Careers360 Logo

Popular Searches

    IIM Jammu Admission Criteria 2023 - Notification, Admit Card, Exam, Result

    Access premium articles, webinars, resources to make the best decisions for career, course, exams, scholarships, study abroad and much more with

    Plan, Prepare & Make the Best Career Choices

    IIM Jammu Admission Criteria 2023 - Notification, Admit Card, Exam, Result

    Edited By richa.sahay | Updated on May 29, 2023 03:59 PM IST | #CAT

    IIM Jammu Admission Criteria 2023 - Indian Institute of Management, Jammu has released the 3rd merit list regarding admission to MBA batch of 2023-25. The authorities have earlier announced the admission criteria for MBA admission 2023-25 at its official website.
    Click here to check third merit list of IIM Jammu MBA 2023-25

    IIM Jammu Admission Criteria 2023

    The admission criteria of IIM Jammu 2023 comprises a step-by-step process that included taking into account the score obtained in CAT for shortlisting candidates for a personal interview, followed by the Supplementary Admission Process (SAP). According to the IIM Jammu admission criteria 2023, candidates will be finally selected on the basis of their performance in all stages of the selection process. IIM CAP 2023 registration continued till January 22, where IIM Jammu was also the participating college.

    IIM Jammu 2023 Admission Criteria

    Candidates willing to get admission to the MBA programme offered by IIM Jammu, have to check the eligibility or admission criteria which include various parameters which will be taken into consideration before calling the candidate for the next round of the IIM selection process.

    The admission process of IIM Jammu comprises:

    • CAT Exam (Common Admission Test)

    • Candidates being shortlisted for Personal Interview (PI) process

    • PI Process: The 9 IIMs (IIM Jammu, IIM Bodhgaya, IIM Kashipur, IIM Raipur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Sambalpur, IIM Sirmaur, IIM Trichy, and IIM Udaipur) together will conduct Personal Interview (PI) through Common Admission Process(CAP 2023 process).

    • IIM Jammu will conduct an additional Supplementary Admission Process (SAP 2023) for candidates who meet IIM Jammu PI shortlisting criteria but do not meet the CAP 2023 cut-off criteria.

    Also Read:

    IIM Jammu 2023 Criteria for Shortlisting to PI process

    Candidates can refer to the IIM Jammu admission criteria to get a better idea of admissions. The cut-off percentile marks for shortlisting for the Personal Interview (PI) process in the three sections and the total CAT percentile for different categories of students are given below as decided in the Common Admission Process 2023:

    CategoryGenderVerbal Ability & Reading Comprehension Percentile
    (VARCP)
    Data Interpretation & Logical Reasoning Percentile
    (DILRP)
    Quantitative Ability Percentile
    (QAP)
    Overall Percentile
    (OP)
    GeneralMale65656590
    Female65656587
    EWSMale40404068
    Female40404065
    NC-OBCMale45454572
    Female45454570
    SCMale35353552
    Female35353550
    STMale252532.537
    Female252532.534
    PwDMale252532.537
    Female252532.534

    * The cut-off can be higher/lower than the tabulated numbers after the declaration of the CAT 2022 result.

    IIM Jammu's Admission Committee will decide the number of candidates who would be called for the Personal Interview (PI) process based on criteria prepared for each category. However, if the actual number of short-listed candidates is found to be less (more) than the required number of candidates to be called for PI category-wise, then the overall, as well as section-wise minimum score, would be reduced (increased) to get the desired number of candidates.

    IIM Jammu Admission Criteria for Preparing the Merit List

    The criteria for preparing the merit list has been based on the score obtained after adding the following:

    • CAT Score: 0.4 × Absolute CAT Percentile
    • Personal Interview (PI): 30 Marks
    • Profile: 30 Marks

    The above three scores shall be added and will be used to make the final merit list.

    CAT Score (40% weightage)

    IIM Jammu will use CAT 2022 score. One candidate can get a maximum of 40 marks

    Personal Interview (PI) (30% weightage)

    • Personal Interview (PI) Maximum: 30 marks

    Profile (30% weightage)

    One candidate can get maximum of 30 marks.

    • Academic Profile maximum: 10
    • Work Experience maximum: 8
    • Diversity (Academic & Gender) Maximum: 10 marks

    Academic Profile (10 Marks)

    IIM Jammu will consider the following weightage:

    • 10th Standard : 3
    • 12th Standard : 3
    • Graduation: 4

    The following would be the basis for scoring candidates with respect to their academic profiles:

    Range of Marks10th Class12th Class
    <= 6000
    60.01 to 7011
    70.01 to 801.51.5
    80.01 to 9022
    90.01 to 952.52.5
    >= 95.0133
    Range of MarksGraduation
    <= 600
    60.01 to 701
    70.01 to 801.5
    80.01 to 852
    85.01 to 902.5

    Work Experience (10 marks)

    The following will be the basis for scoring candidates:

    Months
    < =12
    12.01-18
    18.01-24
    24.01-36
    36.01-48
    48.01- 60
    >60
    Score
    0
    4
    7
    10
    7
    4
    0

    ** Only completed months will be considered

    Diversity (10 marks)

    1. Gender Diversity (10 marks)

    Gender
    Marks
    Male
    0
    Female
    10

    Reservations

    IIM Jammu will follow strictly the Government of India's Reservation Policy:

    Category
    % Reservation
    Schedule Caste
    15%
    Schedule Tribe
    7.5%
    NC - OBC
    27%
    EWS
    10%
    DAP
    5%

    Personal Interview (PI) Shortlisting Criteria CAP and SAP Process

    The 9 IIMs (IIM Jammu, IIM Bodhgaya, IIM Kashipur, IIM Raipur, IIM Ranchi, IIM Sambalpur, IIM Sirmaur, IIM Trichy and IIM Udaipur) together will conduct Personal Interview (PI) through common admission process (CAP 2023 process). In addition to the Common Admission Process, as mentioned, IIM Jammu conducts an additional Supplementary Admission Process (SAP 2023) in collaboration with IIM Bodhgaya.

