Top MBA colleges in India, placement records, and the salary procured by MBA graduates in the placement drive take centre stage while choosing an MBA course. Apart from career growth. Candidates opt for MBA courses, even after taking bank loans, for better economic growth. Doing an MBA not only elevates one's career but also provides a healthy salary in the corporate world. As per the latest placement reports released by top IIMs and non-IIMs, the highest MBA package was secured by ISB at Rs. 1.56 crore per annum, followed by IIM Calcutta at 1.45 crore per annum in the domestic category. Read this article to know more about the top MBA colleges in India, placement-wise, which would help the candidate to have a better understanding while choosing a better B-School.
New: CAT Marks for 99 Percentile: How Many Marks Should I Score in CAT to Get 99 Percentile?
Top MBA Colleges | MBA Fees | Highest Salary after MBA (Latest) | Average Placement after MBA ( latest) |
2026 | |||
| IM Lucknow 2026 Placement | Rs. 20.75 Lakhs (2025-27) | Rs. 1 Cr per annum | Rs. 33.2 LPA |
| IIM Mumbai 2026 Placement | Rs. 25 lakhs | Rs. 71.4 LPA (Domestic) | Rs. 47.5 LPA (Top 10%) Rs. 41.4 LPA (Top 20%) |
Rs. 27 Lakhs (2025-27) | Rs. 1.45 Crore (Domestic) Rs. 1.10 Crore (International) | Rs. 36 LPA | |
Rs. 2.43 Lakhs | Rs. 1.10 crore per annum | Rs. 32.27 LPA | |
| ISB | Rs. 38,67,160 (Academic year) | Rs. 1.56 crore per annum | Rs. 37.29 LPA |
Rs. 22.66 Lakhs | Rs. 75 LPA | Rs. 33.6 LPA | |
| Rs. 26.55 Lakhs | Rs. 97.5 LPA | Rs. 29.5 LPA | |
| TISS Mumbai | Rs. 2,03,500 | Rs. 66 LPA | Rs. 28.69 LPA |
| IIT Bombay | Rs. 15.15 Lakhs (Gen/OBC/EWS) Rs. 7.15 Lakhs (SC/St/PwD) | Rs. 53.80 LPA | Rs. 28.16 LPA |
Rs. 15.25 lakh per annum | Rs. 59 LPA (domestic) Rs. 1.10 crore (international) | Rs. 31.40 LPA | |
2025 | |||
IIFT, Delhi | Rs. 21.82 Lakhs (Delhi) | 1.23 Crore | 31.30 LPA |
| IIM Bangalore | Rs. 26 lakhs (2025-27) | - | Rs. 34.88 LPA |
Rs. 12-16 Lakhs (for 1st year, depending on category) | 21 LPA | 17.5 LPA (Average top 10%) | |
Rs. 23 Lakhs (2025-27) | 72.02 LPA (2024) | 28.05 LPA (2024) | |
Rs. 27.50 lakh (2025-27) | 1.1 Crore PA | 35.22 LPA | |
JBIMS Mumbai | Rs. 1.6 -4.25 Lakhs (depending on category) | 55.60 LPA | 26.48 LPA |
IIM Shillong | Rs. 26.18 lakhs (2025-27) | 71.50 LPA | 26.10 LPA |
Rs. 25.15 lakh | 70 LPA | 29.57 LPA | |
Rs. 13.50 Lakhs (per annum) | 67.70 LPA | 25.13 LPA | |
IIM Udaipur | Rs. 22.15 lakh | 47.65 LPA | 17.58 LPA |
IIM Amritsar | Rs. 21.50 Lakhs (2025-27) | 58.52 LPA 28.00 LPA | 19.73 LPA (2024) |
XIM Bhubaneswar | Rs. 6- 11.5 lakhs per year (multiple MBA programs) | 30.00 LPA | 19.53 LPA |
IIM Tiruchirappalli | Rs. 21 Lakh (2024-26) | 43.69 LPA | 19.27 LPA |
MICA Ahmedabad | Rs. 28 Lakhs | 57.50 LPA | 19.00 LPA |
Rs. 20 Lakhs | 33.12 LPA | 18.83 LPA | |
Rs. 17.90 Lakhs | 36.00 LPA | 18.73 LPA | |
IMT Ghaziabad | Rs. 23 Lakhs | 65.60 LPA | 17.35 LPA |
IMI New Delhi | Rs. 23.54 Lakhs | 70.95 LPA | 16.71 LPA |
IIM Jammu | Rs. 22.80 Lakh | 26.6 LPA | 16.04 LPA |
IIM Nagpur | Rs. 21 Lakhs | 69.57 LPA | 18.07 LPA |
FORE New Delhi | Rs. 23.24 Lakhs | 70.00 LPA | 16.01 LPA |
