Top MBA Colleges offering Rs 25+ LPA: An MBA from a prestigious college is a significant step towards a rewarding career. One of the main factors prospective students consider when choosing an MBA programme is the potential return on investment, especially in terms of salary packages. In India, many top-tier MBA colleges, i.e., IIMs, XLRI, and SPJIMR, offer average salary packages ranging from 25 to 50 LPA. Let's explore some of these prestigious companies and what sets them apart.
This Story also Contains
India's premier B-schools, such as the IIMs, XLRI, and SPJIMR, boast impressive salary packages ranging from Rs 25 to 50 LPA. Here are some of the best MBA colleges in India offering average salary packages ranging from 25 to 50 LPA:
Here are some of the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) that offer an average salary package in the range of Rs 25-50 LPA:
MBA Colleges | NIRF 2024 | Careers360 2024 | Pub/Pvt | Median Salary 2022-23 | Max Salary |
27 | AAAAA | Government | 1,860,000 | 4,369,000 | |
12 | AAAAA | Government | 1,873,972 | 4,825,000 | |
22 | AAAAA | Government | 1,853,244 | 4,766,200 | |
26 | AAAA+ | Government | 1,600,000 | 4,325,000 | |
14 | AAAAA | Government | 2,000,000 | 4,229,000 | |
31 | AAAA+ | Government | 1,685,000 | 3,840,000 | |
17 | AAAAA | Government | 1,650,000 | 3,780,000 | |
47 | AAAA+ | Government | 1,594,000 | 3,625,000 | |
33 | AAAA+ | Government | 1,550,000 | 3,250,000 | |
42 | AAAA+ | Government | 1,525,000 | 3,175,000 | |
23 | AAAAA | Government | 1,720,000 | 2,986,540 |
Here are some non-IIM MBA colleges in India that offer an average salary package in the range of Rs 25-50 LPA:
Correct Name 2024 | NIRF 2024 | Careers360 2024 | Pub/Pvt | Median Salary 2022-23 | Max Salary |
13 | AAAAA | Private | 2,400,000 | 4,900,000 | |
Siksha 'O' Anusandhan, Bhubaneswar | 62 | AAAA | Private | 480,000 | 4,600,000 |
Jagdish Sheth School of Management, Bangalore | AAAA | Private | 4,300,000 | ||
Department of Management Studies, Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi | 4 | AAAAA | Government | 2,445,000 | 4,113,000 |
Anna University, Chennai | 69 | AAAA | Government | 800,000 | 4,000,000 |
Prin LN Welingkar Institute of Management Development and Research, Mumbai | 84 | AAAA+ | Private | 1,178,000 | 4,000,000 |
34 | AAAAA | Private | 1,450,000 | 3,930,000 | |
Private | 3,900,000 | ||||
Symbiosis Centre for Management and Human Resource Development, Pune | AAAA+ | Private | 1,800,000 | 3,800,000 | |
Vinod Gupta School of Management, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur | 19 | AAAAA | Government | 2,450,000 | 3,707,000 |
Khandesh College Education Society's Institute of Management and Research, Jalgaon | Private | 420,000 | 3,660,000 | ||
AAAA | Private | 3,633,000 | |||
Brainware University, Kolkata | Private | 350,000 | 3,600,000 | ||
Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies, Mumbai | AAAA+ | Government | 3,575,000 | ||
32 | AAAA+ | Private | 1,900,000 | 3,550,000 | |
Chitkara Business School, Patiala | 54 | AAAA | Private | 900,000 | 3,500,000 |
Asian Business School, Noida | AAA+ | Private | 690,000 | 3,500,000 | |
AAA+ | Private | 825,000 | 3,500,000 | ||
Jagannath International Management School, Kalkaji, New Delhi | AAA+ | Private | 3,500,000 | ||
AAA+ | Private | 650,000 | 3,360,000 | ||
58 | AAAAA | Private | 1,350,000 | 3,202,000 | |
Institute of Rural Management, Anand | 49 | AAAA+ | Private | 1,500,000 | 3,116,000 |
Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune | AA+ | Private | 600,000 | 3,000,000 | |
Tula's Institute, Dehradun | AAA+ | Private | 450,000 | 3,000,000 | |
School of Business, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Dehradun | 41 | AAAA | Private | 800,000 | 3,000,000 |
43 | AAAA+ | Private | 1,925,000 | 3,000,000 | |
AAAA | Private | 3,000,000 | |||
Indus Business School, Pune | AAA+ | Private | 3,000,000 | ||
AAA+ | Private | 1,800,000 | 3,000,000 | ||
Uttaranchal University, Dehradun | AAA | Private | 3,000,000 | ||
Department of Management Studies, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras | 16 | AAAAA | Government | 2,045,668 | 2,965,000 |