    The minimum cut-offs of the CAT percentile required in each section and the overall percentile for shortlisting candidates for personal interview are given below.

    Male Candidates

    Category
    DILR
    VARC
    QA
    Total
    General
    65
    65
    65
    90
    EWS
    40
    40
    40
    68
    NC-OBC
    45
    45
    45
    72
    SC
    35
    35
    35
    52
    ST
    25
    25
    32.5
    37
    PWD
    25
    25
    32.5
    37

    Female Candidates

    Category
    DILR
    VARC
    QA
    Total
    General
    65
    65
    65
    87
    EWS
    40
    40
    40
    65
    NC-OBC
    45
    45
    45
    70
    SC
    35
    35
    35
    50
    ST
    25
    25
    32.5
    34
    PWD
    25
    25
    32.5
    34

    1) The cut-offs for the CAP 2023 process are higher than in Table 1.

    2) Candidates who have not received a call for CAP 2023 will receive separate communication based on the shortlist criteria given in Table 1 and Table 2. The Personal Interview (PI) will be conducted through a separate process (SAP) 2023.

    3) The above criteria are the minimum requirement to be fulfilled by the candidates for being considered for shortlisting for the PI process and are intended to be the eligibility criteria and do not imply entitlement. However, the criteria, i.e., individual sectional percentile and the overall percentile, may be lowered/ relaxed if the actual number of shortlisted candidates is found to be less than the required number of candidates to be called for the PI process in one or more categories.

    The relaxation in the cut-off criteria ensures a sufficient number of candidates for each of the categories for the PI process. The participating IIMs reserve the right to have a higher cut-off than those mentioned above.

    Please write to admissions@iimj.ac.in for any queries

    IIM Jammu Fee Structure 2023

    In the following tables, the candidates will find the fee structure of the MBA programme.

    First YearTerm – ITerm – IITerm – IIITotal Fee (INR)
    Tuition fee1,75,0001,75,0001,75,0005,25,000
    Other academic/non-academic expense1,11,3001,09,1001,09,1003,29,500
    Total fee2,86,3002,84,1002,84,1008,54,500

    Second YearTerm – IVTerm – VTerm – VITotal Fee (INR)
    Tuition fee1,75,0001,75,0001,75,0005,25,000
    Other academic/non-academic expense1,17,3001,09,1001,09,1003,35,500
    Total fee2,92,3002,84,1002,84,1008,60,500
    Total Fees for the Program17,15,000


    • A caution Deposit (Refundable) of Rs. 20000 has to be paid at the time of admission (in addition to the Fees and Expenses mentioned).
    • The amount of Rs. 50,000 deposited while accepting the offer of admission will be adjusted against the 1st Term Fee.
    • Mess Bills are to be paid as per actuals.

    Offer Acceptance Fee and Withdrawal

    A candidate receiving an admission offer from IIM Jammu and accepting the offer within the stipulated date needs to send along with Offer Acceptance, an Offer Acceptance amount of Rs.50,000/-. If a candidate subsequently wishes to withdraw the offer within the withdrawal date specified by the Institute, the Offer Acceptance Amount will be refunded after deducting Rs. 1,000 as processing charges.

    If a candidate applies for withdrawal after the date specified by the Institute, no refund will be admissible. If a candidate registers for the program, his/her Offer Acceptance Amount will be adjusted against the Term I Fee. In the event of withdrawal from the Program after registration, no refund of the Offer Acceptance Amount & Term Fee will be made.

    Frequently Asked Question (FAQs)

    1. When will the admission process commence?

    The dates of admission will be declared soon by the officials of IIM Jammu.

    2. What is the total programme fee?

    The total fee of MBA programme is Rs 17,15,000

    3. What are the components on the basis of which the candidate will be shortlisted?

    The candidates will be shortlisted on the basis of CAT 2022 score, performance in WAT and PI.

    4. What is the duration of the MBA programme?

    The duration of the MBA programme is 2 years.

    5. Who has conducted CAT 2022?

    CAT 2022 conducting body was IIM Bangalore.

    6. How many terms are there in the MBA programme?

    A total of 6 terms are there in the MBA programme.

    7. What are the contact details of IIM Jammu?

    The contact details are:

    Indian Institute of Management Jammu

    Old University Campus,

    Canal Road, Jammu-180016.

