For decades, engineering graduates have ruled MBA admissions at India's top B-schools. However recent IIM Admission suggests a gradual shift from the huge number of MBA after B. Tech Students towards the non engineers. The recently concluded IIM Admission 2026-28 season, showed that among the top IIMs, around 1106 students out of the admitted 2418 students which is (45.74%) are from the non-engineering background. Despite MBA after engineering enthusiast constituting the majority (54.26%) in these IIMs, the number of non engineering candidates clearing IIM Admission 2026 has increased by more than 16.27% in relative terms or 6.6 percentage point in the last three years. While in IIM Ahmedabad (60.87%), IIM Calcutta (54.7%) and in IIM Bangalore (66.67%) engineers continue their strong hold in the 2 years MBA Admission, in case of IIM Indore admission and IIM Kozhikode admission, non- engineers have taken the lead compared to 2024-2026 batch. This growing academic diversity in IIM admissions forces us to think if this signals a shift in favour of non-engineers in top B-Schools in the country.
This Story also Contains
Compared to the IIM Admission in 2024-26 batch, where engineers made up 60.86% and non-engineers just 39.14%, in 2026-28 batch, the number of non-enginners has increased 16.27 percentage. It may sound modest on paper, but this highlights how the number of non engineers clearing the MBA Admission are gradually on rise.
Year | Engineers in the 5 IIMs | Non Engineers in top % IIMs | Increased |
2026-2028 | 54.26% | 45.74% | ↑ 16.27% |
2024-2026 | 60.86% | 39.14 % | - |
Across five of India's top IIMs - Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Calcutta, Kozhikode, and Indore, 2418 management aspirants took IIM Admission. Out of those 54.26% are engineers and 45.74% are non-engineers, amounting to 1,106 non-engineering students entering these campuses this year.
However not every IIM showed linear or trend. IIM Bangalore, IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Calcutta witnessed a batch where majority of the candidates are engineers while IIM Kozhikode and IIM Indore changed their trends in the last three years.
IIMs | Total Student | Engineers | Non Engineers | Total Non- Engineer (Approx.) |
414 | 60.87% | 39.13% | 162 | |
IIM Calcutta | 480 | 54.7% | 45.3% | 218 |
IIM Bangalore | 540 | 66.67% | 33.33% | 180 |
IIM Kozhikode | 497 | 43.09% | 56.91% | 283 |
IIM Indore | 487 | 46% | 54% | 263 |
Total | 2418 | 54.26% | 45.74% | 1106 |
IIM Ahmedabad, the top most B-School in India remains a strong hold for candidates who are thinking about MBA after Engineering. Around 60 - 61% students who got into IIM Ahmedabad belong from the Engineering background and for the 2026-2028 batch the number remained around 60.87% similar almost to the 2024-2026 IIM Ahmedabad Batch.
IIM Ahmedabad Engineer vs Non Engineer | Engineers | Non Engineers |
2026-2028 | 60.87% | 39.13% |
2025-2027 | 50.0% | 50.0% |
2024-2026 | 61.0% | 39.0% |
Among the top IIMs of India, IIM Bangalore traditionally has the most number of the candidates who opted for MBA After B.Tech. However, while engineers constitute the majority of the batch, non-engineer representation at IIM Bangalore has increased substantially from 25.76% in 2024-2026 to 33.33% in 2026-2028.
IIM Bangalore Engineer vs Non Engineer | Engineers | Non Engineers |
2026-2028 | 66.67% | 33.33% |
2025-2027 | 70.40% | 29.60% |
2024-2026 | 74.24% | 25.76% |
IIM Calcutta's engineer vs non engineer divide has been more gradual. Non-engineer representation rose from 44.3% in 2024–2026 to 45.3% in 2026–2028 though a smaller shift compared to Kozhikode or Indore, but still consistent with the broader direction across top IIMs.
