Great Lakes - PGDM & PGPM Admissions 2026
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
CAT Admit Card Date:12 Nov' 25 - 30 Nov' 25
Hello, CAT 2024 candidates! The CAT Exam 2024 is coming up on November 24, and the admit card will be soon available in the first week of November. We’re currently on Day 45 of Careers360's 60-day preparation plan, focusing on geometry and mensuration. Key topics include the properties of shapes, important area and volume formulas, and problem-solving techniques. Practice regularly, manage your time well, and use diagrams to aid understanding. Don’t forget to download the Geometry and Mensuration questions PDF for additional practice. This article also includes Mensuration questions, other arithmetic questions, binary logic questions, and CAT parajumbles with solutions. Good luck with your preparation!
This Story also Contains
Important Concept/Formula Used in Mensuration CAT Questions
CAT Geometry Mensuration (Prism)
Figures under Prism
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
Ranked No. 3 Business School in India and no.35 in world by Financial Times MiM 2025 Ranking | Highest CTC: INR 89 LPA
Important formulae related to Prism:
Q1. CAT Mensuration Geometry Questions with Solutions are given below:
A solid metallic cube is melted to form five solid cubes whose volumes are in the ratio 1: 1: 8: 27: 27. The percentage by which the sum of the surface areas of these five cubes exceeds the surface area of the original cube is nearest to: [CAT 2017]
Ans: [2]
Let the Volumes of smaller cubes be 1, 1, 8, 27 and 27; their respective sides will be 1, 1, 2, 3, and 3.
Therefore, Total Surface Area of these five smaller cubes = 6(12+ 12+ 22+ 32+ 32) = 144.
The volume of Original Cube = 1+ 1+ 8+ 27+ 27 = 64 and side will be 4.
Surface Area of Cube = 6x 16 = 96
Percentage increase in the area = (48/96) x 100= 50%
Q2. Geometry and mensuration questions for CAT pdf can be downloaded. The question is given below:
A room has floor size of 15*6 sq.cm. What is the height of the room, if the sum of the areas of the base and roof is equal to the sum of the areas of the four walls? [IPMAT 2020]
1.12cm
3.24cm
4.29cm
2.5cm
Ans: [1]
Let height be ‘h’
According to given condition:
Area of base+ roof = Area of four walls
2(15x 6) = 2h (15+ 6)
⇒ h = 90/21= 4.29 cm
CAT Exam Important Topic: Strategy to Prepare Mensuration (Prism) and mensuration CAT questions on prism.
CAT Mensuration (Prism)
References to Practise Mensuration CAT Questions
Binary Logic questions for CAT
Important Concept/Formula Used
Truth-teller: always speak the truth and all the statements spoken by him/her are true.
Lie-teller: always tells lies and all the statements spoken by him/her are false.
Switcher/Alternator: keeps on shifting between lies and truth that keep on changing on an alternate basis which means if his first statement is true, second is false and vice versa.
After understanding the concept/formula used, we can attempt Binary logic CAT questions and make their concepts stronger. Aspirants can also refer to binary logical reasoning CAT questions pdf
Q1. Three persons A, B and C gave these statements:
A said, either Freedom Party or Green Party won the elections.
B said, Freedom Party won.
C said, neither Freedom Party nor Green Party won the elections.
Of these persons, only one person is wrong. [SNAP 2019]
Who won the elections?
Freedom Party
Green Party
Data Inadequate
None of these
Ans: [1]
Assume that A is telling lies, then statements made by him will be false which implies that neither Freedom Party nor Green Party won the election.
It will make B’s statement false. It violates the condition of being only one person wrong.
Our Assumption is wrong.
A is telling the truth and hence B is also telling the truth. It implies that the Freedom Party won the election.
Q2. Ramesh, Suresh and Mahesh are three people who belong to three different tribes of people. The three tribes are known as knights (those who always speak the truth), Knaves (who always lie) and switchers (those who alternatively speak the truth and lie). Ramesh said that Suresh is not a switcher. Mahesh said that Ramesh is a switcher. [SNAP 2015]
Who among the following is Knave?
Ans: [A]
R: Suresh is not a switcher
M: Ramesh is a switcher
Case 1: If R is a Knight;
S must be a Knave and M is a switcher.
M is saying ‘Ramesh is a switcher’ is a wrong statement here which is a possibility.
Case 2: If R is a Knave
S is a switcher which implies that M is also a Knave.
This case of having two Knaves is a false case.
Case 3: If R is a switcher;
M is telling the truth which implies that S is a Knave.
From the three cases, it is clear that Suresh is a Knave.
Topic: Strategy to prepare “Binary Logic (Part-1)” for CAT
Like: I am a liar; I am a truth teller, I am an alternator etc.