    E-mail : info@iimj.ac.in

    Phone No. : 0191-2585837

    Articles

    Certifications By Top Providers

    Understanding Mutual Funds
    Via Centre for Investment Education and Learning
    Wealth Management Basics
    Via Centre for Investment Education and Learning
    Digital Banking Business Model
    Via State Bank of India
    Management of Commercial Banking
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur
    Risk Management in Financial Sector
    Via TCS iON Digital Learning Hub
    Understanding Reconciliation Life Cycle in Trades
    Via TCS iON Digital Learning Hub
    Udemy
     724 courses
    Edx
     482 courses
    Coursera
     234 courses
    Emeritus
     214 courses
    Vskills
     197 courses

    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    University of Essex, Colchester
     Wivenhoe Park Colchester CO4 3SQ
    Queen Mary University of London, London
     Mile End Road, London E1 4NS
    University of Strathclyde, Glasgow
     16 Richmond St, Glasgow G1 1XQ
    Oxford Brookes University, Oxford
     Headington Campus Oxford OX3 0BP UK
    Northumbria University, Newcastle City Campus
     Sutherland Building, Northumberland Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE1 8ST
    Cardiff Metropolitan University, Cardiff
     Llandaff Campus, Western Avenue, Cardiff, CF5 2YB
    MCAT Exam Pattern 2023 (Section-wise) - Check Here!
    4 minSep 14, 2023 14:09 PM IST
    LSAT Abroad Eligibility Criteria 2024
    5 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST
    What is SAT
    3 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST
    New SAT Format 2023 - What You Need to Know
    4 minSep 14, 2023 13:09 PM IST

    Questions related to CAT

    Have a question related to CAT ?

    Hii There,

    Commencing your CAT preparation involves building a solid foundation in fundamental concepts. This emphasis is particularly essential for quant, while it's relatively less crucial for VARC, DI, and LR, where consistent practice from the outset is more beneficial.

    To kickstart your preparation, your first step should be to attempt a CAT mock test. Take this mock test right at the beginning of your preparation journey. It will provide an initial assessment of your current proficiency level and help gauge the amount of effort required to reach your target percentile.

    Following this, set a goal to dedicate 10 days to thoroughly cover the fundamentals of Quantitative Aptitude. You can achieve this by studying from a reputable Quantitative Aptitude book or by utilizing study materials provided by a well-known coaching institute. Covering the basics entails working through the solved examples in the chosen resource.


    I hope this answer your question.

    Thanks

    Hello aspirant,

    It doesn't matter how high marks you have got in your diploma, of your CAT form asks you to fill 12 th standard marks then you can not fill your diploma marks there. Also in IIMs you need to share your 12 marks. So I suggest you to fill your 12 th grade marks if require, no matter ho many marks you have got.

    Thank you

    Hope this information helps you.

    Hello Praneeth,

    I am also appearing for the cat examination this year. As far as your query is concerned I would suggest you to right your  father's name(which is starting with S) in the middle if it is also mentioned in your aadhar card and pan card .

    And if by any chance it is mentioned only the initials S in your pan/aadhar card then I would suggest you should fill only S in the cat application form.

    Note :-

    Keep in mind that your name in the application form should match with what is mentioned in your aadhar card /pan card .

    Hey,
    That's a too far rank...may be you could achieve seat in a private college...
    To know rank college predictor, check out the link provided
    https://medicine.careers360.com/neet-pg-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=neet_pg_cp
    And also stay updated through careers360.
    Hope it helps .

    Greetings!

    Being a VIT student, I would strongly recommend you against it! Now I not at all mean it is a bad college, no it isn't it indeed is a very good college, and it has provided me with ample of opportunities. It does have a respectable reputation, excellent infrastructure, and well qualified faculty.

    However at the same time, you have an 5.5K rank in mains, with that type of rank you have a very good shot at getting CSE in top NITs and IIITs, and honestly VIT pales in comparison to them, even if it is CAT 1 Vellore campus CSE core.

    VIT is good but it can be termed better than IIIT Bangalore or MNIT Jaipur( both of which are well within your reach)? Well my answer to that would be a definite NO!

    I would go as far as recommending my juniors to get into DAIICT over VIT, the point I am trying to make is simple, and that is if you have under 10K JEE rank, you don't need to consider VIT as an option, in any category or course whatsoever...

    To get a better idea on which colleges you can get at that rank you can use following predictor

    https://law.careers360.com/clat-college-predictor?utm_source=qna&utm_medium=clat_cp


    View All

    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    What best can be said about the number of satellites serving C? 

    Option: 1

    Must be between 450 and 725 

     


    Option: 2

    Cannot be more than 800 
     


    Option: 3

    Must be between 400 and 800 

     


    Option: 4

    Must be at least 100 


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    What is the minimum possible number of satellites serving B exclusively? 

    Option: 1

    100


    Option: 2

    200


    Option: 3

    500


    Option: 4

    250


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

    If at least 100 of the 1600 satellites were serving O, what can be said about the number of satellites serving S? 

    Option: 1

    At most 475 

     


    Option: 2

    Exactly 475 
     


    Option: 3

    At least 475 

     


    Option: 4

    No conclusion is possible based on the given information 


    1600 satellites were sent up by a country for several purposes. The purposes are classified as broadcasting (B), communication (C), surveillance (S), and others (O). A satellite can serve multiple purposes; however a satellite serving either B, or C, or S does not serve O. 

    The following facts are known about the satellites: 

    1. The numbers of satellites serving B, C, and S (though may be not exclusively) are in the ratio 2: 1:1. 

    2. The number of satellites serving all three of B, C, and S is 100. 

    3. The number of satellites exclusively serving C is the same as the number of satellites exclusively serving S. This number is 30% of the number of satellites exclusively serving B. 

    4. The number of satellites serving O is the same as the number of satellites serving both C and S but not B. 

    Question:

     If the number of satellites serving at least two among B, C, and S is 1200, which of the following MUST be FALSE? 

