Great Lakes - PGDM & PGPM Admissions 2026
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
CAT Admit Card Date:12 Nov' 25 - 30 Nov' 25
Hello, CAT 2024 candidates! The CAT Exam 2024 is coming up on November 24, and the admit card will be soon available in the first week of November. We’re currently on Day 45 of Careers360's 60-day preparation plan, focusing on geometry and mensuration. Key topics include the properties of shapes, important area and volume formulas, and problem-solving techniques. Practice regularly, manage your time well, and use diagrams to aid understanding. Don’t forget to download the Geometry and Mensuration questions PDF for additional practice. This article also includes Mensuration questions, other arithmetic questions, binary logic questions, and CAT parajumbles with solutions. Good luck with your preparation!
This Story also Contains
Important Concept/Formula Used in Mensuration CAT Questions
CAT Geometry Mensuration (Prism)
Figures under Prism
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
Ranked No. 3 Business School in India and no.35 in world by Financial Times MiM 2025 Ranking | Highest CTC: INR 89 LPA
Important formulae related to Prism:
Q1. CAT Mensuration Geometry Questions with Solutions are given below:
A solid metallic cube is melted to form five solid cubes whose volumes are in the ratio 1: 1: 8: 27: 27. The percentage by which the sum of the surface areas of these five cubes exceeds the surface area of the original cube is nearest to: [CAT 2017]
Ans: [2]
Let the Volumes of smaller cubes be 1, 1, 8, 27 and 27; their respective sides will be 1, 1, 2, 3, and 3.
Therefore, Total Surface Area of these five smaller cubes = 6(12+ 12+ 22+ 32+ 32) = 144.
The volume of Original Cube = 1+ 1+ 8+ 27+ 27 = 64 and side will be 4.
Surface Area of Cube = 6x 16 = 96
Percentage increase in the area = (48/96) x 100= 50%
Q2. Geometry and mensuration questions for CAT pdf can be downloaded. The question is given below:
A room has floor size of 15*6 sq.cm. What is the height of the room, if the sum of the areas of the base and roof is equal to the sum of the areas of the four walls? [IPMAT 2020]
1.12cm
3.24cm
4.29cm
2.5cm
Ans: [1]
Let height be ‘h’
According to given condition:
Area of base+ roof = Area of four walls
2(15x 6) = 2h (15+ 6)
⇒ h = 90/21= 4.29 cm
CAT Exam Important Topic: Strategy to Prepare Mensuration (Prism) and mensuration CAT questions on prism.
CAT Mensuration (Prism)
References to Practise Mensuration CAT Questions
Binary Logic questions for CAT
Important Concept/Formula Used
Truth-teller: always speak the truth and all the statements spoken by him/her are true.
Lie-teller: always tells lies and all the statements spoken by him/her are false.
Switcher/Alternator: keeps on shifting between lies and truth that keep on changing on an alternate basis which means if his first statement is true, second is false and vice versa.
After understanding the concept/formula used, we can attempt Binary logic CAT questions and make their concepts stronger. Aspirants can also refer to binary logical reasoning CAT questions pdf
Q1. Three persons A, B and C gave these statements:
A said, either Freedom Party or Green Party won the elections.
B said, Freedom Party won.
C said, neither Freedom Party nor Green Party won the elections.
Of these persons, only one person is wrong. [SNAP 2019]
Who won the elections?
Freedom Party
Green Party
Data Inadequate
None of these
Ans: [1]
Assume that A is telling lies, then statements made by him will be false which implies that neither Freedom Party nor Green Party won the election.
It will make B’s statement false. It violates the condition of being only one person wrong.
Our Assumption is wrong.
A is telling the truth and hence B is also telling the truth. It implies that the Freedom Party won the election.
Q2. Ramesh, Suresh and Mahesh are three people who belong to three different tribes of people. The three tribes are known as knights (those who always speak the truth), Knaves (who always lie) and switchers (those who alternatively speak the truth and lie). Ramesh said that Suresh is not a switcher. Mahesh said that Ramesh is a switcher. [SNAP 2015]
Who among the following is Knave?
Ans: [A]
R: Suresh is not a switcher
M: Ramesh is a switcher
Case 1: If R is a Knight;
S must be a Knave and M is a switcher.
M is saying ‘Ramesh is a switcher’ is a wrong statement here which is a possibility.
Case 2: If R is a Knave
S is a switcher which implies that M is also a Knave.
This case of having two Knaves is a false case.
Case 3: If R is a switcher;
M is telling the truth which implies that S is a Knave.
From the three cases, it is clear that Suresh is a Knave.
Topic: Strategy to prepare “Binary Logic (Part-1)” for CAT
Like: I am a liar; I am a truth teller, I am an alternator etc.
Pre-requisite:
References to Study (Theory)
References to Study (Practice)
Topic: Strategy to Prepare “Para-jumbles” for CAT-2023 (Part-1)
Sample Problems based on CAT/MBA Entrance Exams/ Parajumbles questions with solutions:
Q1-CAT Sentence Rearrangement: The French Revolution
A. The French Revolution created a vision for a new moral universe: that sovereignty resides in nations; that a constitution and the rule of law govern politics; that people are equal and enjoy inalienable rights; and that church and state should be separate.
B. The French Revolution invented the modern revolution —the idea that humans can transform the world according to a plan—and so has a central place in the study of the social sciences.
