Amity University-Noida MBA Admissions 2026
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
IIT MBA fees 2026 are comparatively lower than those of IIMs, which makes IITs a lucrative option for many candidates to pursue an MBA course. IIT MBA fees 2026 come to around Rs. 8 lakhs to Rs. 14 lakhs. The MBA from IITs allows them to acquire an aspired post-graduate program like an MBA from the finest academic institutions in the country for a much more affordable price. It often saves them from the financial stress that many aspirants find themselves in after completing their MBA from premier, expensive IIMs. Out of 23 IITs, 8 IITs offer MBA programs across various specialisations through their management departments.
This Story also Contains
All the 8 IITs offer varying fee structures for their respective MBA programs. The sections below briefly explain each one of them: Take a look below the IIT MBA fees structure 2026.
The IIT MBA fee structure for IIT Kharagpur is divided into four different parts to be paid by the students. Almost every expense gets covered within the fee structure. Here’s a detailed breakup of the IIT MBA fee structure for IIT Kharagpur.
Description | Fees at the time of admission (2024-26) Semester 1 (in Rs) | Semester Fees for (2024-26) batch students, Semester 2 (in Rs) | Semester Fees for (2024-26) batch students, Semester 3 (in Rs) | Semester Fees for (2024-26) batch students, Semester 4 (in Rs) |
A) Caution money and Deposits | ||||
Institute | 1000 | |||
Library | 1000 | |||
Hostel | 4000 | |||
Total A | 6000 | |||
B) One-time fee | ||||
Statutory Fee | 1500 | |||
Alumni Subscription | 2000 | |||
Medical examination | 200 | |||
Student’s welfare fund | 300 | |||
Modernisation fee | 700 | |||
Training and Placement fee | 1500 | |||
Hostel admission fee | 1000 | |||
Hall budget | 1000 | |||
International Immersion Program | 100000 | |||
Total B | 1,08,200 | |||
C) Semester Fee | ||||
Tuition Fee | 2,50,000 | 2,50,000 | 2,50,000 | 2,50,000 |
Registration | 400 | 400 | 400 | 400 |
Examination | 500 | 500 | 500 | 500 |
Student Amenities | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 |
Internet Connectivity | 600 | 600 | 600 | 600 |
Gymkhana | 900 | 900 | 900 | 900 |
Technology Film Society | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
Medical Registration | 200 | 200 | 200 | 200 |
Laboratory | 800 | 800 | 800 | 800 |
Hostel seat rent | 750 | 750 | 750 | 750 |
Electricity and water charges | 1000 | 1000 | 1000 | 1000 |
Total C | 2,56,050 | 2,56,050 | 2,56,050 | 2,56,050 |
D) Hostel Charges | ||||
Mess Advance | 14,500 | 14,500 | 14,500 | 14,500 |
Hall establishment charge | 24,354 | 24,354 | 24,354 | 24,354 |
Hostel Overhead Charge | 1177 | 1177 | 1177 | 1177 |
Total D | 400,31 | 400,31 | 400,31 | 35,600 |
E) Student’s brotherhood fund (yearly) | 200 | 200 | ||
F) Insurance premium (yearly) | 2500 | 2500 | ||
Grand Total | 412981 | 296081 | 298781 | 296081 |
* Tuition Fee waived for SC/ST/PWD students
**plus GST, if applicable. Refundable if the student does not avail of the International Immersion Programme.
NOTE: The above fees are subject to revision from time to time.
Also Read: IIM vs IIT MBA: Which one to choose?
IIT MBA Fees for the 2-year MBA program at IIT Bombay as per the 2026-28 session is mentioned below. The institute also provides financing options like loans at attractive rates of interest.
| Fee Components | For General/EWS/OBC-NCL | For SC/ST/PWD Category |
| Admission Fee (Non-Refundable) | 10,500 | 10,500 |
| Security (refundable) | 10000 | 10000 |
Hostel Fee | 19700 (per sem) | 19700 (per sem) |
| Per Sem Mess Advance | 27000 | 27000 |
| Sem 1 | 3,73,750 (including Tuition fee 2,00,00) | 1,73,750 |
| Sem 2 | 3,73,750 | 1,73,750 |
| Sem 3 | 3,73,750 | 1,73,750 |
| Sem 4 | 3,73,750 | 1,73,750 |
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
The fee structure for MBA at IIT Jodhpur is divided into four semesters. Here’s an overview of the IIT MBA fees structure for IIT Jodhpur.
Particulars | Amount (Rs) |
Tuition Fee sem 1 | 2,25,000 |
Tuition Fee sem 2 | 2,25,000 |
Tuition Fee sem 3 | 2,25,000 |
Tuition Fee sem 4 | 2,25,000 |
* Semester Fee is an institute overhead that would include expenses such as Infrastructure, Medical, Student Activity, Academic, and Library charges.
** Student Development Fee will be primarily used by the students in the MBA-related enhancement activities (Global field visits, Placement & Cultural activities).
