Amity University-Noida MBA Admissions 2026
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
IIM Seats 2026: The Indian Institute of Management conducts the CAT exam every year to fill the IIM seats available for different categories across all the IIMs in the country. To fill around 7426 IIM seats (approx ) last year, 2.93 lakh candidates appeared for CAT 2024. Looking at the past trends, IIM Seats 2026 is expected to be around 8000. After the CAT exam the candidates are called for the PI round for the IIM seats by the IIMs based on the CAT cutoff. The IIM seats also have reservations for female candidates and certain reserved categories. The IIM seats are reserved to ensure the participation of candidates from all parts of society. This, in turn, helps the IIM maintain cultural and gender diversity.
This Story also Contains
The total IIM 2026 seats available for the MBA and PGDM courses combined are about 8000 (approx.) Out of the total IIM seats, 27% are reserved for OBC candidates, 15% for SC candidates, 7.5% for ST candidates, and 10% are reserved for EWS and 5 % for PwD candidates. The percentage-wise distribution of seats is given in the table below.
IIM Category of the Students | IIM Seats for MBA |
IIM seats for the general category | 35.5% |
NC- OBC | 27% |
SC | 15% |
ST | 7.5% |
EWS | 10% |
| PWD | 5% |
| Total | 100 % |
Get your results instantly with our calculator!
In the table below, we have listed the IIM seats for the 2025-2027 batch from the available data, which will help the management aspirants to get an idea baout the IIM Seats 2026-2028
| IIMs (2025-2027) | Total Seats |
| IIM Ahmedabad Seats 2025 | 414 |
| IIM Calcutta Seats 2025 | 470 |
| IIM Bangalore Seat 2025 | 544 |
| IIM Kozhikode Seats 2025 | 489 |
| IIM Sambalpur Seats 2025 | 363 |
| IIM Raipur Seats 2025 | 343 |
| IIM Nagpur Seats 2025 | 360 |
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
400+ Company Visits | Highest CTC Offered: 21 LPA | Average CTC Offered: 8.65 LPA | 100% Placement Assurance
Different categories have been allotted a certain number of reserved IIM seats as per the reservation policy implemented by the IIMs, ordered by the Central Government. The category-wise distribution of IIM seats can be understood from the table given below.
Category | Category-wise Distribution of IIM Seats (2024-2026) (Approx.) |
2667 | |
1999 | |
SC - 1108 | |
PwD and EWS | EWS - 745 PWD - 345 |
| Total | 7426 (Based on 2024-2026 available data) |
These IIM seats are available across any of the IIMs, depending on the batch size issued by a particular IIM. The batch size corresponding to the IIM seats is different for every IIM. The seat matrix for every IIM is given in the table below.
It is essential to note that the IIM Seat breakups are not provided in the official documents; instead, they have been calculated according to the National reservation policy.
Name of the IIM | Total IIM Seats (2024-2026) | IIM seats for General (Approx) | IIM seats for NC- OBC (27%)(Approx) | IIM Seats EWS (up to 10%) (Approx) | IIM seats for SC (15%) (Approx) | IIM seats for ST (7.5%) (Approx) | IIM Seats for PWD (5%) (Approx) |
IIM Ahmedabad seats | 402 | 144 | 107 | 41 | 60 | 30 | 20 |
IIM Bangalore seats | 535 | 191 | 144 | 54 | 80 | 40 | 26 |
IIM Calcutta seats | 475 | 169 | 129 | 48 | 71 | 36 | 22 |
IIM Lucknow seats | 576 | 206 | 156 | 57 | 86 | 43 | 28 |
IIM Indore seats | 489 | 174 | 132 | 49 | 74 | 36 | 24 |
IIM Kozhikode seats | 497 | 177 | 135 | 50 | 75 | 37 | 23 |
IIM Amritsar seats | 262 | 95 | 70 | 26 | 39 | 19 | 13 |
IIM Nagpur seats | 356 | 128 | 96 | 36 | 53 | 26 | 17 |
IIM Sambalpur seats | 316 | 134 | 85 | 35 | 47 | 15 | - |
IIM Trichy seats | |||||||
IIM Raipur seats | 314 | 113 | 85 | 31 | 47 | 23 | 15 |
IIM Ranchi seats | 250 | 87 | 68 | 25 | 38 | 19 | 13 |
IIM Vizag seats | 344 | 123 | 92 | 35 | 51 | 26 | 17 |