    Option: 1

    The number of satellites serving C cannot be uniquely determined 

     


    Option: 2

    The number of satellites serving B is more than 1000 
     


    Option: 3

    All 1600 satellites serve B or C or S 

     


    Option: 4

    The number of satellites serving B exclusively is exactly 250 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    Which of the following statements MUST be true? 

    1. Jatin's composite score was more than that of Danish. 

    2. Indu scored less than Chetna in DI. 

    3. Jatin scored more than Indu in GA. 

     

     

    Option: 1

    Only 2 

     

     


    Option: 2

    Only 1 
     


    Option: 3

    Both 1 and 2 

     


    Option: 4

    Both 2 and 3 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    Which of the following statements MUST be FALSE? 

     

     

     

     

     

    Option: 1

    Chetna scored more than Bala in DI 

     

     


    Option: 2

    Harini’s composite score was less than that of Falak 
     


    Option: 3

    Bala’s composite score was less than that of Ester 

     


    Option: 4

    Bala scored same as Jatin in DI 


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    If all the candidates except Ajay and Danish had different marks in DI, and Bala's composite score was less than Chetna's composite score, then what is the maximum marks that Bala could have scored in DI? 

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Option: 1

    13

     

     


    Option: 2

    -
     


    Option: 3

    -

     


    Option: 4

    -


    A company administers a written test comprising of three sections of 20 marks each – Data Interpretation (DI), Written English (WE) and General Awareness (GA), for recruitment. A composite score for a candidate (out of 80) is calculated by doubling her marks in DI and adding it to the sum of her marks in the other two sections. Candidates who score less than 70% marks in two or more sections are disqualified. From among the rest, the four with the highest composite scores are recruited. If four or less candidates qualify, all who qualify are recruited. 

    Ten candidates appeared for the written test. Their marks in the test are given in the table below. Some marks in the table are missing, but the following facts are known: 

    1. No two candidates had the same composite score. 

    2. Ajay was the unique highest scorer in WE. 

    3. Among the four recruited, Geeta had the lowest composite score. 

    4. Indu was recruited. 

    5. Danish, Harini, and Indu had scored the same marks the in GA. 

    6. Indu and Jatin both scored 100% in exactly one section and Jatin’s composite score was 10 more than Indu’s.

    Candidate Mark Out of 20
    Ajay 8   16
    Bala   9 11
    Chetan 19 4 12
    Danish 8 15  
    Ester 12 18 16
    Falak 15 7 10
    Geeta 14   6
    Harini 5    
    Indu   8  
    Jatin   16 14

    Question:

    If all the candidates scored different marks in WE then what is the maximum marks that Harini could have scored in WE?

    Option: 1

    14


    Option: 2

    -


    Option: 3

    -


    Option: 4

    -


    A high security research lab requires the researchers to set a pass key sequence based on the scan of the five fingers of their left hands. When an employee first joins the lab, her fingers are scanned in an order of her choice, and then when she wants to re-enter the facility, she has to scan the five fingers in the same sequence.
    The lab authorities are considering some relaxations of the scan order requirements, since it is observed that some employees often get locked-out because they forget the sequence

    Question : The lab has decided to allow a variation in the sequence of scans of the five fingers so that at most two scans (Out of five) are Out of place. For example, if the original sequence is Thumb Cr), index finger (I), middle finger (M), ring finger CR) and little finger (L) then TLMRI is also allowed, but TMRU is not.
    How many different sequences of scans are allowed for any given persons original scan? 

    Option: 1

    11


    Option: 2

    -


    Option: 3

    -


    Option: 4

    -


    A high security research lab requires the researchers to set a pass key sequence based on the scan of the five fingers of their left hands. When an employee first joins the lab, her fingers are scanned in an order of her choice, and then when she wants to re-enter the facility, she has to scan the five fingers in the same sequence.
    The lab authorities are considering some relaxations of the scan order requirements, since it is observed that some employees often get locked-out because they forget the sequence

    Question :  The lab has decided to allow variations of the original sequence so that input of the scanned sequence of five fingers is allowed to vary from the original sequence by one place for any of the fingers. Thus, for example, if TIMRL is the original sequence, then ITRML is also allowed, but LIMRT is not.How many different sequences are allowed for any given Person's original scan?

    Option: 1

    7


    Option: 2

    5


    Option: 3

    8


    Option: 4

    13


    Bio Medical Engineer

    The field of biomedical engineering opens up a universe of expert chances. An Individual in the biomedical engineering career path work in the field of engineering as well as medicine, in order to find out solutions to common problems of the two fields. The biomedical engineering job opportunities are to collaborate with doctors and researchers to develop medical systems, equipment, or devices that can solve clinical problems. Here we will be discussing jobs after biomedical engineering, how to get a job in biomedical engineering, biomedical engineering scope, and salary. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Data Administrator

    Database professionals use software to store and organise data such as financial information, and customer shipping records. Individuals who opt for a career as data administrators ensure that data is available for users and secured from unauthorised sales. DB administrators may work in various types of industries. It may involve computer systems design, service firms, insurance companies, banks and hospitals.

    4 Jobs Available
    Geotechnical engineer

    The role of geotechnical engineer starts with reviewing the projects needed to define the required material properties. The work responsibilities are followed by a site investigation of rock, soil, fault distribution and bedrock properties on and below an area of interest. The investigation is aimed to improve the ground engineering design and determine their engineering properties that include how they will interact with, on or in a proposed construction. 

