you just need to get your OBC certificate corrected and need to inform the CAT helpdesk about this error.
Great Lakes - PGDM & PGPM Admissions 2026
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
CAT Admit Card Date:05 Nov' 25 - 30 Nov' 25
Hello, CAT 2024 candidates! The CAT Exam 2024 is coming up on November 24, and the admit card will be soon available in the first week of November. We’re currently on Day 45 of Careers360's 60-day preparation plan, focusing on geometry and mensuration. Key topics include the properties of shapes, important area and volume formulas, and problem-solving techniques. Practice regularly, manage your time well, and use diagrams to aid understanding. Don’t forget to download the Geometry and Mensuration questions PDF for additional practice. This article also includes Mensuration questions, other arithmetic questions, binary logic questions, and CAT parajumbles with solutions. Good luck with your preparation!
This Story also Contains
Important Concept/Formula Used in Mensuration CAT Questions
CAT Geometry Mensuration (Prism)
Figures under Prism
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
Ranked No. 3 Business School in India and no.35 in world by Financial Times MiM 2025 Ranking | Highest CTC: INR 89 LPA
Important formulae related to Prism:
Q1. CAT Mensuration Geometry Questions with Solutions are given below:
A solid metallic cube is melted to form five solid cubes whose volumes are in the ratio 1: 1: 8: 27: 27. The percentage by which the sum of the surface areas of these five cubes exceeds the surface area of the original cube is nearest to: [CAT 2017]
Ans: [2]
Let the Volumes of smaller cubes be 1, 1, 8, 27 and 27; their respective sides will be 1, 1, 2, 3, and 3.
Therefore, Total Surface Area of these five smaller cubes = 6(12+ 12+ 22+ 32+ 32) = 144.
The volume of Original Cube = 1+ 1+ 8+ 27+ 27 = 64 and side will be 4.
Surface Area of Cube = 6x 16 = 96
Percentage increase in the area = (48/96) x 100= 50%
Q2. Geometry and mensuration questions for CAT pdf can be downloaded. The question is given below:
A room has floor size of 15*6 sq.cm. What is the height of the room, if the sum of the areas of the base and roof is equal to the sum of the areas of the four walls? [IPMAT 2020]
1.12cm
3.24cm
4.29cm
2.5cm
Ans: [1]
Let height be ‘h’
According to given condition:
Area of base+ roof = Area of four walls
2(15x 6) = 2h (15+ 6)
⇒ h = 90/21= 4.29 cm
CAT Exam Important Topic: Strategy to Prepare Mensuration (Prism) and mensuration CAT questions on prism.
CAT Mensuration (Prism)
References to Practise Mensuration CAT Questions
Binary Logic questions for CAT
Important Concept/Formula Used
Truth-teller: always speak the truth and all the statements spoken by him/her are true.
Lie-teller: always tells lies and all the statements spoken by him/her are false.
Switcher/Alternator: keeps on shifting between lies and truth that keep on changing on an alternate basis which means if his first statement is true, second is false and vice versa.
After understanding the concept/formula used, we can attempt Binary logic CAT questions and make their concepts stronger. Aspirants can also refer to binary logical reasoning CAT questions pdf
Q1. Three persons A, B and C gave these statements:
A said, either Freedom Party or Green Party won the elections.
B said, Freedom Party won.
C said, neither Freedom Party nor Green Party won the elections.
Of these persons, only one person is wrong. [SNAP 2019]
Who won the elections?
Freedom Party
Green Party
Data Inadequate
None of these
Ans: [1]
Assume that A is telling lies, then statements made by him will be false which implies that neither Freedom Party nor Green Party won the election.
It will make B’s statement false. It violates the condition of being only one person wrong.
Our Assumption is wrong.
A is telling the truth and hence B is also telling the truth. It implies that the Freedom Party won the election.
Q2. Ramesh, Suresh and Mahesh are three people who belong to three different tribes of people. The three tribes are known as knights (those who always speak the truth), Knaves (who always lie) and switchers (those who alternatively speak the truth and lie). Ramesh said that Suresh is not a switcher. Mahesh said that Ramesh is a switcher. [SNAP 2015]
Who among the following is Knave?
Ans: [A]
R: Suresh is not a switcher
M: Ramesh is a switcher
Case 1: If R is a Knight;
S must be a Knave and M is a switcher.
M is saying ‘Ramesh is a switcher’ is a wrong statement here which is a possibility.
Case 2: If R is a Knave
S is a switcher which implies that M is also a Knave.
This case of having two Knaves is a false case.
Case 3: If R is a switcher;
M is telling the truth which implies that S is a Knave.
From the three cases, it is clear that Suresh is a Knave.
Topic: Strategy to prepare “Binary Logic (Part-1)” for CAT
Like: I am a liar; I am a truth teller, I am an alternator etc.
Pre-requisite:
References to Study (Theory)
References to Study (Practice)
Topic: Strategy to Prepare “Para-jumbles” for CAT-2023 (Part-1)
Sample Problems based on CAT/MBA Entrance Exams/ Parajumbles questions with solutions:
Q1-CAT Sentence Rearrangement: The French Revolution
A. The French Revolution created a vision for a new moral universe: that sovereignty resides in nations; that a constitution and the rule of law govern politics; that people are equal and enjoy inalienable rights; and that church and state should be separate.
B. The French Revolution invented the modern revolution —the idea that humans can transform the world according to a plan—and so has a central place in the study of the social sciences.
C. It ushered in modernity by destroying the foundations of the “Old Regime”—absolutist politics, legal inequality, a “feudal” economy (characterized by guilds, manorialism, and even serfdom), and an alliance of church and state.