C. It ushered in modernity by destroying the foundations of the “Old Regime”—absolutist politics, legal inequality, a “feudal” economy (characterized by guilds, manorialism, and even serfdom), and an alliance of church and state.
D. That vision is enshrined in the Declaration of the Rights of Man and Citizen of 1789, whose proclamation of “natural, imprescriptible, and inalienable” rights served as the model for the 1948 United Nations Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
ADBC
BADC
ACBD
BCAD
Ans. Option (D)
Explanation: Sentences C and D start with "it" and "that" respectively and can be hence ruled out as starting sentences for the paragraph.
Sentence A talks of a vision. Sentence D starts with “That vision?. So D should follow A. Only options (a) and (d) have this arrangement.
Sentence B is a general premise that the French Revolution invented the modern revolution.
Sentence C talks of how the revolution brought in modernity by destroying the foundations of the Old Regime. We can see that there is a link between sentences B and C- both talk of "modernity". C follows B.
Sentence A talks of a “new moral universe? while Sentence C talks of the old regime. So again, A follows C.
Q2- CAT Parajumbles: Indian Village Culture and Polity
Patrilineal ownership of lands and the culture of dowry attached to it have turned daughters into bad debts.
The control of such castes on local politics aggravates masculine hubris.
The bigotry of our village culture and polity is intrinsically linked to a control of land and agriculture.
Land makes certain castes ‘kingly’ in rural communities
DBCA
DABC
CDBA
ADBC
Ans. Option (c)
Explanation: Sentence C talks of the intolerance that marks the village culture and polity. We see that this is the main idea of the paragraph.
Sentence D talks of some castes being considered “kingly? in rural communities. Sentence C talks of the control of “these castes? on local politics and how it aggravates masculine pride. So, C comes after D. Both of these sentences substantiate the idea of bigotry that is made by sentence C.
Sentence A talks of the patrilineal system of passing ownership of lands and system of linking dowry to land ownership turning daughters to be regarded as “bad debts”. This sentence substantiates the point made by sentence C.
Hence according to the given question option (c) is correct.
Pre-requisite
References to Study (Theory)
How to Prepare for Verbal Aptitude for CAT by Arun Sharma (9th Edition)
References to Study (Practice)
We will be back with Day-46 tomorrow. Do practice and be focused.
Thank You. All the best.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Focus on finding the central theme, identifying opening and closing sentences, and understanding the flow of ideas using transition words.
A truth-teller is someone who always speaks the truth; all their statements are true.
With L, B, and H standing for the room's length, width, and height, the length is determined using the formula: √(L² + B² + H²).
Volume = Area of base × Height is the formula used to determine a prism's volume.
The figures consist of symmetrical forms with the same top and bottom, cubes, cuboids, and right circular cylinders.
On Question asked by student community
Hello,
To get admitted to the Institute of Management Studies (IMS), BHU, for an MBA in 2026, you must clear the CAT entrance exam. For that you need to fill out the application form of the CAT in August 2026, which you can get on the Official CAT website
I hope it will clear your query!!
Hello
You can get all the papers on the Careers360 website. To access the paper and download it for practice, just visit here:
https://design.careers360.com/articles/nift-cat-2024-question-paper-with-solutions
Hope it will help you!!
Hello dear candidate,
Yes, you have a very good chance of getting a BPT seat with 488 out of 600 and TS EAMCET rank of 14,000 under the ST category.
As the cut off of BPT for ST category students are generally between 25,000 to 45,000 ranks, depending upon the college and you have TS EAMCET rank of 14,000.
Thank you.
If you got 802 marks in Telangana Intermediate and belong to the ST category, you have a fair chance to get admission in a BPT course in 2025, but it depends on the college and cut-off. Most BPT colleges in Telangana ask for 12th marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, and some also use the TS EAMCET rank for admission. The cut-off for ST students is usually lower than for general students, but it changes every year. It is better to check the previous year’s cut-offs of the colleges you want to apply to.
Hello, Getting shortlisted for IIM Lucknow or IIT Bombay (SJMSOM) with your profile is challenging, primarily due to your 58% in Class 10th, which significantly impacts the composite score calculation for both institutes. While your 98 percentile CAT score is excellent, and your 24 months of work experience, B.Com (Hons) background (providing academic diversity, especially for IIM-L), and KVS National player status are valuable additions, top IIMs and IITs heavily weigh consistent academic performance. Your 74% in 12th is also on the lower side. IIM Lucknow places substantial weight on 10th and 12th marks, making a call quite difficult despite your strengths. You likely have a relatively better, though still uncertain, chance at IIT Bombay, as their weighting might be slightly less penalizing for past academics compared to IIM-L, and your high CAT score is a major factor. However, the low 10th score remains a significant hurdle for both prestigious institutions.
I hope you found this information helpful and for study related queries you can ask in careers360 app, Have a great day and!
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
Highest Package 27.25 LPA | Top 100 Average package 16.65 LPA | AACSB Accredited | Ranked 52 by QS International
IBSAT 2025-Your gateway to MBA/PGPM @ IBS Hyderabad and 8 other IBS campuses | Scholarships worth 10 CR
Among top 6% B-Schools globally to be accredited by AACSB | 7000+ Alumni Network
Ranked No. 3 Business School in India and no.35 in world by Financial Times MiM 2025 Ranking | Highest CTC: INR 89 LPA