The MBA Admission Application processing fee is non-refundable at IIT Delhi. The institute allows fee concession and waiver for SC/ST and PWD candidates. The below sections explain in detail the MBA 2026 fees for IIT Delhi.
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
400+ Company Visits | Highest CTC Offered: 21 LPA | Average CTC Offered: 8.65 LPA | 100% Placement Assurance
IIT Kanpur fee breakup as per the year 2026 for General/OBC, SC/ST/PH categories is as follows. The fees is inclusive of hostel and mess charges for all the different candidates. The table below gives an overview of the IIT MBA fees structure for IIT Kanpur.
| Description | Semester 1 Fee | Semester 2 Fee | Semester 3 Fee | Semester 4 Fee |
Admission fee | 2950 | - | - | - |
Caution Deposists | 17,000 | - | - | - |
Semester fee | 10,960 | - | - | - |
Hostel Charges | 4625 | 2625 | 2625 | 2625 |
| Mess Charges | 13,350 | 13810 | 13810 | 13810 |
| Tuition Fee | 70,000 | 70,000 | 70,000 | 70,000 |
| Final fee (Gen/OBC) | 1,07,925 | 86,435 | 86,435 | 86,435 |
| Final fee (SC/ST/PH) | 37,925 | 16,435 | 16,435 | 16,435 |
IIT Madras fee structures as per the 2026-28 session for pursuing an MBA from the institute is as follows. The table below explains the fee breakdown for the IIT MBA fees structure for IIT Madras.
Details | IIT Madras Fee |
Admission Fee | 3000 |
| Students Welfare fee | 1500 |
| Career Pathway Facility charges | 9500 |
| Alumni Services Fee | 6000 |
| MBA Infra & Placement Fee | 20,000 |
| Tuition Fee | 2,50,000 |
| Other Semester Fees | 45,402 |
Caution Deposit | Rs 5000 |
Total | Rs 340402 (GE/OBC/EWS) |
Students availing bank loans only can obtain a demand draft drawn as per the following details:
Demand Draft Details | Institute Fees | Hostel Fees |
In Favour of | The Registrar Indian Institute of Technology Madras | The Chairman, Council of Wardens Indian Institute of Technology Madras |
Payable at | Chennai | Chennai |
Proof of payment to be submitted | The Joint Registrar (Acad.) Academic Section, IV Floor IIT Madras campus | The Chairman, Council of Wardens Office of the Hostel Management, IIT Madras campus |
IIT Dhanbad has a fee breakup for all four semesters. It does have special concessions for candidates hailing from SC/ST communities. The table gives a detailed breakdown of the IIT MBA fees structure for IIT Dhanbad.
Name of the semester | Tuition fees applicable for Gen/EWS/OBC | Tuition fees applicable for Gen/EWS/OBC/SC/ST/PWD | Mess fees applicable for Gen/OBC/SC/ST/PWD |
First Semester | Rs 1,16,400 | Rs 41,400 | Rs 19,500 |
Second semester | Rs 86,700 | Rs 11,700 | Rs 19,500 |
Third Semester | Rs 95,700 | Rs 20,700 | Rs 19,500 |
| Fourth Semester | Rs 86,700 | Rs 11,700 | Rs 19,500 |
First-year students at IIT Roorkee have to pay a fee in the form of one time payment at the time of admission. All other fee-related details for IIT MBA fees structure for IIT Roorkee are provided in the table below.
Particulars | MBA 1st year Autumn semester (Rs) | MBA 1st year Spring semester (Rs) | MBA 2nd year Autumn semester (Rs) | MBA 2nd year Spring semester (Rs) |
Semester Fees (To be paid every semester) | 1,18,800 | 1,17,300 | 1,18,800 | 1,17,300 |
One-time payment at the time of admission | 6000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Deposits (refundable) | 3000 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Mess Charges | 27,750 | 21,750 | 21,750 | 21,750 |
Total (Gen/OBC) (Residing) | 255550 | 239050 | 240550 | 239050 |
Total (SC/ST/PD) (Residing) | 155550 | 139050 | 140550 | 139050 |
Total (Gen/OBC) (Non-Residing) | 220300 | 209800 | 211300 | 209800 |
Total (SC/ST/PD) (Non-Residing) | 120300 | 109800 | 111300 | 109800 |
Note: Tuition fee is not charged for SC/ST/PD candidates
Also Know: IIT MBA Placements
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
IITs are the top-ranked educational institutions in the country. An MBA from IIT is a great choice to unleash your career potential.
All the 8 IITs offering MBA are considered to be good. Based on NIRF rankings IIT Delhi is ranked the best among other IITs with a rank 5.
A CAT percentile of 90 and above is considered good for IITs.
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries
QS I-Gauge Diamond Rated | NAAC A+ Accredited | 621 Recruitment Partners | INR 40 LPA Highest CTC | 4482 Job offers