IIM Calcutta Engineer vs Non Engineer | Engineers | Non Engineers |
2026-2028 | 54.7% | 45.3% |
2025-2027 | - | - |
2024-2026 | 55.7% | 44.3% |
The most striking data point in this entire analysis comes from IIM Kozhikode, where non-engineers now make up 56.91% of the incoming class officially outnumbering engineers for the 2026–2028 batch. However, this isn't a one-year anomaly, IIM Kozhikode crossed the 50% non-engineer threshold back in 2025–2027 and has continued to push further in that direction. From Engineers topping the bath in 2024-2026 to non engineers having 56.91%, the IIM Kozhikode admission highlights the shift in that direction.
IIM Kozhikode Engineer vs Non Engineer | Engineers | Non Engineers |
2026-2028 | 43.09% | 56.91% |
2025-2027 | 47% | 53% |
2024-2026 | 55% | 45% |
IIM Indore tells a similar story, with non-engineers forming 54% of the current batch which is a sharp turnaround from the 2024 - 2026 cycle, where engineers held a clear 58.37% majority. The 2023 - 2025 data isn't available, but the two-year swing from a 58% engineer majority to a stable 54% non-engineer majority is one of the sharpest shifts among all five IIMs studied here.
IIM Indore Engineer vs Non Engineer | Engineers | Non Engineers |
2026-2028 | 46% | 54% |
2025-2027 | 45.4% | 54.6% |
2024-2026 | 58.37% | 41.63% |
The 2026–2028 numbers make one thing clear, the era of engineers automatically dominating IIM admission by default is fading, even if it isn't over. IIM Bangalore and IIM Ahmedabad still lean heavily toward technical graduates, but even they show a gradual softening of that dominance. Meanwhile, IIM Kozhikode and IIM Indore have already crossed over, with non-engineers now forming the majority of their incoming classes.
For aspirants weighing an MBA after B.Tech versus an MBA straight out of a commerce, arts, or science degree, the message from this year's data is reassuring either way: strong performance in the CAT exam, backed by a well-rounded profile, now counts for more than your undergraduate major alone.
The bigger question going forward, will this trend continue accelerating over the next few admission cycles, or was 2026 - 2028 simply a high point in an otherwise cyclical pattern? Only the next couple of batches will tell.
On Question asked by student community
Hello Student, whether C in assignment and D in exams means pass or fail depends on your university's grading and minimum-component requirements. Some MBA programmes require a minimum overall grade, while others may require separate passing marks in examinations. Since your LMS already shows grades but the official grade card
Hello Student,
Yes, dedicated MBA in Event Management programmes are available in India. Some options include:
Dear Student,
When choosing a college for an MBA, compare the university based on recognition and accreditation status, fees, curriculum, placements, faculty, location, and entrance requirements. Both institutes offer the best MBA programme, but the choice depends on your interest and career goals. You can compare these institutes on different
Hello, you can check the Karnataka MBA seat matrix for college-wise and category-wise seat details through Karnataka PGCET counselling. You can find the latest Karnataka PGCET MBA seat matrix and counselling details here: https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/karnataka-pgcet-mba-counselling
Hey there,
If your TG/TS ICET rank is 11,156 and you want an MBA college in Hyderabad, you still have several realistic options. Your category matters a lot.
Based on recent cutoff trends:
| College | Recent closing rank/trend | Chance at 11,156 |
|---|---|---|
| AV College of Arts, Science & Commerce | ~11,332 | Borderline–Good |
| Dr. |
Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 18 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2026
75+ years of legacy | #1 Entrance Exam | Score accepted by 250+ BSchools
6-Hour Masterclass to help you score 99+ percentile in CAT 2026
400+ Recruiters | Highest CTC 25 LPA | Average CTC 8 LPA | 92% Placements in 2025 | Ranked as Platinum Institute | Awarded Best Business School of the Year
1 Exam accepted by 17 Top Symbiosis Institutes for 29 MBA programmes.
Among top 6% B-Schools globally to be accredited by AACSB | Highest Package-35 LPA