Amity University-Noida MBA Admissions 2026
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
The IIM full form is the Indian Institute of Management. There are a total of 22 IIMs spread across different parts of the country. IIM Guwahati has become the 22nd IIM offering 70 seats for the management program. IMs are considered to be the best management institutions in the country. Every year, lakhs of MBA aspirants apply for admission to IIMs through the CAT exam. The total number of seats in the IIMs is roughly 5500. IIMs offer different MBA/PGDM programs under various specialisations to the candidates. Each of the IIMs has rigorous academic standards, diverse programs, and strong industry networks.
This Story also Contains
IIMs have been known for producing the best-in-class management talent for many years. Top companies from all over the world look forward to the recruitment drives at the IIMs to hire the best talent for their organisations. The highest package at IIM is 1.45 crore per annum, offered to a student at IIM Calcutta. The overall average package for all IIMs is somewhere between Rs. 13 - 34.88 lakhs per annum. Many of the IIMs are top-ranked management colleges as per the NIRF rankings 2025.
The list of all the IIM colleges with their NIRF ranking as per the 2025 report is given in the following table.
IIM | NIRF 2025 Rankings |
IIM Ahmedabad | 1 |
2 | |
3 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
15 | |
16 | |
18 | |
19 | |
21 | |
23 | |
25 | |
29 | |
31 | |
34 | |
35 | |
38 | |
51 | |
64 | |
IIM Guwahati | - |
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
400+ Company Visits | Highest CTC Offered: 21 LPA | Average CTC Offered: 8.65 LPA | 100% Placement Assurance
The IIM eligibility criteria, as per the latest updates, are mentioned below.
Candidates have a bachelor's degree or its equivalent from a recognised university
Should secure a minimum of 50% for the open category and 45% for the SC/ST/PwD category.
The final year of bachelor's degree students are also eligible to apply for the CAT 2025 exam. However, such candidates will have to submit the certificate of completion from the principal or registrar of their university or institution on or before the date stipulated by the respective IIMs.
Candidates with work experience will have some added preference/ weightage. However, work experience is not mandatory as per the CAT exam eligibility.
The admission process for IIMs requires candidates to appear for the CAT examination. Based on the CAT cutoff for different IIM colleges, candidates who applied are shortlisted for the personal interview round.
The candidates should clear the cutoff for the particular IIM college to get shortlisted. Based on the CAT score and performance in the interview, candidates are shortlisted for admission by different IIMs.
Check out: How to Get Into IIM: Selection Criteria, Cutoff, Admission Process
The IIMs are known for their record-breaking placements. The highest and average packages for the 2024-2026 placement batch for different IIMs are given in the table below.
IIM Placement 2026 | Average MBA placement package | Median Package for IIM | IIM 2026 Highest package | 2026 MBA Placement Offers |
Rs. 33.2 LPA | Rs. 32.9 LPA | Rs. 1 Cr per annum | 580+ | |
Rs. 36 LPA | Rs. 35 LPA | Rs. 1.45 Crore (Domestic) Rs. 1.10 Crore (International) | 542 | |
- | - | - | - | |
Rs. 47.5 LPA (Top 10%) Rs. 41.4 LPA (Top 20%) | - | Rs. 71.4 LPA (Domestic) | 502 | |
- | - | - | 664 | |
IIM Raipur | 20.70 LPA | 20.23 LPA | 42.66 LPA |
The IIM placement for the year 2026 is not out for all IIMs, till then, candidates can CHECK out the previous year placement data for all IIMs provided in the following table.