IIM Udaipur seats | 330 | 118 | 89 | 33 | 49 | 25 | 16 |
IIM Bodh Gaya seats | 326 | 117 | 89 | 32 | 48 | 24 | 16 |
IIM Shillong seats | 395 | 141 | 107 | 40 | 59 | 29 | 19 |
IIM Sirmaur seats | 297 | 105 | 81 | 30 | 44 | 22 | 15 |
IIM Rohtak seats |
| 86 | 64 | 24 | 35 | 18 | 11 |
IIM Mumbai seats | 505 | 180 | 136 | 50 | 76 | 38 | 25 |
| IIM Kashipur | 463 | 165 | 125 | 46 | 69 | 35 | 23 |
| IIM Jammu | |||||||
| Total | 7426 | 2667 | 1999 | 745 | 1189 | 585 | 374 |
Also See: IIM Admission & Selection Process 2026: Dates, PI Shortlist, Eligibility Criteria, IIM CAT Cut-off
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
The total seats across all the IIMs in India are estimated to be around 5500 (approx.). The seats are subject to change as per the batch size issued by an IIM. The batch size for a particular year is decided by the respective IIM.
The total number of IIM Ahmedabad MBA seats are around 398. 194 seats are for the General category, 104 seats are for OBC, 58 seats are for SC and 29 seats are reserved for ST category candidates.
No, IIMs do not have any management quota, unlike some private institutions. Admission to IIMs only happens through the Common Aptitude Test (CAT) examination.
15% of the total IIM seats are reserved for the Scheduled Caste (ST) category candidates. 7.5% of seats are reserved for the ST candidates, and 27% of seats are reserved for the OBC candidates.
There are a total of 21 IIMs in India. Since 2021, there have been only 20 IIMs, recently Nitie Mumbai now IIM Mumbai has been added to the list of IIMs.
For the Indian Institute of Management (IIMs) a "Low" CAT cutoff refers to the minimum percentile need for call for the selection rounds which includes Written Ability Test (WAT), and Personal Interview (PI).
On Question asked by student community
For Cat-1 with 10-year Kannada medium quota, you should aim for around 350–450+ marks in NEET for safer chances in government colleges. Cutoff can change each year, but higher marks always improve your chances of getting a good seat.
Hello Student,
Yes, you are eligible for the CAT exam for Admission in top B-Schools. Most of the top B-Schools accept applications from Online Graduates as well, provided the institute from which they have graduated is recognised.
Hello Student,
You might have missed the chance to rectify this error as the correction window is closed. However, you can still claim CAT-1 reservation when the document verification phase starts.
You need to have your original certificates and photocopies of your caste and income certificates. Make sure both have
Hello Student,
You can click on the link below, where we have given steps on how to become a loco pilot. You can go to the How To Become a Loco Pilot Section and check the steps there.
Link - How to Become a Loco Pilot
Hi, the CAT sample paper and question papers for last year and for the past many years can be accessed at the given links below.
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-sample-paper
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-2025-question-paper-pdf-download-free-cat-questions-answer-key-solutions-slot-1-2-and-3
https://bschool.careers360.com/articles/cat-question-papers
Ranked among top 10 B-Schools in India by multiple publications | Top Recruiters-Google, MicKinsey, Amazon, BCG & many more.
MBA @ P P Savani University | NAAC A+ Grade | 100% Placement Assistance | Apply Now
AICTE Approved | NBA Accredited | NAAC A+(2nd Cycle) Accredited. Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 11.17 LPA
98.74% Students Placed | 180+ Recruiters on Campus | Average CTC 7.25 LPA
Highest CTC 16 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
Recognized as Category-1 Deemed to be University by UGC | 41,000 + Alumni Imprints Globally | Students from over 20+ countries