Pre-requisite:
References to Study (Theory)
References to Study (Practice)
Topic: Strategy to Prepare “Para-jumbles” for CAT-2023 (Part-1)
Sample Problems based on CAT/MBA Entrance Exams/ Parajumbles questions with solutions:
Q1-CAT Sentence Rearrangement: The French Revolution
A. The French Revolution created a vision for a new moral universe: that sovereignty resides in nations; that a constitution and the rule of law govern politics; that people are equal and enjoy inalienable rights; and that church and state should be separate.
B. The French Revolution invented the modern revolution —the idea that humans can transform the world according to a plan—and so has a central place in the study of the social sciences.
C. It ushered in modernity by destroying the foundations of the “Old Regime”—absolutist politics, legal inequality, a “feudal” economy (characterized by guilds, manorialism, and even serfdom), and an alliance of church and state.
D. That vision is enshrined in the Declaration of the Rights of Man and Citizen of 1789, whose proclamation of “natural, imprescriptible, and inalienable” rights served as the model for the 1948 United Nations Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
ADBC
BADC
ACBD
BCAD
Ans. Option (D)
Explanation: Sentences C and D start with "it" and "that" respectively and can be hence ruled out as starting sentences for the paragraph.
Sentence A talks of a vision. Sentence D starts with “That vision?. So D should follow A. Only options (a) and (d) have this arrangement.
Sentence B is a general premise that the French Revolution invented the modern revolution.
Sentence C talks of how the revolution brought in modernity by destroying the foundations of the Old Regime. We can see that there is a link between sentences B and C- both talk of "modernity". C follows B.
Sentence A talks of a “new moral universe? while Sentence C talks of the old regime. So again, A follows C.
Q2- CAT Parajumbles: Indian Village Culture and Polity
Patrilineal ownership of lands and the culture of dowry attached to it have turned daughters into bad debts.
The control of such castes on local politics aggravates masculine hubris.
The bigotry of our village culture and polity is intrinsically linked to a control of land and agriculture.
Land makes certain castes ‘kingly’ in rural communities
DBCA
DABC
CDBA
ADBC
Ans. Option (c)
Explanation: Sentence C talks of the intolerance that marks the village culture and polity. We see that this is the main idea of the paragraph.
Sentence D talks of some castes being considered “kingly? in rural communities. Sentence C talks of the control of “these castes? on local politics and how it aggravates masculine pride. So, C comes after D. Both of these sentences substantiate the idea of bigotry that is made by sentence C.
Sentence A talks of the patrilineal system of passing ownership of lands and system of linking dowry to land ownership turning daughters to be regarded as “bad debts”. This sentence substantiates the point made by sentence C.
Hence according to the given question option (c) is correct.
Pre-requisite
References to Study (Theory)
How to Prepare for Verbal Aptitude for CAT by Arun Sharma (9th Edition)
References to Study (Practice)
We will be back with Day-46 tomorrow. Do practice and be focused.
Thank You. All the best.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Focus on finding the central theme, identifying opening and closing sentences, and understanding the flow of ideas using transition words.
A truth-teller is someone who always speaks the truth; all their statements are true.
With L, B, and H standing for the room's length, width, and height, the length is determined using the formula: √(L² + B² + H²).
Volume = Area of base × Height is the formula used to determine a prism's volume.
The figures consist of symmetrical forms with the same top and bottom, cubes, cuboids, and right circular cylinders.
On Question asked by student community
Hello,
Here are Documents Required for CUSAT CAT (NRI Quota):
To know more access below mentioned link:
https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/cusat-cat-application-form
Hope it helps.
You can get the previous year's CUSAT CAT papers in pdf format sample papers from careers360 article. Follow the link given below from careers360 to get the the CUSAT CAT previous years question papers.
Link- https://engineering.careers360.com/articles/cusat-cat-sample-papers
Hello,
Since the CAT application form correction window is closed, you must contact the CAT help desk immediately to explain the situation, as you can't edit a wrong date of birth after submission. If it's a major error like date of birth, you may need to go to the exam center with proof and the correct admit card, although getting it corrected before the exam date is the most important first step.
I hope it will clear your query!!
Hi there,
You have to apply separately for each symbiosis college, like SIBM Pune, as they as not automatically included. The CAT form automatically includes many IIMs, but the SNAP exam is a separate test that is given for admission to Symbiosis Institute, which requires its own separate application and fee.
Hope it helps!!!
Toppers usually study 3–6 focused hours a day, but it’s not just about time — it’s about smart preparation and consistency. Focus on quality practice, regular mocks, and targeted revision.
Check this complete guide to learn how toppers plan their day and reach 99 percentile: Read Now
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
IBSAT 2025-Your gateway to MBA/PGPM @ IBS Hyderabad and 8 other IBS campuses | Scholarships worth 10 CR
Ranked No. 3 Business School in India and no.35 in world by Financial Times MiM 2025 Ranking | Highest CTC: INR 89 LPA
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
'A+ +'NAAC accreditation| AICTE accreditation -Attracts Illustrious In-House and Visiting Faculty
MICAT-2 Applications Closing on 29th Jan’26 | Ranked #33 by NIRF | Highest CTC 40.91 LPA & Average CTC 19.22 LPA