IIMs | IIM Average Placement Salary 2023-25 | IIM Highest Placement Salary 2023-25 |
35.22 LPA | 1.1 Crore PA | |
34.88 LPA | NA | |
34.23 LPA | 1.45 Crore PA | |
32.3 LPA | 75 LPA | |
28.18LPA | 8.0 LPA | |
29.57 LPA | 70 LPA | |
26.44 LPA | 71.50 LPA | |
18.73 LPA | 36.00 LPA | |
19.29 LPA | 50.39 LPA | |
18.83 LPA | 33.12 LPA | |
19.27 LPA | 43.69 LPA | |
14.95 LPA | 33.12 LPA | |
17.58 LPA | 47.65 LPA | |
18.07 LPA | 69.57 LPA | |
16.40 LPA | 32.50 LPA | |
13.70 LPA | 24 LPA | |
- | - | |
13.30 LPA | - | |
15.65 LPA | 32.95 LPA | |
- | 71.4 LPA | |
16.04 LPA | 26.6 LPA |
Also See:
The expected CAT cutoff for different IIMs is given in the table below. The actual CAT 2025 cutoff data for IIMs is not available yet. The IIM Cat cutoff for the 2026-28 batch will be updated here.
IIMs Name | Category | CAT 2025 for 2026-28 Batch | CAT 2024 for Batch 2025-27 | CAT 2023 for Batch 2024-26 |
IIM Bangalore | General | - | 95.45 | 91.97 |
EWS | - | 91.03 | 90.16 | |
NC-OBC | - | 81.7 | 82.65 | |
SC | - | 73.04 | 75.12 | |
ST | - | 76.33 | 74.52 | |
IIM Ahmedabad | General | - | 90.98 | 93.76 |
EWS | - | 97.3 | 98.2 | |
NC-OBC | - | 77.53 | 79.02 | |
SC | - | 85.39 | 73.68 | |
ST | - | 73.14 | 74.52 | |
IIM Kozhikode | General | - | 91.03 | 88.14 |
EWS | - | 82.26 | 85.67 | |
NC-OBC | - | 75.2 | 75.42 | |
SC | - | 67.8 | 67.06 | |
ST | - | 55.17 | 57.02 | |
PwD | - | 56.52 | 75.15 | |
IIM Lucknow | General | - | 91.02 | 92.48 |
EWS | - | 90.13 | 88.18 | |
NC-OBC | - | 86.2 | 83.74 | |
SC | - | 67.2 | 67.36 | |
ST | - | 60.3 | 62.51 | |
PwD | - | 60.3-85.56 | 61.29 | |
IIM Indore | General | - | 92.43 | 92.92 |
EWS | - | 92.14 | 92.5 | |
NC-OBC | - | 81.26 | 80.44 | |
SC | - | 64.71 | 68.93 | |
ST | - | 49.25 | 52.3 | |
PwD | - | 63.68 | 52.72 | |
IIM Mumbai | General | - | 97.04 | - |
EWS | - | 90.55 | - | |
NC-OBC | - | 92.07 | - | |
SC | - | 80.94 | - | |
ST | - | 68.62 | - | |
PwD | - | 78-92.04 | - | |
IIM Shillong | General+OBC | - | - | 98.45 |
EWS | - | - | 98.36 | |
SC | - | - | 83.71 | |
ST | - | - | 69.67 | |
PwD | - | - | 65.18 | |
IIM Ranchi | General | - | - | - |
EWS | - | - | - | |
NC-OBC | - | - | - | |
SC | - | - | - | |
ST | - | - | - | |
PwD | - | - | - | |
IIM Raipur | General | - | - | - |
EWS | - | - | - | |
NC-OBC | - | - | - | |
SC | - | - | - | |
ST | - | - | - | |
PwD | - | - | - | |
IIM Trichy | General | - | 95.01 | 94.01 |
EWS | - | 81.63 | 78.02 | |
NC-OBC | - | 81.04 | 77.96 | |
SC | - | 66.16 | 67.06 | |
ST | - | 51.04 | 55.65 | |
PwD | - | 72.68 | 47-79.18 | |
IIM Udaipur | General | - | 95.26 | 95.85 |
EWS | - | 86.43 | 88.36 | |
NC-OBC | - | 81.2 | 80.43 | |
SC | - | 70.76 | 60.76 | |
ST | - | 43.09 | 43.55 | |
PwD | - | 70.63 | 47.62 | |
IIM Rohtak | General | - | 97 | 96 |
EWS | - | 93.04 | 92.02 | |
NC-OBC | - | 83.19 | 84.76 | |
SC | - | 63.61 | 68.62 | |
ST | - | 50 | 54.01 | |
PwD | - | 11 | - | |
IIM Bodhgaya | General | - | - | - |
EWS | - | - | - | |