IIM Kashipur | Rs. 17.30 lakhs (2025-27) | 33.12 LPA | 14.95 LPA |
IIM Visakhapatnam | Rs. 23.58 Lakhs | 32.50 LPA | 16.40 LPA |
IIM Ranchi | Rs. 19.20 Lakhs (2025-27) | 50.39 LPA | 19.29 LPA |
GIM Goa | Rs. 21. 45 Lakhs | 26.30 LPA | 14.81 LPA |
IIM Sambalpur | Rs. 21.01 lakhs (2025-27) | 48.60 LPA (offered) 32.95 LPA (secured) | 15.65 LPA |
IRMA Anand | Rs. 16.44 Lakhs | 31.16 LPA | 14.14 LPA |
IIM Sirmaur | Rs. 20 Lakhs | - | 13.30 LPA |
IIM Bodhgaya | Rs. 17.96 Lakhs (2025-27) | 24 LPA | 13.70 LPA |
TAPMI Manipal | Rs. 9.75 Lakhs (per year) | 32.02 LPA | 13. 84 LPA |
KJSIM | Rs. 23.87 Lakhs | 28.25 LPA | 12.79 LPA |
Rs. 10.50 Lakhs | 25.80 LPA | 11.50 LPA | |
Read Also: CAT Colleges Rank-Wise: Top B-Schools Accepting CAT Scores
While we look at the list of the TOP MBA colleges in India, placement-wise, it is also important to know what it takes to get into these MBA colleges. Here is the list of the CAT cut off of top MBA colleges, which also have high placement packages. However, these CAT cutoffs are for qualification to get an interview call, which does not guarantee admission in the respective institution, as the final cutoff is expected to go much higher.
Top MBA Colleges | Highest Salary after MBA (Last batch) | Average Placement after MBA (last batch) | CAT/XAT Cut-off of the Colleges (Expected) |
| - | Rs. 34.88 LPA | CAT 85-60 percentile | |
| Rs. 1.45 crore (domestic) | Rs. 36 LPA | CAT percentile 85-55 | |
| Rs. 1.10 Crore | Rs. 32.27 LPA | CAT 47.5-22.42 Composite score | |
| Rs. 75 LPA | Rs. 33.6 LPA | CAT 85-70 percentile | |
| Rs. 59 LPA (domestic) | Rs. 31.40 LPA | XAT Cut off - | |
IIFT, Delhi | Rs. 72 LPA (domestic) | Rs. 31.30 LPA | - |
| Rs. 21 LPA | - | SNAP Cut off 98-96 | |
| Rs. 72.02 LPA | Rs. 28.05 LPA | CAT 85-60 percentile | |
| Rs. 1.1 crore | Rs. 35.22 LPA | CAT 80-60 percentile | |
JBIMS Mumbai | Rs. 55.60 LPA | Rs. 26.48 LPA | 95-75 CAT percentile |
Read Also: CAT 2024 Score Calculation: How Raw Score Converts to Scaled Score
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Yes, CAT releases the answer key for CAT 2024. The CAT 2024 official answer key was released on November 29, 2024.
The CAT 2024 official answer key was released on November 29, 2024, all three slots along with the response sheet.
To check the Answer Key of CAT 2024 one needs to go through the following steps-
Go to the official CAT website - iimcat.ac.in
Click on the Login button.
Let's put in the CAT user ID and password. The credentials must be the same which was those used in the CAT registration process.
Look for the ‘Answer Key’ in the layout.
Once the answer key is available one can find out the link to download the the same.
Click on the link and save it for further use in PDF format.
According to the experts, the 95 percentile in CAT 2024 would be something between 63-66.
Yes, many IIMs might take one with 85 CAT percentile depending on the quality of the question that year and the category they fall into.
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries
QS I-Gauge Diamond Rated | NAAC A+ Accredited | 621 Recruitment Partners | INR 40 LPA Highest CTC | 4482 Job offers