    The role of geotechnical engineer in mining includes designing and determining the type of foundations, earthworks, and or pavement subgrades required for the intended man-made structures to be made. Geotechnical engineering jobs are involved in earthen and concrete dam construction projects, working under a range of normal and extreme loading conditions. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Graphic Designer

    Within the graphic design and graphic arts industry, a graphic designer is a specialist who designs and builds images, graphic design, or visual effects to develop a piece of artwork. In career as graphic designer, individuals primarily generate the graphics for publishing houses and printed or electronic digital media like pamphlets and commercials. There are various options for industrial graphic design employment. Graphic design career includes providing numerous opportunities in the media industry.

    3 Jobs Available
    Cartographer

    How fascinating it is to represent the whole world on just a piece of paper or a sphere. With the help of maps, we are able to represent the real world on a much smaller scale. Individuals who opt for a career as a cartographer are those who make maps. But, cartography is not just limited to maps, it is about a mixture of art, science, and technology. As a cartographer, not only you will create maps but use various geodetic surveys and remote sensing systems to measure, analyse, and create different maps for political, cultural or educational purposes.

    3 Jobs Available
    GIS Expert

    GIS officer work on various GIS software to conduct a study and gather spatial and non-spatial information. GIS experts update the GIS data and maintain it. The databases include aerial or satellite imagery, latitudinal and longitudinal coordinates, and manually digitized images of maps. In a career as GIS expert, one is responsible for creating online and mobile maps.

    3 Jobs Available
    Database Architect

    If you are intrigued by the programming world and are interested in developing communications networks then a career as database architect may be a good option for you. Data architect roles and responsibilities include building design models for data communication networks. Wide Area Networks (WANs), local area networks (LANs), and intranets are included in the database networks. It is expected that database architects will have in-depth knowledge of a company's business to develop a network to fulfil the requirements of the organisation. Stay tuned as we look at the larger picture and give you more information on what is db architecture, why you should pursue database architecture, what to expect from such a degree and what your job opportunities will be after graduation. Here, we will be discussing how to become a data architect. Students can visit NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, JMI New Delhi

    3 Jobs Available
    Geothermal Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as geothermal engineers are the professionals involved in the processing of geothermal energy. The responsibilities of geothermal engineers may vary depending on the workplace location. Those who work in fields design facilities to process and distribute geothermal energy. They oversee the functioning of machinery used in the field.

    3 Jobs Available
    Risk Management Specialist

    Individuals who opt for a career as a risk management specialist are professionals who are responsible for identifying risks involved in business that may include loss of assets, property, personnel or cash flow. Credit risk manager responsibilities are to identifies business opportunities and eliminates issues related to insurance or safety that may cause property litigation. A risk management specialist is responsible for increasing benefits.

    4 Jobs Available
    Insurance Analyst

    In the career as an insurance analyst, one can monitor the choices the customers make about which insurance policy options best suit their requirements. They research and make recommendations that have a real impact on the financial well-being of a client down the road. Insurance companies are helping people prepare themselves for the long term. Insurance Analysts find the documents of the claim and perform a thorough investigation, like travelling to places where the incident has occurred, gathering evidence, and working with law enforcement officers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Finance Executive

    A career as a Finance Executive requires one to be responsible for monitoring an organisation's income, investments and expenses to create and evaluate financial reports. His or her role involves performing audits, invoices, and budget preparations. He or she manages accounting activities, bank reconciliations, and payable and receivable accounts.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Bank Branch Manager

    Bank Branch Managers work in a specific section of banking related to the invention and generation of capital for other organisations, governments, and other entities. Bank Branch Managers work for the organisations and underwrite new debts and equity securities for all type of companies, aid in the sale of securities, as well as help to facilitate mergers and acquisitions, reorganisations, and broker trades for both institutions and private investors.

    3 Jobs Available
    Treasurer

    Treasury analyst career path is often regarded as certified treasury specialist in some business situations, is a finance expert who specifically manages a company or organisation's long-term and short-term financial targets. Treasurer synonym could be a financial officer, which is one of the reputed positions in the corporate world. In a large company, the corporate treasury jobs hold power over the financial decision-making of the total investment and development strategy of the organisation.

    3 Jobs Available
    Underwriter

    An underwriter is a person who assesses and evaluates the risk of insurance in his or her field like mortgage, loan, health policy, investment, and so on and so forth. The underwriter career path does involve risks as analysing the risks means finding out if there is a way for the insurance underwriter jobs to recover the money from its clients. If the risk turns out to be too much for the company then in the future it is an underwriter who will be held accountable for it. Therefore, one must carry out his or her job with a lot of attention and diligence.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Securities Broker

    A career as a securities broker is filled with excitement and plenty of responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. These types of brokers explain to their clients the complex details related to the securities or the stock market. Choosing to become a securities broker is a good career choice especially due to the liberalization as well as economic growth. There are several companies and organizations in India which hire a securities broker. If you are also thinking of making a career in this field then continue reading the article, it will answer all your questions related to the field. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Transportation Planner

    A career as Transportation Planner requires technical application of science and technology in engineering, particularly the concepts, equipment and technologies involved in the production of products and services. In fields like land use, infrastructure review, ecological standards and street design, he or she considers issues of health, environment and performance. A Transportation Planner assigns resources for implementing and designing programmes. He or she is responsible for assessing needs, preparing plans and forecasts and compliance with regulations.

