical Reasoning

    2. Abstract Reasoning

    3. Quantitative Aptitude

    4. Verbal Ability & Reading Comprehension

    Q: Should candidates guess answers in the MAH MBA CET?
    A:

    Since there is no negative marking, educated guessing can help improve the score. However, avoid spending too much time on a single question.

    Q: Can previous year difficulty trends affect the 95 percentile score?
    A:

    Yes. In tougher slots, percentile may be achieved with relatively fewer correct answers, while easier slots usually require higher attempts.

    Q: Is sectional timing important in the MAH MBA CET?
    A:

    Although there is no sectional time limit, self-imposed timing is very important to avoid spending too much time on one section.

    Articles
    |
    Upcoming Bschool Exams
    Ongoing Dates
    JEMAT Application Date

    10 May'26 - 27 May'26 (Online)

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Certificate Program in Product Management
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Accounting and Finance
    Via Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
    Strategic Management
    Via Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
    Corporate Tax Planning
    Via Netaji Subhash Open University, Kolkata
    Online MBA
    Via Centre for Distance and Online Education, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
    Executive Programme in Digital Marketing
    Via Indian Institute of Management Jammu
    Udemy
     703 courses
    Edx
     467 courses
    Swayam
     237 courses
    Emeritus
     232 courses
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe
    University of Essex, Colchester
    Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
    Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
    Headington Campus Oxford OX3 0BP UK
    Northumbria University, Newcastle City Campus
    Sutherland Building, Northumberland Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE1 8ST
    Cardiff Metropolitan University, Cardiff
    Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue, Cardiff, CF5 2YB
    University of Reading, Reading
    Whiteknights PO Box 217 Reading Berkshire RG6 6AH
    Bristol Baptist College, Bristol
    The Promenade, Clifton Down, Bristol BS8 3NJ

    Questions related to MAH MBA CET

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to MAH MBA CET ?

    Hello,

    MHCET is mainly for engineering, pharmacy, law, and agriculture courses.

    For business courses like BBA, BMS, or MBA, MHCET is not used.

    Business courses usually have their own entrance exams like:

    • MAH BBA CET

    • MAH MBA CET

    • CUET (for some colleges)

    Hope it helps!

    Hi

    The MHA MBA CET is available on our official website. The MBA CET 2025 exam for MBA admission takes place on April 1, 2 and 3, 2025. Candidates check the previous year's questions using the previous year's question paper and understand the structure of the exam pattern. Using the

    With a 91.16 percentile in MAH MBA CET 2025, you have a good chance of securing admission in decent MBA colleges in Maharashtra. While top institutes like JBIMS or Sydenham may be out of reach, colleges such as PUMBA, SIES, Chetana’s, MET, and DY Patil are realistic options. Among these,

    With 91.16 percentile, you can target top-tier MBA colleges like PUMBA (Pune University), MET Mumbai, SIESCOMS Navi Mumbai, and NL Dalmia. Welingkar and K J Somaiya may be slightly out of reach but possible under lower cutoffs or spot round.


    With 42 percentile in MAH MBA CET, it is very difficult to get admission in good or top MBA colleges through CAP rounds. Most of the well-known colleges in Maharashtra like JBIMS, SIMSREE, Welingkar, and PUMBA usually take students who score more than 90 or 99 percentile. Even average colleges