AAAA | Private | 2,932,000 | |||
Mittal School of Business, Lovely Professional University, Phagwara | 38 | AAA+ | Private | 850,000 | 2,930,000 |
AAA+ | Private | 1,800,000 | 2,904,000 | ||
37 | AAAA+ | Private | 1,500,000 | 2,900,000 | |
63 | AAAA+ | Private | 1,100,000 | 2,825,000 | |
Chandigarh University, Chandigarh | 36 | AAA+ | Private | 800,000 | 2,800,000 |
Cambridge Institute of Technology, Bangalore | AA+ | Private | - | 2,700,000 | |
Chandigarh School of Business, Jhanjeri | AA+ | Private | - | 2,700,000 | |
SRM University, Delhi-NCR, Sonepat | AA+ | Private | 600,000 | 2,680,000 | |
AAA | Private | 2,670,000 | |||
91 | AAA+ | Private | 1,500,000 | 2,651,000 | |
Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education, Mumbai | AAA+ | Government | 1,493,000 | 2,630,000 | |
AAAA+ | Private | 675,000 | 2,619,000 | ||
18 | AAAAA | Government | 1,809,000 | 2,600,000 | |
Taxila Business School, Jaipur | AAA | Private | 2,580,000 | ||
97 | AAAA | Private | 1,100,000 | 2,550,000 | |
NL Dalmia Institute of Management Studies and Research, Mumbai | AAA+ | Private | 2,550,000 | ||
Calcutta Business School, Bishnupur | AAA+ | Private | 2,500,000 | ||
Fortune Institute of International Business, Delhi | AAA+ | Private | 685,000 | 2,500,000 | |
Universal Business School, Raigad | AAA+ | Private | 2,500,000 | ||
AAAA | Private | 2,500,000 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Top MBA colleges in India, like, offer jobs with MBA salaries ranging from 70 lakh to 1 crore.
Not much to talk about CAs vs MBA salary, as both earn a good amount; however, CAs have a slight advantage in average earnings over MBAs.
Almost every IIM has 100% placement every year. According to last year's IIM Placement Report, IIM Visakhapatnam, IIM Lucknow, IIM Mumbai and IIM Ahmedabad had a record of 100%.
According to last year's MBA placement report, IIM Calcutta registered the highest salary package of Rs 35.07 LPA, followed by IIM Bangalore, which offered Rs 35.3 LPA.
On Question asked by student community
If by B-category you mean management/private quota MBBS seats, the cutoff is very different from government-quota MBBS.
In Tamil Nadu, management-quota MBBS seats are available in self-financing/private medical colleges through the state counselling process. The closing rank varies significantly between colleges and counselling rounds. The 2025 counselling data shows that
Hello Student,
With a CAT 2025 percentile of 98.25, you have a good chance of receiving calls from several IIMs, particularly newer IIMs. However, IIM Ahmedabad , Bangalore , Calcutta , and Lucknow generally require higher percentiles for General-category candidates. Calls also depend on sectional percentiles, academics, work experience, and
Hello Aspirant,
Yes, you can access CAT preparation resources, including mock tests, practice questions, previous-year papers, and study material. Explore the CAT preparation resources and test series using the link below:
https://bschool.careers360.com/download/ebooks-and-sample-papers?exam=45
Hope this Helps!
Hello CAT Aspirant!
If you mean the CAT ( Common Admission Test) EWS certificate, the important point is whether the certificate is valid and issued in the prescribed format, rather than simply the language used on it.
Yes, a Hindi EWS certificate can generally be accepted for CAT, provided it
Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 18 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2026
75+ years of legacy | #1 Entrance Exam | Score accepted by 250+ BSchools
6-Hour Masterclass to help you score 99+ percentile in CAT 2026
400+ Recruiters | Highest CTC 25 LPA | Average CTC 8 LPA | 92% Placements in 2025 | Ranked as Platinum Institute | Awarded Best Business School of the Year
Test centres are available in 70+ cities across India | 75,000+ aspirants apply for the NMAT exam | Accepted by 58+ institutions like NMIMS, KJSIM, ISB, SPJIMR and Great Lakes.
Registration Start: 3 August 2026 | Last Date to Apply: 15 September 2026 (till 5 PM)