    3 Jobs Available
    Construction Manager

    Individuals who opt for a career as construction managers have a senior-level management role offered in construction firms. Responsibilities in the construction management career path are assigning tasks to workers, inspecting their work, and coordinating with other professionals including architects, subcontractors, and building services engineers.

    2 Jobs Available
    Carpenter

    Carpenters are typically construction workers. They stay involved in performing many types of construction activities. It includes cutting, fitting and assembling wood.  Carpenters may help in building constructions, bridges, big ships and boats. Here, in the article, we will discuss carpenter career path, carpenter salary, how to become a carpenter, carpenter job outlook.

    2 Jobs Available
    Welder

    An individual who opts for a career as a welder is a professional tradesman who is skilled in creating a fusion between two metal pieces to join it together with the use of a manual or fully automatic welding machine in their welder career path. It is joined by intense heat and gas released between the metal pieces through the welding machine to permanently fix it. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Environmental Engineer

    Individuals who opt for a career as an environmental engineer are construction professionals who utilise the skills and knowledge of biology, soil science, chemistry and the concept of engineering to design and develop projects that serve as solutions to various environmental problems. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Naval Architect

    A Naval Architect is a professional who designs, produces and repairs safe and sea-worthy surfaces or underwater structures. A Naval Architect stays involved in creating and designing ships, ferries, submarines and yachts with implementation of various principles such as gravity, ideal hull form, buoyancy and stability. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Welding Engineer

    Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Field Surveyor

    Are you searching for a Field Surveyor Job Description? A Field Surveyor is a professional responsible for conducting field surveys for various places or geographical conditions. He or she collects the required data and information as per the instructions given by senior officials. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Orthotist and Prosthetist

    Orthotists and Prosthetists are professionals who provide aid to patients with disabilities. They fix them to artificial limbs (prosthetics) and help them to regain stability. There are times when people lose their limbs in an accident. In some other occasions, they are born without a limb or orthopaedic impairment. Orthotists and prosthetists play a crucial role in their lives with fixing them to assistive devices and provide mobility.

    6 Jobs Available
    Veterinary Doctor

    A veterinary doctor is a medical professional with a degree in veterinary science. The veterinary science qualification is the minimum requirement to become a veterinary doctor. There are numerous veterinary science courses offered by various institutes. He or she is employed at zoos to ensure they are provided with good health facilities and medical care to improve their life expectancy.

    5 Jobs Available
    Pathologist

    A career in pathology in India is filled with several responsibilities as it is a medical branch and affects human lives. The demand for pathologists has been increasing over the past few years as people are getting more aware of different diseases. Not only that, but an increase in population and lifestyle changes have also contributed to the increase in a pathologist’s demand. The pathology careers provide an extremely huge number of opportunities and if you want to be a part of the medical field you can consider being a pathologist. If you want to know more about a career in pathology in India then continue reading this article.

    5 Jobs Available
    Gynaecologist

    Gynaecology can be defined as the study of the female body. The job outlook for gynaecology is excellent since there is evergreen demand for one because of their responsibility of dealing with not only women’s health but also fertility and pregnancy issues. Although most women prefer to have a women obstetrician gynaecologist as their doctor, men also explore a career as a gynaecologist and there are ample amounts of male doctors in the field who are gynaecologists and aid women during delivery and childbirth. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Paediatrician

    A career as paediatrician has emerged as one of India's most popular career choices. By choosing a career as paediatrician, not only in India but also overseas, one can find lucrative work profiles as demand for talented and professional paediatricians is increasing day by day. If you are passionate about children and have the patience to evaluate and diagnose their issues, you may have a good career as paediatricians. Paediatricians take care of children's physical, mental and emotional health from infancy to adolescence.

    3 Jobs Available
    Oncologist

    An oncologist is a specialised doctor responsible for providing medical care to patients diagnosed with cancer. He or she uses several therapies to control the cancer and its effect on the human body such as chemotherapy, immunotherapy, radiation therapy and biopsy. An oncologist designs a treatment plan based on a pathology report after diagnosing the type of cancer and where it is spreading inside the body.

    3 Jobs Available
    Surgical Technologist

    When it comes to an operation theatre, there are several tasks that are to be carried out before as well as after the operation or surgery has taken place. Such tasks are not possible without surgical tech and surgical tech tools. A single surgeon cannot do it all alone. It’s like for a footballer he needs his team’s support to score a goal the same goes for a surgeon. It is here, when a surgical technologist comes into the picture. It is the job of a surgical technologist to prepare the operation theatre with all the required equipment before the surgery. Not only that, once an operation is done it is the job of the surgical technologist to clean all the equipment. One has to fulfil the minimum requirements of surgical tech qualifications. 

    Also Read: Career as Nurse

    3 Jobs Available
    Ophthalmic Medical Technician

    Ophthalmic technician careers are one of the booming careers option available in the field of healthcare. Being a part of this field as an ophthalmic medical technician can provide several career opportunities for an individual. With advancing technology the job of individuals who opt for a career as ophthalmic medical technicians have become of even more importance as he or she is required to assist the ophthalmologist in using different types of machinery. If you want to know more about the field and what are the several job opportunities, work environment, just about anything continues reading the article and all your questions shall be answered.