NC-OBC | - | - | - | |
SC | - | - | - | |
ST | - | - | - | |
PwD | - | - | - | |
IIM Sirmaur | General | - | - | 95 |
EWS | - | - | 81.02 | |
NC-OBC | - | - | 81.02 | |
SC | - | - | 66.06 | |
ST | - | - | 42.15 | |
PwD | - | - | - | |
IIM Sambalpur | General | - | 85.01 | - |
EWS | - | 80 | - | |
NC-OBC | - | 75.01 | - | |
SC | - | 55.08 | - | |
ST | - | 42.48 | - | |
PwD | - | 41.01 | - | |
IIM Vizag | General | - | 82.03 | 82.03 |
EWS | - | 73.22 | 72.05 | |
NC-OBC | - | 72.9 | 72.11 | |
SC | - | 50.42 | 51.33 | |
ST | - | 40.09 | 41.54 | |
PwD | - | 41.34 | 40.01 | |
IIM Amritsar | General | - | - | 88.37 |
EWS | - | - | 88.12 | |
NC-OBC | - | - | 79.63 | |
SC | - | - | 60.94 | |
ST | - | - | 41.28 | |
PwD | - | - | - | |
IIM Nagpur | General | - | - | 94 |
EWS | - | - | 77.01 | |
NC-OBC | - | - | 77 | |
SC | - | - | 60.02 | |
ST | - | - | 40.18 | |
PwD | - | - | 40.01 | |
IIM Kashipur | General | - | 95.09 | 94 |
EWS | - | 81.48 | 77.37 | |
NC-OBC | - | 81.04 | 77.37 | |
SC | - | 66.43 | 60.76 | |
ST | - | 42.59 | 40.18 | |
PwD | - | 43.29 | 40.01 | |
IIM Jammu | General | - | 90.06 | 89.01 |
EWS | - | 78.36 | 72.75 | |
NC-OBC | - | 78.44 | 72.08 | |
SC | - | 63.16 | 52.24 | |
ST | - | 39.05 | 30.57 | |
PwD | - | 49.91 | 32.96 | |
IIM Calcutta | General | - | - | - |
EWS | - | - | - | |
NC-OBC | - | - | - | |
SC | - | - | - | |
ST | - | - | - | |
PwD | - | - | - |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
The average salary of IIM is between Rs. 13 to 35 lakhs per annum. The average package of IIM varies from one IIM to another. The median package of IIM is somewhere between Rs. 12- 32.61 lakhs per annum.
The fees of IIMs are generally high. Typically the fees for IIM vary between Rs. 20 to 35 lakhs for a year MBA/PGDM course. The IIMs do provide scholarships and educational loan facilities to needy students.
IIM has many foreign companies coming to hire especially for international job roles. Every year many candidates get hired for different foreign placements in IIM. Most of these companies are based out of the tier 1 world countries.
The total seats across all the IIMs in India are estimated to be around 5500 (approx.). The seats are subject to change as per the batch size issued by an IIM. The batch size for a particular year is decided by the respective IIM.
The top 5 IIM s are IIM Bangalore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Kozhikode and IIM Indore, also known as BLACKI IIMs. The average package of top IIMs in India range between Rs. 25 LPA to 35 LPA.
The top 5 IIM s are IIM Bangalore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Kozhikode and IIM Indore, also known as BLACKI IIMs. The average package of top IIMs in India ranges between Rs. 28 LPA to 35 LPA.
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries
QS I-Gauge Diamond Rated | NAAC A+ Accredited | 621 Recruitment Partners | INR 40 LPA Highest CTC | 4482 Job offers