D. That vision is enshrined in the Declaration of the Rights of Man and Citizen of 1789, whose proclamation of “natural, imprescriptible, and inalienable” rights served as the model for the 1948 United Nations Universal Declaration of Human Rights.
ADBC
BADC
ACBD
BCAD
Ans. Option (D)
Explanation: Sentences C and D start with "it" and "that" respectively and can be hence ruled out as starting sentences for the paragraph.
Sentence A talks of a vision. Sentence D starts with “That vision?. So D should follow A. Only options (a) and (d) have this arrangement.
Sentence B is a general premise that the French Revolution invented the modern revolution.
Sentence C talks of how the revolution brought in modernity by destroying the foundations of the Old Regime. We can see that there is a link between sentences B and C- both talk of "modernity". C follows B.
Sentence A talks of a “new moral universe? while Sentence C talks of the old regime. So again, A follows C.
Q2- CAT Parajumbles: Indian Village Culture and Polity
Patrilineal ownership of lands and the culture of dowry attached to it have turned daughters into bad debts.
The control of such castes on local politics aggravates masculine hubris.
The bigotry of our village culture and polity is intrinsically linked to a control of land and agriculture.
Land makes certain castes ‘kingly’ in rural communities
DBCA
DABC
CDBA
ADBC
Ans. Option (c)
Explanation: Sentence C talks of the intolerance that marks the village culture and polity. We see that this is the main idea of the paragraph.
Sentence D talks of some castes being considered “kingly? in rural communities. Sentence C talks of the control of “these castes? on local politics and how it aggravates masculine pride. So, C comes after D. Both of these sentences substantiate the idea of bigotry that is made by sentence C.
Sentence A talks of the patrilineal system of passing ownership of lands and system of linking dowry to land ownership turning daughters to be regarded as “bad debts”. This sentence substantiates the point made by sentence C.
Hence according to the given question option (c) is correct.
Pre-requisite
References to Study (Theory)
How to Prepare for Verbal Aptitude for CAT by Arun Sharma (9th Edition)
References to Study (Practice)
We will be back with Day-46 tomorrow. Do practice and be focused.
Thank You. All the best.
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Focus on finding the central theme, identifying opening and closing sentences, and understanding the flow of ideas using transition words.
A truth-teller is someone who always speaks the truth; all their statements are true.
With L, B, and H standing for the room's length, width, and height, the length is determined using the formula: √(L² + B² + H²).
Volume = Area of base × Height is the formula used to determine a prism's volume.
The figures consist of symmetrical forms with the same top and bottom, cubes, cuboids, and right circular cylinders.
On Question asked by student community
The three key formulas that can solve almost all Profit & Loss problems are:
Profit/Loss % = (Profit or Loss / Cost Price) × 100%, where CP is the cost price.
Discount % = (Discount / Marked Price) × 100%, where MP is the marked price.
Mark up % = (Mark up Value / Cost Price) × 100%, where CP is the cost price.
These formulas can be adapted for problems involving discounts, marked price, or successive gains/losses.
For detailed examples and variations, you can from the article
With a 70 percent in CAT Examination, you can go for various B-Schools or private collages. The S. K. Patel Institute of Management in Gandhinagar is an option for those who score 70-80 percent in their CAT examination or The Gujarat Institute of Management (GIM) in Goa with a cutoff of 60-80 percentage. These are the collages you can look for in Gujarat or nearby.
Collage in other regions: BA Colleges Accepting 70-80 Percentile in CAT 2025
Thank You.
Hello dear candidate,
NO. your application for CAT will not rejected for wrong gender small mistake in the OBC NCL certificate. You will be considered as an OBC candidate.
you just need to get your OBC certificate corrected and need to inform the CAT helpdesk about this error.
Hello,
Here are some top MBA colleges in India with fees under Rs. 2 lakh and their exam/cutoff details:
SIMSREE, Mumbai – Fee around Rs. 1.3–1.4 lakh for 2 years. Accepts CAT, CMAT, MAH-CET, MAT, ATMA. Cutoff is very high, usually 99+ percentile in CAT/CMAT.
PUMBA (Dept. of Management Sciences, Savitribai Phule Pune University) – Fee around Rs. 1.2–1.3 lakh. Accepts CAT, CMAT, MAH-CET, ATMA. Cutoff approx. 75+ percentile in CAT, 90–95+ percentile in CMAT, high scores in MAH-CET.
TISS, Mumbai (MA HRM & other management-related programmes) – Fee around Rs. 1.7–1.9 lakh. Accepts CAT for some courses. Qualifying cutoff is around 60–70 percentile, but final selection cutoffs are higher.
These are the main government institutes where the full MBA/PG programme fee is within Rs. 2 lakh. Cutoffs vary slightly each year and by category, but SIMSREE and PUMBA generally need high scores, while TISS has its own process along with CAT shortlisting.
Hope it helps !
Hey! With a NEET score of 344 in the ST category, it is highly unlikely to get admission in any government BDS college in Delhi through the All India Quota. The cutoff for government BDS seats in Delhi usually falls around 400–450 for ST category, so your score is below that range.
You can consider private dental colleges, state quota seats in other states, or reattempt NEET next year to improve your chances.
Admissions Open | Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 17.8 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2025
AACSB, NBA & SAQS Accredited | H-CTC 41.55 LPA | Merit Based Scholarship
Ranked No. 3 Business School in India and no.35 in world by Financial Times MiM 2025 Ranking | Highest CTC: INR 89 LPA
1 Exam accepted by 17 Top Symbiosis Institutes for 29 MBA programmes.
IBSAT 2025-Your gateway to MBA/PGPM @ IBS Hyderabad and 8 other IBS campuses | Scholarships worth 10 CR
NAAC A++ Grade | MBA program graded A** (National) by CRISIL | AACSB, ACBSP and BGA Member