    3 Jobs Available
    Actor

    For an individual who opts for a career as an actor, the primary responsibility is to completely speak to the character he or she is playing and to persuade the crowd that the character is genuine by connecting with them and bringing them into the story. This applies to significant roles and littler parts, as all roles join to make an effective creation. Here in this article, we will discuss how to become an actor in India, actor exams, actor salary in India, and actor jobs. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Acrobat

    Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats create and direct original routines for themselves, in addition to developing interpretations of existing routines. The work of circus acrobats can be seen in a variety of performance settings, including circus, reality shows, sports events like the Olympics, movies and commercials. Individuals who opt for a career as acrobats must be prepared to face rejections and intermittent periods of work. The creativity of acrobats may extend to other aspects of the performance. For example, acrobats in the circus may work with gym trainers, celebrities or collaborate with other professionals to enhance such performance elements as costume and or maybe at the teaching end of the career.

    3 Jobs Available
    Video Game Designer

    Career as a video game designer is filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. A video game designer is someone who is involved in the process of creating a game from day one. He or she is responsible for fulfilling duties like designing the character of the game, the several levels involved, plot, art and similar other elements. Individuals who opt for a career as a video game designer may also write the codes for the game using different programming languages. Depending on the video game designer job description and experience they may also have to lead a team and do the early testing of the game in order to suggest changes and find loopholes.

    3 Jobs Available
    Talent Agent

    The career as a Talent Agent is filled with responsibilities. A Talent Agent is someone who is involved in the pre-production process of the film. It is a very busy job for a Talent Agent but as and when an individual gains experience and progresses in the career he or she can have people assisting him or her in work. Depending on one’s responsibilities, number of clients and experience he or she may also have to lead a team and work with juniors under him or her in a talent agency. In order to know more about the job of a talent agent continue reading the article.

    If you want to know more about talent agent meaning, how to become a Talent Agent, or Talent Agent job description then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Radio Jockey

    Radio Jockey is an exciting, promising career and a great challenge for music lovers. If you are really interested in a career as radio jockey, then it is very important for an RJ to have an automatic, fun, and friendly personality. If you want to get a job done in this field, a strong command of the language and a good voice are always good things. Apart from this, in order to be a good radio jockey, you will also listen to good radio jockeys so that you can understand their style and later make your own by practicing.

    A career as radio jockey has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. If you want to know more about a career as radio jockey, and how to become a radio jockey then continue reading the article.

    3 Jobs Available
    Music Teacher

    Career as a Music Teacher is a fun and exciting job if you are skilled and passionate about this career. A Music Teacher is responsible for teaching students music, instruments, techniques, technology, singing, and many more. He or she helps students to analyze musical works, and concepts of music and assigns and evaluates lessons.

    2 Jobs Available
    Producer

    An individual who is pursuing a career as a producer is responsible for managing the business aspects of production. They are involved in each aspect of production from its inception to deception. Famous movie producers review the script, recommend changes and visualise the story. 

    They are responsible for overseeing the finance involved in the project and distributing the film for broadcasting on various platforms. A career as a producer is quite fulfilling as well as exhaustive in terms of playing different roles in order for a production to be successful. Famous movie producers are responsible for hiring creative and technical personnel on contract basis.

    2 Jobs Available
    Choreographer

    The word “choreography" actually comes from Greek words that mean “dance writing." Individuals who opt for a career as a choreographer create and direct original dances, in addition to developing interpretations of existing dances. A Choreographer dances and utilises his or her creativity in other aspects of dance performance. For example, he or she may work with the music director to select music or collaborate with other famous choreographers to enhance such performance elements as lighting, costume and set design.

    2 Jobs Available
    Copy Writer

    In a career as a copywriter, one has to consult with the client and understand the brief well. A career as a copywriter has a lot to offer to deserving candidates. Several new mediums of advertising are opening therefore making it a lucrative career choice. Students can pursue various copywriter courses such as Journalism, Advertising, Marketing Management. Here, we have discussed how to become a freelance copywriter, copywriter career path, how to become a copywriter in India, and copywriting career outlook. 

    5 Jobs Available
    Editor

    Individuals in the editor career path is an unsung hero of the news industry who polishes the language of the news stories provided by stringers, reporters, copywriters and content writers and also news agencies. Individuals who opt for a career as an editor make it more persuasive, concise and clear for readers. In this article, we will discuss the details of the editor's career path such as how to become an editor in India, editor salary in India and editor skills and qualities.

    3 Jobs Available
    Journalist

    Careers in journalism are filled with excitement as well as responsibilities. One cannot afford to miss out on the details. As it is the small details that provide insights into a story. Depending on those insights a journalist goes about writing a news article. A journalism career can be stressful at times but if you are someone who is passionate about it then it is the right choice for you. If you want to know more about the media field and journalist career then continue reading this article.

    3 Jobs Available
    News Anchor

    A career as news anchor requires to be working closely with reporters to collect information, broadcast newscasts and interview guests throughout the day. A news anchor job description is to track the latest affairs and present news stories in an insightful, meaningful and impartial manner to the public. A news anchor in India needs to be updated on the news of the day. He or she even works with the news director to pick stories to air, taking into consideration the interests of the viewer.

    3 Jobs Available
    Publisher

    For publishing books, newspapers, magazines and digital material, editorial and commercial strategies are set by publishers. Individuals in publishing career paths make choices about the markets their businesses will reach and the type of content that their audience will be served. Individuals in book publisher careers collaborate with editorial staff, designers, authors, and freelance contributors who develop and manage the creation of content.

    3 Jobs Available
    Vlogger

    In a career as a vlogger, one generally works for himself or herself. However, once an individual has gained viewership there are several brands and companies that approach them for paid collaboration. It is one of those fields where an individual can earn well while following his or her passion. Ever since internet cost got reduced the viewership for these types of content has increased on a large scale. Therefore, the career as vlogger has a lot to offer. If you want to know more about the career as vlogger, how to become a vlogger, so on and so forth then continue reading the article. Students can visit Jamia Millia Islamia, Asian College of Journalism, Indian Institute of Mass Communication to pursue journalism degrees.

    3 Jobs Available
    Videographer

    Careers in videography are art that can be defined as a creative and interpretive process that culminates in the authorship of an original work of art rather than a simple recording of a simple event. It would be wrong to portrait it as a subcategory of photography, rather photography is one of the crafts used in videographer jobs in addition to technical skills like organization, management, interpretation, and image-manipulation techniques. Students pursue Visual Media, Film, Television, Digital Video Production to opt for a videographer career path. The visual impacts of a film are driven by the creative decisions taken in videography jobs. Individuals who opt for a career as a videographer are involved in the entire lifecycle of a film and production. 

    2 Jobs Available
    SEO Analyst

    An SEO Analyst is a web professional who is proficient in the implementation of SEO strategies to target more keywords to improve the reach of the content on search engines. He or she provides support to acquire the goals and success of the client’s campaigns. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Gemologist

    A career as a gemologist is as magnificent and sparkling as gemstones. A gemologist is a professional who has knowledge and understanding of gemology and he or she applies the same knowledge in his everyday work responsibilities. He or she grades gemstones using various equipment and determines its worth. His or her other work responsibilities involve settling gemstones in jewellery, polishing and examining it. 

    4 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    Production Manager

    Production Manager Job Description: A Production Manager is responsible for ensuring smooth running of manufacturing processes in an efficient manner. He or she plans and organises production schedules. The role of Production Manager involves estimation, negotiation on budget and timescales with the clients and managers. 

    Resource Links for Online MBA 

    3 Jobs Available
    Welding Engineer

    Welding Engineer Job Description: A Welding Engineer work involves managing welding projects and supervising welding teams. He or she is responsible for reviewing welding procedures, processes and documentation. A career as Welding Engineer involves conducting failure analyses and causes on welding issues. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Commercial Manager

    A Commercial Manager negotiates, advises and secures information about pricing for commercial contracts. He or she is responsible for developing financial plans in order to maximise the business's profitability.

    2 Jobs Available
    QA Manager

    Quality Assurance Manager Job Description: A QA Manager is an administrative professional responsible for overseeing the activity of the QA department and staff. It involves developing, implementing and maintaining a system that is qualified and reliable for testing to meet specifications of products of organisations as well as development processes. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Reliability Engineer

    Are you searching for a Reliability Engineer job description? A Reliability Engineer is responsible for ensuring long lasting and high quality products. He or she ensures that materials, manufacturing equipment, components and processes are error free. A Reliability Engineer role comes with the responsibility of minimising risks and effectiveness of processes and equipment. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Safety Manager

    A Safety Manager is a professional responsible for employee’s safety at work. He or she plans, implements and oversees the company’s employee safety. A Safety Manager ensures compliance and adherence to Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) guidelines.

    2 Jobs Available
    ITSM Manager

    ITSM Manager is a professional responsible for heading the ITSM (Information Technology Service Management) or (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) processes. He or she ensures that operation management provides appropriate resource levels for problem resolutions. The ITSM Manager oversees the level of prioritisation for the problems, critical incidents, planned as well as proactive tasks. 

    3 Jobs Available
    Computer Programmer

    Careers in computer programming primarily refer to the systematic act of writing code and moreover include wider computer science areas. The word 'programmer' or 'coder' has entered into practice with the growing number of newly self-taught tech enthusiasts. Computer programming careers involve the use of designs created by software developers and engineers and transforming them into commands that can be implemented by computers. These commands result in regular usage of social media sites, word-processing applications and browsers.

    3 Jobs Available
    Product Manager

    A Product Manager is a professional responsible for product planning and marketing. He or she manages the product throughout the Product Life Cycle, gathering and prioritising the product. A product manager job description includes defining the product vision and working closely with team members of other departments to deliver winning products.  

    3 Jobs Available
    IT Consultant

    An IT Consultant is a professional who is also known as a technology consultant. He or she is required to provide consultation to industrial and commercial clients to resolve business and IT problems and acquire optimum growth. An IT consultant can find work by signing up with an IT consultancy firm, or they can work on their own as independent contractors and select the projects they want to work on.

    2 Jobs Available
    Data Architect

    A Data Architect role involves formulating the organisational data strategy. It involves data quality, flow of data within the organisation and security of data. The vision of Data Architect provides support to convert business requirements into technical requirements. 

    2 Jobs Available
    AI Data Analyst

    An AI Data Analyst is responsible for procuring, preparing, cleansing and modelling data utilising machine learning models and new analytical methods. He or she designs and creates data reports in order to provide support to stakeholders to make better decisions. 

    2 Jobs Available
    Automation Test Engineer

    An Automation Test Engineer job involves executing automated test scripts. He or she identifies the project’s problems and troubleshoots them. The role involves documenting the defect using management tools. He or she works with the application team in order to resolve any issues arising during the testing process. 

    2 Jobs Available
    UX Architect

    A UX Architect is someone who influences the design processes and its outcomes. He or she possesses a solid understanding of user research, information architecture, interaction design and content strategy. 

     

    2 Jobs Available
    Back to top